Making an Appointment(约会)
A.Making an appointment:
1、Are you free this afternoon?
2、How about tomorrow evening?
3、Shall we meet at 7:00 at the gate of the cinema?
4、When will you be able to see us?
5、What time can I call on you?
6、Will you be at home next Sunday?
7、Don't forget to come to my birthday party.
B.Responses:
1、Tomorrow evening will be all right.
2、Yes, I'll be free then.
3、No, I won't be free then, but I'll be free next Wednesday.
【专项训练】
1、—Good morning, I'd like to see Mr. Baker, please.
—Mr. Baker is quite busy. ______.
A.You can't see him B.You won't be able to see him
C.I'm afraid you won't be able to see him today. D.Please come next time.
2、—Will you be able to come to see us sometime next month?
— ______.
A.I believe yes B.I don't hope so C.I won't be able to D.I'm afraid not
3、—When will you be free this month, Mr. Smith?
— ______, maybe we'll be free next Sunday.
A.Let me be B.Let me see C.I'm afraid D.Think it over
4、—What time can I call on you?
—Any time this evening will be ______.
A.OK B.right C.good D.free
5、—I'm sorry to say that I can't come to your party tonight.
— ______? Haven't we agreed on?
A.What is it B.What is it now C.How is it D.What do you think
6、—I have an appointment with Mr. Black. My name is John Brown.
—Ah, yes, your appointment is at 4:15. ______, please, Mr. Brown?
A.Wait a minute B.May you wait C.Can you wait a minute D.Take it easy
7、—I'm sorry to keep you waiting.
—Oh, not at all. I ______ here only a few minutes.
A.have been B.had been C.was D.will be
8、—I'll come back tomorrow evening at nine. Can you meet me at the airport?
— ______.
A.All right B.All right. Nice to see you C.OK, wait for me D.All right. See you then
9、—Will you be at home next Sunday?
— ______
A.Yes, but why? B.No, never mind. C.Not at all. D.Yes, of course not.
10、—Don't forget to come to my birthday party tomorrow.
— ______.
A.I don't B.I won't C.I can't D.I haven't
KEYS
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. A 10. B
英语名篇名段背诵精华20
人生哲理:多一点开心 少一点抱怨
英语美文:越长大越孤独(双语)
精选英语美文阅读:山居秋暝
精美散文:让我们撩起生命的波纹
英语名篇名段背诵精华27
精选英语美文阅读:How selfless real love is 无私的爱
英语名篇名段背诵精华22
英语美文:有良师乃人生之幸(双语)
双语美文精选:但愿人长久,千里共婵娟
英语晨读:思考生活
英语晨读:雪夜星光
精选英语美文阅读::朋友的祈祷
美文欣赏:海边漫步
英语晨读:潘多拉
最美的英文情诗:请允许我成为你的夏季
浪漫英文情书精选:I'm So Sorry, Baby对不起宝贝
双语:给你逃离“舒适区”的六个理由
双语阅读:回家的感觉真好
英语标准美文75
精选英语美文阅读:别让蜡烛熄灭
美文欣赏:永远的朋友
诗歌:放慢你的舞步
英语散文:If I were a Boy Again
被我们遗忘在生活中的哲理V
英语美文:生命这个奇迹
英语晨读:忘忧树
英语美文:Keep on Singing
浪漫英文情书精选:My Everything我的一切
人生哲理:年轻无悔 别停下追寻梦想的脚步
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |