河北省2017高考英语二轮复习专题训练:完形填空(39)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从—20 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A few weeks ago, I followed a friend into an art supply store.I found him picking out tubes of water-color paint, which ____ me because he's not an artist.
"I
2
up for a water-color class, and it starts next week," he said."I really don't have
3 _ for it, but it was on my list of 50 things to do before I die, so I ___ it.Every few months I look at the list and decide what to focus on next.
I had the list, I complained a lot about what I was
6
_ in my life.Now I just bury myself in doing these things.Write your own list.and you'll
what I mean."
So that night.I did just that, and he was right.The list revealed (显露出) a whole lot about what was ____ to me.It also revealed how ____ behind I am at getting to the things I really want.
I filled up the first twenty ____ quickly, but then began to think carefully.
Eventually I ___ items I've thought about for years, and __12__ I've carried with me since I was young.When I
the list later, some entries surprised me.
First, I want to _ _ much more, particularly now that my children are
15_ and can go with me to see the world.I would like to take them to bike through Denmark and camp in the Canadian Rockies.
I'm also surprised to __ some things on the list that need to be done soon.If I'm going to learn to roller-blade (轮滑), ___, I'd better start before I turn 50.
Like my friend, I now have an alternative to ____.When I'm bored with life, I take out my list.
My friend told me the __ was preparing the ground so that life could work in mysterious ways."If you want your ship to come in, you must build a dock (码头)," he said.
Thanks to my ___, I'm working on some big docks.
.A.surprised B.moved
C.pleased D.excited
.A.made
B.took
C.signed D.gave
3.A.interest B.concern
C.time
D.emotion
.A.went for B.called for
C.accounted for D.cared for
.A.Because B.After
C.Before D.Although
.A.doing B.missing
C.pushed D.engaged
.A.admire B.abolish
C.spot
D.see
.A.important B.strange
C.beneficial D.special
.A.slightly B.slowly
C.possibly D.hopelessly
.A.thoughts B.lists
C.ideas D.blanks
.A.studied B.added
C.dropped D.obtained
.A.burdens B.challenges
C.dreams D.responsibilities
.A.reviewed B.discovered
C.wrote D.appreciated
.A.play
B.relax
C.travel
D.hike.
.A.wealthier B.cleverer
C.healthier D.older
.A.write
B.put
C.find
D.leave
.A.such as B.for instanceC.in fact D.in particular
.A.complaining B.relaxing
C.objecting D.adjusting
.A.problem
B.key
C.answer D.question
.A.hobbies
B.optimism
C.list
D.wishes
. A
2. C
3. C
4. A
5. C
6. B 7. D
8. A
9. D 10. D
11. B
12. C
13. A
14. C
15. D
16. C
17. B
18. A 19. B 20. C
男生女生:我们可以只当朋友吗?
英语口语-商业谨致问候语
如何用英文表达“我不太想做某事”
2011年实用口语练习:睡或不睡
2011年实用口语练习:英语客套话
2011年实用口语练习:“挑刺儿”
2011年实用口语练习:“锅中的火花”
英语口语-害羞
2011年实用口语练习:口语当中的ball
2011年实用口语练习:生活奢华的猪
2011年实用口语练习:歉意如何说出口 1
2011年实用口语练习:课余阅读
英文单词 “Do”的活用
2011年实用口语练习:各种哭的说法(二)
2011年实用口语练习:你担心什么呢?
2011年实用口语练习:你把事情搞砸了
2011年实用口语练习:说客 拾人牙慧
2011年实用口语练习:出恭的各种表达
2011年实用口语练习:遮人耳目
2011年实用口语练习:劝君“上当”一回
2011年实用口语练习:今天我做东
2011年实用口语练习:不只是裸露这么简单
如何用英文表达“你活该”
2011年实用口语练习:昙花一现式的一夜成名
如何用英文表达“满意”
2011年实用口语练习:At the post office 在邮局
如何用英语表达“原来啊…”
2011年实用口语练习:各种睡不着
英文各种各样的“钱”你都认识么?
2011年实用口语练习:当猪飞起来的时候
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |