阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2016届高三英语二轮突破24
第一节 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Linda Evans was my best friend — like the sister I never had. We did everything together: piano lessons, movies, swimming, horseback riding.
When I was 13, my family moved away. Linda and I kept in touch through letters, and we saw each other on special times — like my wedding and Linda’s. Soon we were busy with children and moving to new homes, and we wrote less often. One day a card that I sent came back,stamped “Address Unknown”. I had no idea about how to find Linda.
Over the years, I missed Linda very much. I wanted to share happiness of my children and then grandchildren. And I needed to share my sadness when my brother and then mother died. There was an empty place in my heart that only a friend like Linda could fill.
One day, I was reading a newspaper when I noticed a photo of a young woman who looked very much like Linda and whose last name was Wagman — Linda’s married name. “There must be thousands of Wagmans.” I thought, but I still wrote to her.
She called as soon as she got my letter. “Mrs. Tobin!” she said excitedly, “Linda Evans Wagman is my mother.”
Minutes later I heard a voice that I recognized at once, even after 40 years. We laughed and cried and caught up on each other’s lives. Now the empty place in my heart is filled. And there’s one thing that Linda and I know for sure: We won’t lose each other again!
26. The writer went to piano lessons with Linda Evans ________.
A. at the age of 13
B. before she got married
C. after they moved to new homes
D. before the writer’s family moved away
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据开始的时候作者与Linda总是一起去上钢琴课、看电影、游泳、骑马等,但后来在作者13岁的时候,作者一家搬走了,两人只能通过书信联系。
27. They didn’t often write to each other because they ________.
A. got married
B. had little time to do so
C. didn’t like writing letters
D. could see each other on special time
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第2段中的Soon we were busy with children and moving to new homes, and we wrote less often根据文可知,她们之所以没经常写信,是因为她们要忙于照顾孩子,又要搬新家,也就是说,她们没有时间写信。
28. There was an empty place in the writer’s heart because she ________.
A. was in trouble
B. didn’t know Linda’s address
C. received the card that she sent
D. didn’t have a friend like Linda to share her happiness and sadness
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据I wanted to share happiness of my children and then grandchildren. And I needed to share my sadness when my brother and then mother died.
29. The writer was happy when she ________.
A. read the newspaper
B. heard Linda’s voice on the phone
C. met a young woman who looked a lot like Linda
D. wrote to the woman whose last name was Wagman
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。真正让作者感到高兴的是当她在电话上听到老朋友Linda的声音的时候。而读到报纸的时候和写信的时候都还只是在猜测,那时还谈不上高兴。
30. They haven’t kept in touch ________.
A. for about 40 years
B. for about 27 years
C. since they got married
D. since the writer’s family moved away
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的Minutes later I heard a voice that I knew very much, even after 40 years…可知她们40年没有联系了,故选A。
B
Each new school year brings fresh reminders of what educators call the summer learning gap. Some call it the summer learning setback. Simply speaking, it means the longer kids are out of school, the more they forget. The only thing they might gain is weight.
Most American schools follow a traditional nine-month calendar. Students get winter and spring breaks and about ten weeks of summer vacation. Some schools follow a year-round calendar. They hold classes for about eight weeks at a time, with a few weeks off in between. The National Association for Year-Round Education says there were fewer than three thousand such schools at last count. They were spread among forty-six of the fifty states.
But many experts point out that the number of class days in a year-round school is generally the same as in a traditional school. Lead researcher Paul von Hippel said, “Year-round schools don't really solve the problem of the summer learning setback. They simply spread it out across the year.”
Across the country, research shows that students from poor families fall farther behind over the summer than other students. Experts say this can be prevented. They note that many schools and local governments offer programs that can help.
But calling them “summer school” could be a problem. The director of the summer learning center at Johns Hopkins, Ron Fairchild, said research with groups of different parents in Chicago and Baltimore found that almost all strongly disliked the term “summer school”. In American culture, the idea of summer vacation is connected to beliefs about freedom and the joys of childhood. The parents welcomed other terms like “summer camp”, “enrichment”, “extra time” and “hands-on learning”.
31. According to the first paragraph the summer learning gap
.
A. helps children to gain weight B. leads children to work harder
C. improves children’s memories D. affects children’s regular studies
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据Simply speaking, it means the longer kids are out of school, the more they forget.
32. Compared to traditional schools, students in the year-round ones
.
A. perform better and have more learning gains
B. have much less time for relaxation every year
C. have generally the same number of class days
D. hold more classes with more free weeks off
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据But many experts point out that the number of class days in a year-round school is generally the same as in a traditional school.
33. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Students from poor families often fall behind after the vacation.
B. Year-round schools can solve the problem of the learning gap.
C. There are schools in each state following a year-round calendar.
D. Nothing can help the students who fall behind after the vocation.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据Across the country, research shows that students from poor families fall farther behind over the summer than other students.
34. Why did almost all parents dislike the term “summer school”?
A. They cherish the children’s rights of freedom very much.
B. They are worried about the quality of the “summer school”.
C. They want their children to be forced to make up the gap.
D. They can’t afford to the further study during vacation.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据research with groups of different parents in Chicago and Baltimore found that almost all strongly disliked the term “summer school”. In American culture, the idea of summer vacation is connected to beliefs about freedom and the joys of childhood.父母认为这样剥夺孩子的自由的权利,故选A。
35. What would be the best title of this passage?
A. Opening Summer Camps
B. Forbidding Summer Schools
C. Spreading Year-Round Education
D. Minding the Summer Learning Gap
【答案】D
【解析】标题归纳题。根据Each new school year brings fresh reminders of what educators call the summer learning gap.
C
Tired of all the pushing in supermarkets? Fed up with waiting in endless lines to pay for what you have bought? Angry at wasting time in traffic jams only to find no parking spaces when you eventually arrive at the store? If this is you, then online shopping is the answer to your dreams of trouble-free shopping. Or is it?
Online shopping brings its own challenges. Here are a few things to bear in mind when browsing (浏览) various websites. The claim made by online sites is that shopping online is a safe and secure way to make purchases. The evidence challenges this. In any case, you only have to be the victim of fraud (诈骗) once to experience all the problems that come with this form of stealing. Use only sites that have a trusted history and an excellent reputation.
Another problem is the appearance of items in reality is often quite different from what you see on your computer screen. This might not be a problem if you are buying washing up powder but could be a major disappointment when that beautiful blue dress you ordered turns up in green. Also, product descriptions are sometimes simply untrue. Perhaps the wisest plan is to purchase items where design and color are not essential to customer satisfaction.
Some even argue that online shopping indirectly contributes to global warming. Yes, your car can stay parked but how are online goods delivered? Often by some large vans pouring out carbon monoxide and adding to our already desperate traffic problems. You are also by now becoming increasingly irritated (使烦恼) by the fact that the delivery is late and you have wasted the leave from work you have taken to receive it!
Without question, online shopping is here to stay and it has its benefits. However, perhaps it is not as wonderful as some of its supporters claim it to be.
36. The author lists several questions in Para. 1 to
.
A. support online shopping
B. collect answers from readers
C. show his dislike of going shopping
D. introduce the topic of the passage
【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据用这些问题导入本段的主题,故选D。
37. By what can online shoppers avoid fraud?
A. Using only trusted websites.
B. Choosing big websites.
C. Collecting shopping evidence. D. Seeking advice from the police.
【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的句子:Use only sites that have a trusted history and an excellent reputation(名声).可知是使用值得信任的网站。故选A。
38. What can we learn about online shopping from Para. 3?
A. It’s normal for a blue dress to change into green.
B. We shouldn't believe product descriptions easily.
C. It’s usually wise for us to buy colorful products.
D. Product appearances are sometimes not good.
【答案】B K
【解析】细节理解题。根据Another problem is that the appearance of items in reality is often quite different from what you see on your computer screen.可知不要相信产品描述。选B。
39. The author agrees with the fact that ______.
A. customers are never satisfied with products
B. online shopping is a safe way to make purchases
C. online shopping has nothing to do with global warming
D. delivery delay often makes online shoppers unhappy
【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据You are also by now becoming increasingly irritated(使烦恼) by the fact that the delivery is late !可知是顾客对送货迟了是很生气的。故选D。
40. What is the author’s attitude towards online shopping?
A. Very popular.
B. A wise choice.
C. Not trouble free.
D. A waste of time.
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据从最后一段可知网购是一个选C
D
One of our biggest fears nowadays is that our kids might some day get lost in a “sea of technology” rather than experiencing the natural world. TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors, which will change the wild places of the world, its creatures and human health for the worse, unless adults get working on child's play.
Each of us has a place in nature we go sometimes, even if it was torn down. We cannot be the last generation to have that place. At this rate, kids who miss the sense of wondering outdoors will not grow up to be protectors of natural landscapes. “If the decline in parks use continues across North America, who will defend parks against encroachment (蚕食)?” asks Richard Louv, author of Last Child in the Woods.
Without having a nature experience, kids, can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive (认知的) skills. Experts predict modern kids will have poorer health than their parents—and they say a lack of outside play is surely part of it. Research suggests that kids do better academically in schools with a nature component and that playing in nature fosters (培养) leadership by the smartest, not by the toughest. Even a tiny outdoor experience can create wonder in a child. The three-year-old turning over his first rock realizes he is not alone in the world. A clump of trees on the roadside can be the whole universe in his eyes. We really need to value that more.
Kids are not to blame. They are overprotected and frightened. It is dangerous out there from time to time, but repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a childhood rite of passage (仪式).
Everyone, from developers to schools and outdoorsy citizens, should help regain for our kids some of the freedom and joy of exploring, taking friendship in fields and woods that cement (增强) love, respect and need for landscape. As parents, we should devote some of our energies to taking our kids into nature. This could yet be our greatest cause.
41. The main idea of Paragraph 2 is that ________.
A. kids missing the sense of wondering outdoors
B. parks are in danger of being gradually encroached
C. Richard Louv is the author of Last Child in the Woods
D. children are expected to develop into protectors of nature
【答案】D K
【解析】细节理解题。根据由于科学技术的进步有些孩子在家玩电脑看电视很少出去接近大自然,不知道要保护大自然,所以本段的大意是孩子被盼望发展成大自然的保护着,故选D。
42. According to the passage, children without experiencing nature will ________.
A. keep a high sense of wonder
B. be overprotected by their parents
C. be less healthy both physically and mentally
D. change wild places and creatures for the better
【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据Without having a nature experience, kids, can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive (认知的) skills.
43. According to the author, children's breaking an arm is ________.
A. the fault on the part of their parents
B. the natural experience in their growing up
C. the result of their own carelessness in play
D. the effect of their repetitive stress from computers
【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a childhood rite of passage (仪式).44. What does “sea of technology” mean in the first paragraph?
A. The technology of TV and computer games.
B. The technology of food.
C. The technology of sea food.
D. The technology of catching animals in the sea.
【答案】A K
【解析】词义猜测题。根据TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors,Ks5u
45. In writing this passage, the author mainly intends to ________.
A. blame children for getting lost in computer games
B. encourage children to protect parks from encroachment
C. show his concern about children's lack of experience in nature
D. inspire children to keep the sense of wonder about things around
【答案】C
【解析】作者意图题。根据由于科技的影响孩子去户外的时间减少,缺乏对大自然的体验,同时展示了作者对于孩子们的关心,故选C。
上学时间长能够提高智商?
励志英语:龙年行大运
总统遭指鼻!奥巴马与女州长停机坪爆发口角
FT公布2017年全球MBA最新排名
爱情10招:带你遇见终极好男人
中国工人苏丹遇袭 外交部紧急交涉
八步轻松摆脱“节后忧虑症”
那些被遗忘的人生哲理V
双语小说连载:《董贝父子》第8章 Part 12
HR不会告诉你的18条职场小秘密
中国的蚁族与房奴
应届毕业生职场必胜10招
那些被遗忘的人生哲理IV
快速了解美国电影分级制度
安能辨我是雄雌:5岁中性小孩性别终揭露
哈尔滨勇敢叔叔 东北爷们勇救15岁坠楼少年
人生的十种奢望
男女之间有单纯的友谊吗?
台湾影片无缘2017奥斯卡最佳外语片
15招教你变身聪明达人
英国1/3父母蜗居 1/4孩子无单独卧室
2017最值得期待的10件事
小德胜纳豆卫冕澳网男单冠军
英国大亨拟售25万处房产还债
英语不熟练 女子被剥夺竞选市议员资格
俄女主播口误:埋葬列宁说成埋葬普京
《美食祈祷和恋爱》Chapter 23 (45):做足球发烧友
欧洲十大雷人小国
适度锻炼才能预防感冒
离婚男性再婚意愿是女性的两倍
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |