People from different cultures sometimes do things that make each other uncomfortable, sometimes without realizing it. Most Americans ___51___ out of the country and have very ___52___ experience with foreigners. But they are usually spontaneous, friendly and open, and enjoy ___53___ new people, having guests and bringing people together formally or informally. They tend to use first names ___54___ most situations and speak freely about themselves. So if your American hosts do something that ___55___ you uncomfortable, try to let them know how you feel. Most people will __56__ your honesty and try not to take you uncomfortable again. And youll all __57__ something about another culture!
Many travelers find __58__ easier to meet people in the U.S. than in other countries. They may just come up and introduce themselves or even invite you over __59__ they really know you. Sometimes Americans are said to be __60__. Perhaps it seems so, but they are probably just __61__ a good time. Just like anywhere else, it takes time to become real friends __62__ people in the U.S
If and when you __63__ American friends, they will probably __64__ introducing you to their friends and family, and if they seem proud __65__ you, its probably because they are. Relax and enjoy it!
51. A) have never been B) have been never
C) has never been D) has been never
52. A) a little B) little C) much D) a great deal
53. A) meet B) to meet C)meeting D) to have met
54. A) on B) among C) within D) in
55. A) makes B) make C) made D) making
56. A) praise B) honor C) appreciate D) confirm
57. A) pick B) select C) learn D) study
58. A) this B) it C) them D) /
59. A) when B) if C)after D)before
60. A) superficially friend B) superficial friend
C) superficially friendly D) superficial friendly
61. A) having B) taking C) making D) killing
62. A) with B) among C) to D) in
63. A) get along with B) get rid of
C) stay away from D) stay with
64. A) hate B) forbid C) avoid D) enjoy
65. A) to know B) knowing C) know D) having known
答案 :51. A 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. A
56. C 57. C 58. B 59. D 60. C
61. A 62. A 63. D 64. D 65. A
香山论坛激辩南海话题 中国主权立场明确
刷屏有风险:亚马逊将1114名虚假评论者告上法庭
首份工作综合征:从一而终也是病?
中国一企业用"孝顺金"引导员工孝敬老人
"推特"宣布裁员8%, 将有336名员工失业
澳大利亚有望批准澳中贸易协定
中国将持有英欣克利角核电站三分之一股份
纹身的人更叛逆、更有攻击性
北京电影学院65周年校庆众星云集
跟着习大大的脚步游英国高大上景点
《胡润百富榜》 中国巨富人数首超美国
特斯拉发布软件升级,包含自动驾驶功能
名人书单:普京最爱读的5本小说
“恐婚”阿根廷年轻人流行花钱参加假婚礼
3D打印生态比基尼:可以清理海洋污染
21年后《老友记》在纽约的青少年中再度走红
研究:站着办公并不比坐着办公更健康
研究:礼物和恭维都没有用 勇敢对抗才能搞定丈母娘
奥巴马主持白宫航天之夜活动
小饼干有大讲究:从饼干看英国各地饮食差异
美式蜗居 在奥克兰住在集装箱和睡箱里
英国的“北方经济引擎”是啥?
中英构建面向21世纪全球全面战略伙伴关系
《国土安全》被植入抗议涂鸦
凯特首赴白金汉宫国宴 英媒提点王妃注意事项
私人定制的“微交通”时代
带毛宠物别名:毛宝宝
科学家将污染物变成打印机墨水
苹果iOS9又一亮点:可记录大姨妈!
“国考”报名冷热不均
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |