1. A study by the World Health Organization in 2003 also showed the outbreak of SARS in Chinas Hong Kong coincided with a﹙ drop﹚ in temperature.
A. decrease
B. improvement
C.limit
D.fall
2. This newer ﹙method﹚ facilitates the rapid sharing of information with experienced officials.
A. part
B. memory
C.way
D.icon
3. This is only preliminary conclusion which needs to be further ﹙testified.﹚
A. improved
B. proved
C.tested
D.tasted
4. Climate issues have become increasingly﹙ relevant ﹚to safety and sustainable development worldwide.
A. theme
B. relate
C.realization
D.level
5. The Commission has also begun looking into the ﹙role ﹚of climate.
A. roll
B. road
C.part
D.character
6. Years ago this politician did a clever, but ﹙immoral ﹚thing, which laid the foundation of his fortune.
A. unethical
B. unexpurgated
C.unimpeachable
D.improper
7. It is always praiseworthy to admit ones errors and﹙ rectify ﹚them without delay.
A. straighten
B. correct
C.justify
D.identify
8. This special task calls for common sense, imagination, intelligence and﹙ tact.﹚
A. prudence
B. bravery
C.diplomacy
D.coolness
9. Do I understand that it is not ﹙compulsory ﹚for us to attend? Mr. Johnson asked.
A. advisable
B. obligatory
C.indiscreet
D.necessary
10. Hundreds of years ago cloves were used to ﹙remedy﹚ headaches.
A. disrupt
B. diagnose
C.evaporate
D.cure
11. There is been a﹙ boom ﹚in economy in recent years.
A. fall
B. mistake
C.growth
D.flaw
12. I wanted to comfort the patient, but I ﹙unwittingly ﹚hurt her.
A. intentionally
B. comfortably
C.unintentionally
D.uncomfortably
13. This tape-recorder has a tape-slide﹙ facility.﹚
A. tool
B. faculty
C.building
D.sign
14. The development of our economy is like a ﹙myth.﹚
A. untrue beliefs
B. true beliefs
C.old beliefs
D.religious beliefs
15. The illegal driver ﹙ignored﹚ the red traffic light and ran right into a car.
A. broke
B. disregarded
C.noticed
D.misunderstood
参考答案:
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. D 11.C 12. C 13.A 14.A 15. B
商务英语口语900句 (23)
商务英语口语900句 (30)
商务英语口语900句 (13)
商务英语口语900句 (20)
商务英语口语900句 (16)
出国旅游英语入关常用词
商务英语口语900句 (10)
见面分手[1]
减肥瘦身[1]
商务英语口语900句 (12)
英语口语情景对话(关于约会交往)
商务英语口语900句 (29)
商务英语口语900句 (25)
商务英语口语900句 (15)
谈论电影常用英语口语对话
英语口语练习
流利美语随你讲 Lesson3-寒暄3
商务英语口语900句 (11)
商务英语口语900句 (05)
外企HR现身说法面试经验(一)
预约
乘出租车篇
商务英语口语900句 (08)
商务英语口语900句 (07)
商务英语口语900句 (21)
商务英语口语900句 (22)
商务英语口语900句 (19)
商务英语口语900句 (14)
商务英语口语900句 (06)
商务英语口语900句 (02)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |