选修6 unit 5 The power of nature
1.(2016·姜堰模拟)On February 11, 2007, Drew Gilpin Faust was______as the first female president of Harvard University in 371 years.
A. appointedB.appealed
C. attached
D. transferred
解析:appoint任命;appeal呼吁,上诉;attach附属;transfer转让,转移。句意:2007年2月11日,Drew Gilpin Faust被任命为建校371年来第一个女校长。
答案:A
2.(2016·玉溪检测)—Mr President, do you plan to educate your two daughters to be officials?
—To tell you the truth, I hope they can do whatever______their interests.
A. fits
B. matches
C. suits
D. needs
解析:suit适合;fit表示尺寸、大小等的“适合”;match匹配;need需要。句意:说实话,我希望他们可以做一切符合他们的利益的事情。
答案:C
3.______, and I believe you will realize your dream.
A. Making a little bit more effort
B. Make a little bit more effort
C. To make a little bit more effort
D. If you make a little bit more effort
解析:make an effort做出努力。句意:再多作出点努力,我想你将会实现你的梦想。
答案:B
答案:A5.“Tommy, run! Be quick! The house is on fire!”the mother shouted, with______clearly in her voice.
A. anger
B. rudeness
C. regret
D. panic
解析:panic恐慌;anger愤怒;rudeness无礼;regret遗憾。句意:“Tommy,快跑!快!房子着火了!”母亲大声喊道,喊声中清楚地带着恐慌。
答案:D
6.My mother always gets a bit ______ if we don’t arrive when we say we will.
A.anxious
B.ashamed
C.weak
D.patient
解析:anxious“担心的”。句意:如果我们说回来,而没有按时回来,妈妈总是担心。
答案:A
7.The rescue team made every ______ to find the missing mountain climber.
A.force
B.energy
C.effort
D.possibility
解析:make every effort“尽一切努力”。句意:营救队尽一切努力寻找登山人员的失踪者。
答案:C
8.______Sunday,we had no classes yesterday.
A.It was
B.It being
C.It be
D.It is
解析:因为前后两部分主语不一致,又没有关联词连接,因此选用独立主格结构作原因状语。
答案:B9.To avoid becoming fat,I’m trying to______the children’s diet a little.
A.form
B.vary
C.assess
D.suit
解析:vary是动词“变化,改变”。句意:为了避免增肥,我试着改变孩子的饮食。
答案:B
10.The two books have almost nothing in common;they______greatly from each other.
A.vary B.differ
C.change D.tell
解析:vary与change表示“变化,改变”;differ from表示“与……不同”;tell from表示“把……与……区分开来”。
答案:B
11.They appointed him ______ ambassador ______ the United Nations.
A.to be;of
B.as;to
C.to;in
D.to;to
解析:第一个空可为to be或as,但第二个空必须是of,意为“联合国大使”,应为所属关系。故选A项。
答案:A
12.If you want to ______ in the world,you must learn to work hard while you are still young.来源:学&科&网]
A.make much of yourself
B.make the way out
C.make you out
D.make your way
解析:根据语境应是“如果你想成功”,故选D项。make one’s way除了可表示“到(某地),(向某地)走去”之外,还可表示 “成功;有出息”。make much of sb.重视;make sth.out看清;辨认清楚;make sb.out看透;弄懂某人。
答案:D
[交际用语]
14.(2011·福建高考)—My teacher says she’s canceling the class play.I just can’t understand.
—______.You were looking forward to it.
A. It doesn’t matter
B.It’ s very unwise of her
C.Don’t worry about it
D.You must be disappointed
解析:考查情景交际。句意:——老师说她要取消课堂表演。我真不明白。——你一定失望了。你一直期待着呢。A.没关系;B.她很不明智;C.不要担心。根据情景可知,正确答案应为D项。
答案:D
15.(2011·天津高考)—Just a moment.I haven’t finished packing my suitcase.
—______.It’s high time we left for the airport.
A.Go ahead
B.Take it easy
C.Hurry up
D.That’s fine
国内英语资讯:China to increase input on education, boost dairy industry and service trade
国内英语资讯:China opposes U.S. provocation in its territorial waters: spokesperson
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China to significantly cut auto import tariffs from July
supreme的新墨镜,看起来就像是儿童玩具
国内英语资讯:Premier Li stresses economic restructuring for high-quality development
iPhone开头的“i”代表什么意思?
哈里王子婚礼空座位留给戴安娜?肯辛顿宫:女王前面不能坐人
国内英语资讯:Chinas Hong Kong, Macao experts invited to evaluation on homemade C919 passenger jet
娱乐英语资讯:British actor Hugh Grant to marry for first time at 57
国内英语资讯:Xi says he has full confidence in China-France ties
国内英语资讯:China to enhance cooperation on law enforcement security with other SCO countries
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice president calls for trust-building efforts to sustain world development
国内英语资讯:Across China: China explores outdoor museum to rescue historic residences
国内英语资讯:1st section of CPECs largest superhighway inaugurated in Pakistans Punjab
BBC连国内恋人们的“分手费”都开始关注了
国内英语资讯:Xi meets Merkel, calls for higher-level China-Germany ties
国内英语资讯:16+1 cooperation open and transparent: Chinese premier
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official stresses ethnic, religious work in Tibetan areas
国内英语资讯:China, Burkina Faso resume diplomatic ties
体坛英语资讯:Frankfurt upset Bayern 3-1 to clinch German Cup
娱乐英语资讯:Chinese filmmaker Zhang Yimou receives Boston University honorary degree
国内英语资讯:SCO member states to further strengthen judicial cooperation
国内英语资讯:Spotlight: Experts introduce Chinas organ donation and transplantation model, refute rumor
国内英语资讯:China willing to cooperate with other countries to reduce health injustice: minister
Malaria experts fear disease's resurgence 研究人员担忧疟疾疫情再起
国内英语资讯:China gears up for employment of 8.2 million college graduates
洗衣服挂衣服很简单?方法不当可能毁掉你的美衣
国内英语资讯:Chinese FM urges common efforts to expand China-U.S. cooperation
Let sleeping dogs lie 别惊动睡着的狗
国内英语资讯:Xi stresses auditings role in Party and state supervisory system
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |