表语从句:在复合句中充当表语。
1. that在引导表语从句时无含义,不作成分,通常不省。
1)表示事实、真理等的实际内容。
The fact is that he is lying.
The odds are that he will not do it.
2)表示某人的意见、信念等的实际内容。
Our belief is that things will improve.
The trouble is that we are short of money.
2. whether引导表语从句(不可用if)。
His first question was whether Holmes had arrived yet.
The question is whether people will buy it.
3. 连接代词who, whom, whose, what, which引导的表语从句。
This is what I want.
The question is who can be chosen to be manager of the company.
My question is which of them is better.
4. 连接副词when, where, why, how引导的表语从句。
The problem seemed how we could make him understand it.
The question is where we should go.
5. as if, as though引导的表语从句(常用虚拟语气)。
He looks as if he were angry.
It looks as if it's going to rain.
专项训练:
1. The question is ______ we will have our sports meet next week.
A. that B. if C. when D. whether
2.The reason why he failed is ______ he was too careless.
A. because B. that C. for D. because of
3. Go and get your coat. It's ______ you left it.
A. where B. there C. there where D. where there
4.The problem is ______ to take the place of Ted
A. who can we get B. what we can get C. who we can get D. that we can get
5. What I want to know is ______ he likes the gift given by us.
A. that B. if C. whether D.不填
6. The reason is ______I missed the bus.
A. that B. when C. why D. what
7. That is ______ we were late last time.
A. that B. when C. why D. what
8. She looked ______ she were ten years younger.
A. that B. like C. as D. as though
9.-- I fell sick!
-- I think it is ______ you are doing too much.
A. why B. when C. what D. because
10. The reason why he hasn’t come is ______.
A. because his mother is ill B. because of his mother’s being ill
C. that his mother is ill D. for his mother is ill
11.-- He was born here.
-- That is ______ he likes the place so much.
A. that B. what C. why D. how
12.That is ______ Lu Xun once lived.
A. what B. where C. that D. why
KEYS
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.D 10.C 11.C 12.B
外研版(三起)英语六下 M2测试题及答案
北师大版英语六上 Unit5 I am taller单元练习题
苏教牛津版英语六上 月考单元测试 试题1
苏教牛津版英语六上 月考测试 试题
北师大版英语六上 综合练习卷一 试题
外研版(三起)英语六下 M1测试题及答案
苏教牛津版英语六上 试题
外研版(三起)英语六下 M7测试题及答案2
苏教牛津版英语六下 毕业检测题 试题
苏教牛津版英语六上 Unit1测试题 试题
北师大版英语六上 期末测试 试题
北师大版英语六上 第一单元复习提纲与练习卷 试题
北师大版英语六上 期末试卷 试题
苏教牛津版英语六上 期中考试 试题
外研版(三起)英语六下 M5测试题
苏教牛津版英语六下 期末调研试卷 试题
北师大版英语六上 英语复习题 试题
外研版(三起)英语六下 Module 7--8 单元测试题
北师大版英语六上 第三单元复习提纲与练习卷 试题
苏教牛津版英语六上 Unit 1-2单元检测试卷 试题
北师大版英语六上《Unit 3 School sports day》试题
北师大版英语六上 期末测试题 试题
苏教牛津版英语六下 期末复习训练 试题
北师大版英语六下 毕业试题 试题
外研版(三起)英语六下 Module 1--2 单元测试题
北师大版英语六上 练习题 试题
苏教牛津版英语六上 知识竞赛题 试题
北师大版英语六上 第一学期第一次月检试卷
外研版(三起)英语六下 1-3模块选择题
外研版(三起)英语六下 module1-2单元测试题
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |