The Case of the Disappearing Fingerprints
One useful anti-cancer drug can effectively erase the whorls and other characteristic marks that give people their distinctive fingerprints.Losing them could become troublesome.A case _________online in a letter by Annals of Oncologyindicates how big a________of losing fingerprints is.
Eng-Huat Tan,a Singapore-based medical doctor describes a 62-year-old man who has used capecitabine to________his nasopharyngeal cancer.After three years on the_______,the patient decided to visit U.S.relatives last December.But he was stopped by
U.S.customs officials________4 hours after entering the country when those officials couldnt get fingerprints from the man.There were no_______swirly marks appearing from his index finger.
U.S.customs has been fingerprinting incoming foreign visitors for years.Tan says.unfortunately,for the Singaporean traveler,one potential_________effect of his drug treatment is a smoothing of the tissue on the finger pads._________,no fingerprints.
It is uncertain when fingerprint___________will begin to take place in patients who are taking capecitabine,Tan points out.So he__________any physicians who prescribe the drug to provide their patients with a doctorS___________pointing out that their medicine may cause fingerprints to disappear.
Eventually,the Singapore traveler made it into the United States.I guess the name on his passport didnt raise any red flags. But heS also now got the explanatory doctors note-and wont leave home_______it.
By the way,maybe the Food and Drug Administration,____________ approved use of the drug 11 years ago,should consider updating its list of side effects _______with this medicine.The current list does note that patients may experience vomiting,stomach pain and some other side effects.But no where__________it mention the potential for loss of fingerprints.
51.A.released B.suggested C.accepted D.detected
52.A.problem B.gap C.sickness D.secret
53.A.cut B.treat C.find D.smooth
54.A.diet B.exercise C.recovery D.drug
55.A.in B.for C.at D.from
56.A.different B.strange C.interesting D.distinctive
57.A.good B.side C.normal D.main
58.A.However B.Meanwhile C.Hence D.Yet
59.A.chance B.mark C.loss D.danger
60.A.reports B.discourage C.cautions D.praise
61.A.note B.name C.book D.number
62.A.on B.out C.without D.off
63.A.who B.when C.which D.where
64.A.collected B.copied C.associated D.tested
65.A.must B.does C.can D.should
答案:
51.A 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.B
56.D 57.B 58.C 59.C 60.C
61.A 62.C 63.C 64.C 65.B
2018-2019安徽合肥长丰三校七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019湖北武汉武珞路七年级上英语期中试卷答案
2018-2019山东济宁梁山马营中学七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019河南商丘柘城七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019四川三台七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019广东广州二中七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019河南南阳卧龙初一上英语期中试卷
2020届河北省秦皇岛市高二英语下学期期中试题
2018-2019河北邯郸成安二中七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019天津河东七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019浙江温州第二实验中学七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019江苏泰兴实验中学七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019辽宁沈阳实验北7A英语期中试题
2018-2019广东省实验中学初一上英语期中试卷
2018-2019云南罗平长底民族中学七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019天津河西初中第二学片七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019湖北武汉外国语学校七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019广东深圳中学初一上英语期中试卷
2018-2019吉林长春四十八中七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019湖北武汉江岸七年级上英语期中试卷答案
2018-2019湖北襄阳樊城太平店青泥湾中学七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019山东济宁鱼台七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019广西钦州四中七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019湖北随州高新大堰坡中学七年级上英语期中试题
2018-2019山东泰安岱岳七年级上英语期中试题
2020届甘肃省定西市岷县二中高二英语下学期期中试题
2018-2019四川巴中南江下两中学七年级上英语期中试卷
2018-2019广西南宁三美学校七年级上英语期中试题答案
2020届北京市通州区高一物理下学期期中练习试题
2018-2019山东青岛二十六中英语期中试题
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |