英语周报5月13日消息 四级分词练习题
1) After the Arab states won independence, great emphasis was laid on expanding education, with girls as well boys____ to go to school.
A) to be encouraged B) been encouraged
C) being encouraged D) be encouraged
2) ____,a man who expresses himself effectively is sure to succeed more rapidly than a man whose command of language is poor.
A) Other things being equal
B) Were other things equal
C) To be equal to other things
D) Other things to be equal
3) All things ____, the planned trip will have to be called off.
A) considered B) be considered
C) considering D)shavingsconsidered
4) The house was very quiet, ____as it was on the side of a mountain.
A) isolated B) isolating
C) being isolated D)shavingsbeen isolated
5) This crop has similar qualities to the previous one, ____both wind-resistant and adapted to the same type of soil.
A) being B) been
C) to be D)shavingsbeen
6) Corn originated in the New World and thus was not known in Europe until Columbus found it ____ in Cuba.
A) being cultivated B) been cultivated
C)shavingscultivated D) cultivating
7) ____in this way, the situation doesnt seem so disappointing.
A) To look B) Looking at
C) Looked at D) To be looked at
8) You will see this product ____ wherever you go.
A) to be advertised B) advertised
C) advertise D) advertising
9) ____in a recent science competition, the three students were awarded scholarship totaling 21,000 dollars.
A) To be judged the best
B)shavingsjudged the best
C) Judged the best
D) Judging the best
10) From the dates ____ on the plates, we decided that they were made in Song Dynasty.
A) marking B)shavingsbeen marked
C) marked D) to be marked
11) She stood by the window, ____.
A) thinking B) think C) thought D) thinks
12) ____ to meet anybody, he went in from the back door.
A) Not wishing B) Wishing
C) Not wished D) No wishing
13) The editorial ____ now will appear in tomorrows newspaper.
A) writing B) to write
C) being written D) write
14) It ____ now pretty late, we took our things and retired to our room.
A) is B) being C) turned D) got
15) ____ with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountain does not seem high at all.
A) When compared B) While comparing
C) Compare D) Comparing
16) The old man came upstairs with great strength, his right hand ____ a stick for support.
A) held B) holding
C) being holding D) was holding
17) ____ three times in a row, the boxer decide to give up fighting.
A)shavingsdefeated B) To have defeate
C)shavingsbeen defeated D) To have been defeated
18) ____neglecting our education, my father sent me to school.
A) Accused of B) Accusing of
C) To be accused of D) That he was accused of
19) ____ mainly for the invention of the telephone, Alexander Graham Bell devoted his life to helping the deaf.
A) He is remembered B) While being remembered
C) To be remembered D) Though remembered
20) ____ that they are fresh from university, the young people have done a good job.
A) Given B) Because C) Giving D) As
21) ____ on a clear day, far from the city crowds, the mountains give him a sense of infinite peace.
A) If walking B) While walking
C) Walking D) When one is walking
22) I understood you were third-year students ____ in English.
A) who majors B) who major is
C) have majored D) majoring
23) A cool rain was falling, ____ with snow.
A) mixed B) mixing
C) to mix D)shavingsmixed
24) ____ by the police, the kidnappers had no choice but to surrender.
A) Surrounded B) Surrounding
C)shavingssurrounded D) To be surrounded
25) ____ equal educational opportunities, American Indians in the reservations remained backward and illiterate for a long time.
A) Deprived off B) Depriving off
C) Deprived of D) Depriving of
26) All the exam papers ____, the teacher sent the class home.
A)shavingsbeen handed in
B)shavingshands in
C) handing in
D) being handed in
27) ____ in 1636, Harvard is one of the most famous universities in the United States.
A) Founding B) It was founded
C) Being founded D) Founded
28) There ____ no fresh drinking water and no good farm land, it was not a comfortable place in which to live.
A) be B) was C) were D) being
29) ____ in Beijing for quite a few years, Mr. Park had little difficulty understanding Chinese.
A)shavingslived B) Lived
C) Living D) To live
30) Any packet ____ properly will not be accepted by the post office.
A) not to be wrapped B) not being wrapped
C) not wrapped D) notshavingsbeen wrapped
31) The lab ____ next year will be more advanced than the old one.
A) built B) to be built
C) being built D) to build
32) Anna was reading a piece of science fiction, completely ____ to the outside world.
A) being lost B) losing
C)shavingslost D) lost
33) He was sitting in the chair, ____ a book.
A) read B) was reading
C) reading D) with reading
34) Such ____ the case, there were no grounds to justify your complaints.
A) is B) was C) be D) being
35) Peter is a good student, ____ his best subject.
A) as English B) English as
C) being English D) English being
Key:
1)C 2)A 3)A 4)A 5)A
6)A 7)C 8)B 9)C 10)C
11)A 12)A 13)C 14)B 15)A
16)B 17)C 18)A 19)D 20)A
21)D 22)D 23)A 24)A 25)C
26)A 27)D 28)D 29)A 30)C
31)B 32)D 33)C 34)D 35)D
国内英语资讯:China, Singapore agree to enhance BRI, trade cooperation
研究:动物玩具广受青睐实际对野生动物有害
联合打击后美法在叙利亚长期战略上显分歧
法国铁路工人罢工
美国学生罢课纪念枪击惨案周年之际又发生高中枪击案
国内英语资讯:Xis article on ecological protection, development of Yellow River basin to be published
川普总统及夫人在白宫举办复活节滚彩蛋活动
川普:众议院报告证明没有“勾结”俄罗斯
前渔船船长排污向太平洋排放油污水罪名成立
报道:川普提名杰克逊出任退伍军人事务部长面临获核准难关
脸书5000万用户信息泄露 扎克伯格发声明认错
阿塞拜疆总统胜选将继续第四个任期
你知道社交媒体上的sadfishing是什么意思吗?
偷拿厕纸、烟灰缸?这些年从白金汉宫“顺手牵羊”的名人可真不少
韩国和朝鲜确定历史性双边峰会日期
白宫医生放弃退伍军人事务部部长提名
马克龙访美 伊朗、叙利亚和贸易是重大议题
美法总统会谈后伊核协议前景仍悬而未决
美国称叙利亚和俄罗斯应对杜马镇化武攻击负责
古巴近60年来将第一次总统不姓卡斯特罗
消费者组织:脸书人脸识别软件侵犯隐私权
巴西前总统被勒令收监
美法院裁定司法部不得切断对“庇护城市”的拨款
川普总统更换退伍军人事务部部长
一女子在YouTube总部打伤三人后自杀
加沙当局:加沙以色列边界暴力事件致1人死,数百人受伤
联合国安理可能会派人前往缅甸和孟加拉国视察
国内英语资讯:Vice premier urges deepening innovation, entrepreneurship education
法国总统马克龙对美国国事访问
美国华盛顿州男子因发送可疑邮包被逮捕
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |