知识要点:
名词性从句包括:主语从句、表语从句、宾语从句和同位语从句。引导名词性从句的连词有:
A.连词:that, whether, if(这三个词都不作从句的成分,同时,that无含义,而whether和if都表“是否”)
B.疑问代词:who, whom, whose, what, which
C.疑问副词:when, where, why, how
主语从句:在复合句中充当主语的从句。
1.that引导主语从句
that引导主语从句时不同于其他的连词,既无词义也不作成分,只起单纯的连接作用,且通常不可以省。为了强调that引导的主语从句而置之于句首时,that不可省。
①That the driver could not control his car was obvious.
②That she was chosen made us very happy.
③That he will come is certain.
④That he would take the risk is true.
⑤That he should have married her isn't surprising.
通常,that引导主语从句时用it做形式主语,把从句置于句尾,此时that有时可省。例如:
①It was obvious that the driver could not control his car.
②It made us very happy that she was chosen.
③It is certain that he will come.
④It is true that he would take the risk.
⑤It isn't surprising (that) he should have married her.
如果以that从句为主语的句子是疑问句,就只能用先行词it结构。例如:
①Is it certain that he will come?
②Is it true that he would take the risk?
it做形式主语有以下几种不同的结构:
(1)It + be + 形容词+ that-从句
①It is likely that he will come.
②It is strange that she has ever trusted him.
③It is important that he (should) attend the meeting.
④It is best that he (should) go.
此句型在表示惊讶、喜悦、遗憾等感情色彩时,that从句中的谓语动词也常用 (should) + v原形。
It is strange that no one should have objected to the plan.
(2)It + be +名词+ that-从句
It is common knowledge that the whale is not a fish.
It's a pity that he should have catched the train.
(3) It + be + -ed分词 + that从句
It is said that he is a famous writer.
It is reported that there will be a storm this afternoon.
在表示建议、要求、命令等意义的被动结构中,that从句中的谓语动词常用(should) do。(参见虚拟语气部分)
It is suggested that the meeting (should) be held this afternoon.
It is demanded that he (should) leave at once.
(4) It + seem/happen/appear等不及物动词 + that从句。(look不接that从句,它接to be结构或形容词)
It seems that he is wrong.
It appears that they are in urgent need of help.
He looks (to be) surprised/happy/sad.
2. whether引导主语从句,意为“是否”,只起连接作用,不充当任何成分。(置于句首时必须用whether引导,置于句尾时,间或可用if。)
Whether he will win the game is not clear.
Whether he will come is uncertain.
Whether she comes or not doesn't concern me.
It is not clear whether/if he will come.
It was uncertain whether he would come.
3. 连词代词what, who, which, whose等引导的主语从句。这些连接代词作用相当于代词,在从句中担当主语、宾语、表语、定语等。
What we need is more time.
Who was responsible for the accident is not yet clear.
Whose book it is not important.
Which school you want to go matters much.
4.连接副词when, where, why, how引导的主语从句。这些连接副词相当于副词,在从句中充当状语。
Why he did this is not known.
When he will come is still unknown.
It is not known why he did this.
How he succeeded is unknown to us.
Where we should hold the meeting needs to be discussed.
注意:wh-引导的主语从句也常用it作形式主语。
5.也可用whatever,whoever,whomever,whenever,wherever等词引导主语从句,表示“无论什么”、“无论谁”、“无论何时”、“无论在(到)哪里”等。
Whoever told you to give up smoking was quite right.
Whatever he gave you should be handed in.
Whoever told you that was lying.
Whoever comes is welcome.
专项训练:
1.______ makes mistakes must correct them.
A. What B. That C. Whoever D. Whatever
2. It worried her a bit ______ her hair was turning grey.
A. while B. that C. if D. for
3.When and why he came here ______ yet.
A. is not known B. are not known C. has not known D. have not known
4.______ is no reason for dismissing her.
A. Because she was a few minutes late B. Owing to a few minutes late
C. The fact that she was a few minutes late D. Being a few minutes late
5.______Tom liked to eat was different from ______.
A. That…that you had expected B. What …that you had expected
C. That…what you had expected D. What…what you had expected
6.______ we go swimming every day ______ us a lot of good.
A. If...do B. That...do C. If...does D. That...does
7.It ______ Bob drives badly.
A. thinks that B. is thought what C. thought that D. is thought that
8.It's uncertain ______ the experiment is worth doing.
A. if B. that C. whether D. how
9.______ the boy didn't take medicine made his mother angry.
A. That B. What C. How D. Which
10.______ we can't get seems better than ______ we have.
A.What, what B. What, that C. That, that D. That, what
KEYS
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.A
体坛英语资讯:Selby beats Hendry in style at Snooker worlds
国内英语资讯:China renews yellow alert for rainstorms
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Biden picks Kamala Harris as running mate in move teased by Trump team
长城启动周末夜游活动
巴黎推户外强制口罩令
体坛英语资讯:Argentine Riquelme to be inactive for 3 weeks
体坛英语资讯:Higuains hat-trick helps starter-changed Real Madrid crush Valencia
体坛英语资讯:Iniesta not to miss Champions League semis
体坛英语资讯:Hertha Berlin promoted into German first division
体坛英语资讯:China wins two more gold at 2011 synchronized swimming China Open
体坛英语资讯:Nadal wins all Spanish final in Barcelonas Conde Godo tournament
体坛英语资讯:Mourinho: Next season should be even better
体坛英语资讯:2017 Olympic canoe slalom venue to open to public
体坛英语资讯:Improved defense plays key role to AC Milan success, says Allegri
国内英语资讯:Xinhua Commentary: Decisions authority set, care shown for Hong Kong
国内英语资讯:China wants U.S. bio-labs open to media scrutiny: FM spokesperson
体坛英语资讯:Real Madrid and Barcelona both win at La Liga
体坛英语资讯:Cologne coach Frank Schafer to leave after the season
体坛英语资讯:AC Milan moves closer to title
体坛英语资讯:Australian surfer Fitzgibbons wins her first world tour title
俄罗斯注册世界首款新冠疫苗 普京女儿已接种
体坛英语资讯:Barcelona beats Osasuna ahead of Champions League semifinal
国际英语资讯:Turkey reports 1,183 new COVID-19 cases, 243,180, in total
国际英语资讯:EU agrees MoU with 8 partners in support for COVID-19 fight
体坛英语资讯:Xinjiang close to first CBA title
体坛英语资讯:Benfica defeat Braga 2-1 at UEFA Europa League semi first leg
体坛英语资讯:Yao Ming stresses emotional attachment to Houston
国际英语资讯:Lebanese president vows full probe into Beirut ports deadly blasts
体坛英语资讯:Guardiola returns Mourinhos fire as Champions League clash nears
体坛英语资讯:Zaragoza take vital win to drop Almeria into relegation
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |