表语从句:在复合句中充当表语。
1. that在引导表语从句时无含义,不作成分,通常不省。
1)表示事实、真理等的实际内容。
The fact is that he is lying.
The odds are that he will not do it.
2)表示某人的意见、信念等的实际内容。
Our belief is that things will improve.
The trouble is that we are short of money.
2. whether引导表语从句(不可用if)。
His first question was whether Holmes had arrived yet.
The question is whether people will buy it.
3. 连接代词who, whom, whose, what, which引导的表语从句。
This is what I want.
The question is who can be chosen to be manager of the company.
My question is which of them is better.
4. 连接副词when, where, why, how引导的表语从句。
The problem seemed how we could make him understand it.
The question is where we should go.
5. as if, as though引导的表语从句(常用虚拟语气)。
He looks as if he were angry.
It looks as if it's going to rain.
专项训练:
1. The question is ______ we will have our sports meet next week.
A. that B. if C. when D. whether
2.The reason why he failed is ______ he was too careless.
A. because B. that C. for D. because of
3. Go and get your coat. It's ______ you left it.
A. where B. there C. there where D. where there
4.The problem is ______ to take the place of Ted
A. who can we get B. what we can get C. who we can get D. that we can get
5. What I want to know is ______ he likes the gift given by us.
A. that B. if C. whether D.不填
6. The reason is ______I missed the bus.
A. that B. when C. why D. what
7. That is ______ we were late last time.
A. that B. when C. why D. what
8. She looked ______ she were ten years younger.
A. that B. like C. as D. as though
9.-- I fell sick!
-- I think it is ______ you are doing too much.
A. why B. when C. what D. because
10. The reason why he hasn’t come is ______.
A. because his mother is ill B. because of his mother’s being ill
C. that his mother is ill D. for his mother is ill
11.-- He was born here.
-- That is ______ he likes the place so much.
A. that B. what C. why D. how
12.That is ______ Lu Xun once lived.
A. what B. where C. that D. why
KEYS
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.D 10.C 11.C 12.B
写人作文 英语
英语作文 人与动物(The man and animals)
小学英语奥赛范文:I love playing basketball
小学英语奥赛范文:Help mum do the housework
小升初作文:Becoming a Good Student 成为一个好学生
小升初英语小作文:我的朋友
小学英语奥赛范文:Myself
小学英语奥赛范文:A family
My winter holiday 英语作文2
My winter holiday 英语作文
小学英语奥赛范文:My Pet
父亲节 Father's Day
小升初作文:关于钱的英语作文
小学英语奥赛范文:Sweet teacher
小升初英语写作 英语作文小句子(三)
小学英语作文A Wonderful Day
关于动物的英语作文-大象
小升初英语作文:Sportsmanship 运动精神
小升初英语写作 英语作文小句子(四)
小升初作文:My Trip to Japan 日本之旅
写人英语作文:My English teacher
小学英语奥赛范文:A letter to Dad
英语作文:我最喜爱的动物(Myfavoruteanimals)
小学英语奥赛范文:My School life
小升初作文:写自己喜欢吃的食物
小升初作文:A Joke 玩笑
写人的英语作文:我最钦佩的人
关于动物的英语作文 Pet Rescue 拯救受虐动物
小学英语奥赛范文:A letter to Dad
小学英语奥赛范文:2008奥运会
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |