【点击下载】:2001年12月大学英语四级听力真题+答案
2001年12月大学英语四级听力真题
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1. A) Get some change form Jane.
B) Use the womans phone.
C) Go look for a pay phone.
D) Pay for the phone call.(B)
2. A) At a bookstore.
B) In a workshop.
C) At an art gallery.
D) In a department store.(C)
3. A) Shes bought the man a pair of glasses today.
B) She will help the man to catch up.
C) She is worried about the mans health.
D) She has bought the man an up-to-date map.(B)
4. A) He is going to give a talk on fishing.
B) He thinks fishing is a good way to kill time.
C) He has the same hobby as Susans father.
D) He is eager to meet Susans parents.(C)
5. A) He finds the presentation hard to follow.
B) He considers the presentation very dull.
C) He thinks Professor White has chosen an interesting topic.
D) He speaks highly of the presentation.(D)
6. A) High quality paper.
B) A typewriter.
C) A bookshelf.
D) Some stocks.(A)
7. A) They go to the seaside.
B) They set off early.
C) They go sightseeing.
D) They wait for a fine day.(B)
8. A) He was late for school on the first day.
B) He had a funny face.
C) He was the first person she met at school.
D) He liked to show off in class.(A)
9. A) Her car can stand any crash.
B) Her car is not as good as his.
C) Her car is maintained as well as his.
D) Her car is kept in good condition.(D)
10. A) She is too busy to go.
B) She doesnt want to wait long.
C) Shes willing to go swimming.
D) She enjoys the wonderful weather.(C)
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage one
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) He was once a friend of the ruler.
B) He was a tax collector.
C) He was a government official.
D) He was once a school teacher in India.(D)
12. A) To declare new ways of collecting tax.
B) To entertain those who had made great contributions to the government.
C) To collect money from the persons invited.
D) To reward outstanding tax collectors.(C)
13. A) They tried to collect more money than the ruler asked for.
B) They were given some silver and gold coins by the ruler.
C) They were excused from paying income tax.
D) They enjoyed being invited to dinner at the rulers palace.(A)
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. A) They liked traveling.
B) They wanted to find a better place to live in.
C) They were driven out of their homes.
D) The reasons are unknown.(D)
15. A) They try to put up with Gypsies.
B) They are envious of Gypsies.
C) They are unfriendly to Gypsies.
D) They admire the musical talent of the Gypsies.(C)
16. A) Special schools have been set up for them.
B) Permanent homes have been built for them.
C) They are now taught in their own language.
D) They are now allowed to attend local schools.(A)
Passage Three
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17. A) The causes are obvious.
B) The causes are very complicated.
C) The causes are familiar.
D) The causes are not well understood.(B)
18. A) Regular driver training.
B) Improved highway design.
C) Stricter traffic regulations.
D) Better public transportation.(B)
19. A) Highway crime.
B) Poor traffic control.
C) Confusing road signs.
D) Drivers errors.(D)
20. A) Designing better cars.
B) Building more highways.
C) Increasing peoples awareness of traffic problems.
D) Enhancing drivers sense of responsibility.(A)
Part I
1. B
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. D
6. A
7. B
8. A
9. D
10. C
11. D
12. C
13. A
14. D
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. B
19. D
20. A
Lie to Me 从眼神手势识破撒谎者!
一生中最重要的技能是什么?
第二届世界互联网大会:8大亮点抢先看
街头采访:如果你的孩子是基佬你会怎么做?
提前退休好不好
拥有这7个习惯,想成功就这么简单
10部经久不衰的经典英国小说
网友偏爱纸质书 完胜指尖电子书
外媒:会多门外语的又一好处 中风后更易恢复
囧研究:性格不讨喜,反而易成功?
囧研究:冬季减肥So easy 少穿点冻着啊!
高颜值男性在职场易遭冷遇!
爱上一个不会回应你的人
听着泰勒•斯威夫特的歌,中餐外卖吃起来更香
你以为所有的蔬果都能减肥吗
成功者与失败者有何不同?
肯达尔晒“心形卷发”获2017年Ins最爱
纠结圣诞节送啥?科学家来支招 保证ta喜欢
这7件事能让你和家人感情上升一个新台阶!
当心!超高热量圣诞特饮里的甜蜜陷阱
囧研究:无意义词汇 影响消费习惯?
优质男的9大特征:你男朋友占几项?
Facebook的CEO喜得千金 捐99%股份做慈善
自由职业很惬意?知道真相好心塞!
只有女人才会听到的48句话!你中了多少句
成功孩子背后都有这样的父母
俄罗斯矿工摄影师最心水的模特竟然是它!
吃一口垃圾食品竟要运动这么久
工作中受到批评,聪明人都会这么做
华盛顿邮报力荐2017十佳读物 你看了吗
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |