下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.At midnight,we were aroused by a knock at the door.
A.irritated B.awakened C.arisen D.annoyed
2.She was awarded a prize for the film.
A.given B.rewarded C.sent D.reminded
3.Smoking will be banned in all public places here.
A.forbidden B.allowed C.permitted D.promoted
4.That guy is intelligeng but a bit dull.
A.strange B.special C.quiet D.boring
5.She is a highly successful teacher.
A.fairly B.rather C.very D.moderately
6.We should not sacrifice environmental protections to foster economic growth.
A.reduce B.promote C.realize D.give
7.There is a growing gap between the rich and the poor.
A.conflict B.tension C.gulf D.confrontation
8.I am very grateful to you for your assistance.
A.helpful B.hopeful C.pitiful D.thankful
9.You will be meeting her presently.
A.shortly B.currently C.lately D.probably
10.Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.
A.displayed B.shown C.changed D.demonstrated
11.I have been trying to guit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
12.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
13.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
14.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
15.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
答案:
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C
6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B
雅思写作范文:新发明-飞行器
雅思写作观点如何找:心理原则
雅思写作素材:working for the same company?
雅思写作观点如何找:教育原则
雅思写作范文:如何面对永不消失的垃圾
雅思写作11个常见题材总结
雅思写作模板一
雅思写作范文:rubbish problem
雅思写作:流程图的应对策略
雅思议论文写作素材:culture and language
雅思写作经典结尾句型
雅思写作高分必会的三种论证法
雅思写作:英文写作的困境与对策
G类雅思写作讲解及范文:Complain类
雅思写作观点如何找:经济原则
雅思写作观点如何找:生理原则
剑五雅思写作范文:gap year
雅思写作素材:knowledge vs. training
剑五雅思写作范文:nature VS. nurtureToday
雅思写作实用同义词整理
雅思写作观点如何找:道义原则
雅思写作范文:城市庞大的原因及后果
雅思作文写好后需要检查的10个点
雅思写作范文:有了机器翻译还学外语吗?
雅思写作经典套句整理(上)
考生的雅思写作思路分享:国际媒体对本土文化的冲击
雅思写作常见语言错误整理(英)
分享雅思写作的一些小技巧(英)
雅思写作范文:鼓励老员工退休
G类雅思写作讲解及范文:Enquiry类
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |