Today, the world wide web can be used both to retrieve information and to make it 51 to others. Information 52 on webpages in viewed by 53 of browser. The sources of in- formation linked in this way can be located on any computer 54 is also part of the web. Each information source 55 to an indefinite number of other webpages. Hypertext and hyperlinks allow users acting as receivers of information to wander form one source of information to another, 56 for themselves which information they wish to 57 to their browser and which links they want to 58 .
The addresses of webpages can be found by using the many hundreds of general and specialized search engines which provide 59 to databases which hold information on them. Once a webpage has been found, hyperlinks may point 60 other places of interest on the web. Addresses of webpages also 61 in other more conventional media such as magazines, newspapers and television programs, and on posters. WebPages, in their turn, facilitate access to information made available by other 62 of media, for example, collections held in libraries or programs broadcast on television.
Most webpages offer interactive opportunities which go beyond moral allowing visitors freedom as to when and how they visit a page and where they might choose to go next. Feedback can be kept formal via a questionnaire which can be filled 63 , or informal by providing an address for e-mail or even by 64 a digital quest book for comments left for other users to read. Although all webpages are protected so that unauthorized visitors cannot make unsolicited changes to them, it is also possible to 65 access to pages on the Internet to those holding a password.
51. A. available B. obtainable C. achievable D. amicable
52. A. displayed B. displaying C. displayable D. is displayed
53. A. medium B. vehicle C. agent D. means
54. A. what B. that C. that D. it
55. A. maybe linked B. may be linked C. may is linked D may linked
56. A. deciding B. decided C. decide D. to decided
57. A. transition B. transmit C. transform D. transfer
58. A. flip B. slip C. skip D. skim
59. A. success B. access C. assess D. possess
60. A. about B. on C. to D. at
61. A. to appear B. appeared C. appearing D. appear
62. A. modes B. forums C. shapes D. forms
63. A. up B. out C. with D. over
64. A. install B. installed C. installing D. installs
65. A. constrain B. confine C. restrain D. limit
参考答案
51. A 52. A 53. D 54. B 55. B 56. A 57. D 58. C 59. B 60. C 61.D 62. D 63. B 64.C 65. D
国内英语资讯:China, Gambia agree on closer cooperation
国际英语资讯:Shotgun found in Chicago airport parking garage
体坛英语资讯:Guerrero to keep fighting to overturn doping ban
国际英语资讯:UN Security Council adopts resolution to tighten sanctions against DPRK
国际英语资讯:Russia, Britain agree to build trust despite differences
体坛英语资讯:PSG heads to Doha for Qatar Winter Tour training camp
北京烤鸭在纽约火了!600多元一只烤鸭,预定排到明年二月!
英语美文:学会规划时间,生活才能变好
国内英语资讯:Interview: China-Thailand high-speed railway to be operational in early 2023: Thai minister
一周热词榜(12.16-22)
国际英语资讯:Russia must have best forces to resist aggression: Putin
国际英语资讯:Macedonias opposition elects new leader
体坛英语资讯:Hoffenheims Wagner joins Bayern Munich
国内英语资讯:China signs cooperation agreements with 86 entities under Belt and Road
国际英语资讯:Modest British economic growth defies Brexit gloom predictions
梅姨被斥虚伪!竟然对韦恩斯坦的罪行保持沉默?
加泰罗尼亚分离派政党在选举中获胜
The Taste of My Mother 妈妈的味道
国际英语资讯:British PM to drop pledge to bring back foxhunting in rural England: report
国内英语资讯:Yearender: Xis vision for a responsible country
内蒙古集宁一中西校区2017-2018学年高二第三次月考英语试卷
国内英语资讯:Yearender: 2017 in review: 8 terms that matter in China-U.S. relations
国际英语资讯:Trump signs tax cut bill into law
国际英语资讯:Libyan PM says elections can solve political crisis
国内英语资讯:China reiterates frugality ahead of New Year holidays
Mother’s words 妈妈的话
水陆两栖飞机AG600首飞成功
国际英语资讯:Spanish PM rules out talks with Puigdemont after Catalan vote
国际英语资讯:37 feared dead in massive shopping mall fire in the Philippines: vice mayor
国内英语资讯:Chinas first large amphibious aircraft AG600 takes to the skies for maiden flight
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |