下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
2016年英语六级备考:阅读题之选词填空押题
2016年6月英语四级备考:阅读题之唱长篇阅读技巧
《破产姐妹》第五季第21集插曲赏析:《Careless Whisper》
2016年6月英语六级备战:翻译题预测
2016年英语六级备考作文范文:勇于面对挑战
新概念英语第二册语法:交际用语之问路与指路
新概念英语第二册语法解析:非谓语动词之分词详解
英语表达并不难,美剧帮你提高听说读写
美剧台词盘点:5个典型的口语表达错误
2016年6月英语四级备战阅读题之选词填空攻略
2016年6月英语六级阅读总汇:23个重点句型
《神盾局特工》第三季第13集插曲《Catch Me If You Can》赏析
《老友记》插曲赏析:《Englan Swings》
美剧台词盘点:经典短语六大最
新概念英语第二册语法解析:非谓语动词之不定式详解
《老友记》插曲:《Top Of The World》
2016年6月英语四级写作技巧:观点论证型写作模板
教你轻松玩转英语六级阅读题:三遍阅读法
《魔兽》:一部在中国获得票房奇迹的电影
2016年英语四六级考试贴士:饮食篇
2016年英语六级备战:题型分析及方法指导
2016年6月英语六级备考:作文范文之毕业后的抉择
《行尸走肉》插曲赏析:《Space Junk》
《破产姐妹》第五季第22集插曲赏析:《Last Dance》
《美国恐怖故事》第五季第2集插曲《I Want Your Love》赏析
2016年6月英语四级备战:资讯听力中的高频词汇
新概念英语第二册语法精解:状语从句(上)
一周词汇精讲:Worth及其相关衍生词汇
2016年英语六级备战之答题小技巧揭秘
2016年英语六级英语作文预测之常用谚语
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |