本部分为15个句子,每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,要求应试者从每个句子后面所给的4个选项中选择1个与划线部分意义最相近的词或短语。
1. The union representative put across her argument very effectively.
A. invented
B. explained
C. considered
D. accepted
2. Singapore has become active in participating in clinical trials as the country takes biomedical science as one of its growth engines.
A. getting together
B. taking part
C. joining
D acting
3. That government spoke-persons speech obviously distorted the truth about the event.
A. revealed
B. twisted
C. interpreted
D. destroyed
4. This is how I do it. I want you to do likewise.
A. simply
B. similarly
C. sincerely
D. singularly
5. He is liable for all the damage done by his workman.
A. possible
B. reliable
C. capable
D. responsible
6. Meanwhile, ginkgo biloba, an herbal supplement derived from leaves of the ginkgo tree, reduced ovarian cancer by 60% in a clinical test.
A. Immediately
B. Otherwise
C. At the same time
D. Though
7. Kindling a fire in forest may cause a forest disaster.
A. lighting up
B. starting
C. handling
D. putting out
8. The National Library retains the right to a copy of every new book published in China.
A. receives
B. enjoys
C. exercises
D. keeps
9. He says he 11 go fishing provided you do too.
A. because
B. if
C. when
D. unless
10. The European union has helped to reduce the historic antagonisms between the countries of Western Europe.
A. issues
B. problems
C. hatred
D. crisis
11. Please check your bill before you leave the shop and make sure that it is correct.
A. pay off
B. go over
C. look up
D. find out
12. It is necessary to examine this claim before we proceed any further.
A. propose
B. inquire
C. process
D. continue
13. The middle-aged man was given a cordial reception because he was taken for an eminent writer.
A. known to be
B. intended
C. referred to as
D. thought to be
14. They have been rather indiscreet about their affair.
A. strange
B. rash
C. rude
D. cautious
15. He says its the best musical equipment you can buy but I think thats open to dispute.
A. not certain
B. impossible
C. absurd
D. not possible
参考答案
1. B 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C 11.B 12. B 13.D 14.B 15. A
雅思口语话题model answer:a person
雅思口语考试的礼仪
雅思口语900句:谈论手工艺品
雅思口语第三部分练习话题(1)
雅思口语范文:newspaper
雅思口语素材:名人名言-富兰克林
雅思口语中大放异彩的经典长句
雅思口语素材:关于粽子
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-拥有更好的
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-好运总会垂青你的
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-追寻
雅思口语900句:如此打招呼
雅思口语范文:一场演出
雅思口语话题练习
雅思口语900句:生来像父母
30个雅思口语考试常见话题
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-沉默是金
雅思口语提高可多看英文动画片
雅思口语话题素材:儿童节
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-限量版的时光
雅思口语分类词汇:奥运双语菜
雅思口语天天练:你会“发牢骚”吗?
雅思口语常考话题:选择式提问
雅思口语低分原因分析和对策
雅思口语素材:名人名言-C.柯林斯
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-神的尘土
雅思口语素材:《西雅图不眠夜》经典台词
雅思口语话题:An Organisation
雅思口语素材:好句推荐-智者与天才
雅思口语话题和作文素材
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |