Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation,a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked [A],[B],[C] and [D],and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Where is Mr.Collions now?
A.At his office.
B.At the travel agency.
C.At a cafeteria.
D.At a bar.
2.Q:How much did the woman pay for the tickets?
A.12 dollars.
B.36 dollars.
C.24 dollars.
D.30 dollars.
3.Q:Where is Jack now?
A.In America.
B.In Europe.
C.Here.
D.We do not know.
4.Q:What do we learn from the conversation?
A.The train is late.
B.The train arrived.
C.The man is lost.
D.He has to wait 20 minutes.
5.Q:When did the man go to dinner?
A.A month ago.
B.Yesterday.
C.A week ago.
D.Before he talked to her.
6.Q:How much should the man get in change?
A.$0.8.
B.$3.
C.4.
D.$3.8.
7.Q:What can we learn from the conversation?
A.They will have an English test.
B.The teacher is ill.
C.They will have the test on next Monday.
D.They will not have the test.
8.Q:When did the woman last see Mr.Smith?
A.3 days ago.
B.2 days ago.
C.Yesterday.
D.Last night.
9.Q:What conclusion can be drawn from the conversation?
A.The man is high in spirits.
B.The man wants to buy a pair of shoes for the woman.
C.The man is tired from shopping.
D.The woman is looking for a place to sit down.
10.Q:Where did the woman live?
A.She lived in Tokyo.
B.She lived in Chicago.
C.She lived in Illinois.
D.She lived in Los Angeles.
Section B
compound Dictation
Directions:In this section,you will hear a passage three times.When the passage is read for the first time,you should listen carefully for its general idea.Then listen to the passage again.When the passage is read for the second time,you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard.For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information.You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words.Finally,when the passage is read for the third time,you should check what you have written.
[02:19.96]The Art of Cooking
[02:35.04]The art of cooking has been developed over many thousands of years.In the distant past,our_ate raw meat.They did not know how to cook their food.Some_believe that it was forest forest fires that first_man to the art of cooking.Forest fires were sometimes started by_ ,and people ran away.When they returned,they found that the animals which were _in the fires and could not _werecooked,and that the cooked meat _much better than raw meat.From this,man began to realize that cooking made his food more tasty.Then they learned how to make fires and how to cook their food._.One theory is that many years ago some people who lived in a coastal area killed an animal on the seashore._.The discovery of cooking and flavouring played a very important part in the development of man and of human society._.
answers:
1.C 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.A
S1.ancestors
S2.specialists
S3.introduced
S4.storms
S5.caught
S6.escape
S7.tasted
S8.From this,man began to realize that cooking made this food more tasty.Then they learned how to make fires and how to cook their food.However they still did not know how to flavour it.
S9.They left the dead animal there for some time.The salt from the sea water covered the animal and later when the meat was cooked it had a very good taste.In time,man learned to collect salt to flavour his food.
S10.The fact that man no longer ate raw meat made him different from other animals.Cooking and flavouring made food more healthy.Cooked food helped people to improve the condition of their minds and bodies,develop their productive abilities,move towards a state of civilization.
职场口语:对离职员工致欢送词
职场口语:一些英语表达 帮助你跟上司沟通
职场口语:夸奖他人或描述自己 英语集锦(下)
外企必备口语:如何婉拒邀请
外企英语:不能不会的“10个英语单词
职场口语:办公室里常用的英语口语妙句
职场口语:你别得寸进尺了
职场英语:迎接新同事
职场口语:出差常用20句的英语口语
职场口语:收到和回复函电时的英语口语
职场口语:办公室常用标识语和提示语
职场口语:说说老板的“坏话”
职场口语:出差用语经典例句
职场口语:庆功宴上的英文致辞
职场口语:如何称呼对方
职场口语:办公室日常口语对话(2)
职场英语:提醒他人
职场口语:办公室突发状况(1)
职场口语:办公室突发状况(2)
职场口语:你该换工作吗?
职场口语:对方不在请求稍后回复
职场口语:向上级汇报Reporting To Headquarters:Risky Business
职场英语:加班(一)
职场口语:“带薪休假”怎么说
职场口语:夸奖他人或描述自己 英语集锦(上)
职场英语:英文广告中的句型特色
职场口语:“口袋”英语(2)
职场口语:在外企office常用的电话英语10条解析
职场口语:如何转接客户来电(1)
职场口语:约时间见面及变更约会日期
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |