Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularlyto those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
51.A.since B. when C. which D. as
52.A.by B. with C. in D. on
53.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
54.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
55.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
56.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
57.A.by B. of C. from D. through
58.A.take B. put C. live D. work
59.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
60.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
61.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
62.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
63.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
64.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
65.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
答案:
51.C 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.B
56.A 57.C 58.D 59.A 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.B 64.C 65.D
雅思口语素材:父亲节
雅思口语考试七大看点
四大策略拓展雅思口语PART.2话题
雅思口语传统话题详细攻略
重磅推荐:雅思口语考试七大看点
完美展现雅思口语水平的10大技巧
雅思口语热点:聚焦两会热词
于婷婷:雅思口语的7个误解
雅思口语名师点睛:What is Fluency?
雅思口语8分心得:英音表达更具优势
雅思口语不能不看的7个误解
口语秘诀:在家练口语改进发音的技巧
雅思口语语法的六大易错点
张登:雅思口语的锤炼需要三个步骤
英语主题口语学习法的优势
雅思口语高分心得:偏向英音表达更具有优势
雅思口语考试part 1的答题窍门
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-知识投资
运用逻辑的力量征服新托福口语:Task 6
【雅思口语】如何高效使用剑桥七?
雅思口语:Looking for Patterns (Part II)
2月27日雅思口语考试话题与回忆
挑战雅思口语8.5分
最全雅思口语真题系列(leisure time activity)
浅析地域性发音对雅思口语的影响
雅思高层考官谈雅思口语考试潜规则
雅思口语资料到底该怎么用?
雅思口试必须注意的若干语音问题
胡敏:英语主题口语学习法提出的原因
陆文佳:雅思口语考试七大看点
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |