Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations.At the end of each conversation,one or more questions will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once.after each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D),and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
11.A.She will attend a cross-cultural lecture.
B.She will take part in a charity dance.
C.She will take the president of Harvard University.
D.She will take the day off to have a good rest.
12.A.To visit the cinema and write a composition.
B.To read a novel and write a summary.
C.To read the textbook and make an experiment.
D.To see a movie and write a comment.
13.A.He read the newspaper.
B.One of his students told him.
C.He attended a cabinet meeting.
D.He listened to the radio report.
14.A.A retirement party.
B.A faculty.
C.A class reunion.
D.A birthday party.
15.A.She suggests the man scatter his money around.
B.She suggests the man should save every of his pennies.
C.She suggests the man should keep his waist belt tight.
D.She suggests the man visit Tibet in the next summer vacation.
16.A.To persuade Mary to spend more time on her lessons.
B.To help Mary about going to the concert.
C.To talk with Mary anout going ro the concert.
D.To ask Mary to stop worrying about the exam.
17.A.The food was pretty good there.
B.The food there was not as good as Korean food.
C.She didnt like the food there.
D.She didnt know what the food was like there.
18.A.He is signing his name on an important letter.
B.He is talking to his dean about going to other countries.
C.He is helping his dean to deal with some affairs.
D.He is writing an important letter to his dean.
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19.A.She does some teaching work.
B.She does her homework.
C.She works as a babysitter.
D.She attends weehend lessons to improve her English.
20.A.One of her teachers recommended her to do it.
B.One of her friends introduces it to her.
C.She got it through a notice near the bus stop.
D.She happened to meet a person who offered the job.
21.A.To put up notices on community bulletin boards.
B.To post notices on wire poles.
C.To ask his teachers for help.
D.To register in job-center of the university.
Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
22.A.Different kinds of bamboo.
B. A tale related to bamboo.
C.The use of bamboo in Asian countries.
D.Bamboo artifacts in Japanese culture.
23.A.Bamboo was the food of the Shinto gods.
B.The Shinto gods lived inside the bamboo.
C.The early inhabitants worship bamboo as the Shinto gods.
D.The Shinto gods used bamboo to bulid houses.
24.A.It is a strong plant but can be easily bent.
B.It has many joints.
C.It has a delicate fragrance.
D.It can be easily planted.
25.A.It is used as a tea container.
B.It is used to add sugar.
C.It is used for measuring tea.
D.It is used for mixing tea.
Section B
Directions: In this section,you will hear 3 short passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.
26.A.They made them by knives.
B.They found adequate stones.
C.They used bones of animals.
D.They made tools by hitting stone against stone.
27.A.Because it was one of thr first tools.
B.Because it developed human capacities.
C.Because it led to thr invention of machines.
D.Because it was crucial to the development of mankind.
28.A.It becomes bigger.
B.It becomes more expensive.
C.It becomes cheaper.
D.It becomes much safer.
Passage Two
Questions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.
29.A.They dont have a positive attitude.
B.They have other arrangements.
C.They are too lazy.
D.They get up too late.
30.A.Having fun while in school.
B.Working toward long-range goal.
C.Being discountaged.
D.Dropping a class that is dull boring.
31.A.Some students just give up on their classes.
B.A positive attitude is the key to success in college.
C.The surver may be unscientific.
D.It is important to educate college students.
Passage Three
Questions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.
32.A.Pollution of codstal areas.
B.Rise in sea levels.
C.Exhaustion of sea resources.
D.Earthquakes and volcanoes.
33.A.Greenhouse gases.
B.Over-exploitation of the beach.
C.Change of agricultural zones.
D.Change of climates.
34.A.farming implements.
B.Scientific farming methods.
C.Heat-resistant and drought-resistant crops.
D.Scientific farming system.
35.A.By the end of this century.
B.By the first half of this century.
C.By the second half of this century.
D.By the middle of this century.
Section C
Directions:In this section,you will hear a passage three times.When the passage is read for the first time,you should listen carefully for its general idea.When the passage is read for the second time,you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard.For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information.For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words.Finally, when the passage is read for the third time,you should check what you have written.
Considering how jazz is transcribed in Chinese, you may be misled into assuming that it is a cultural form belonging to those who have some elegant tastes.Nothing could be further from the truth.It ______among black Americans at the end of the 19th century,at a time when they______ the very bottom of the American social heap. So how has something that was created by a once despised ______acquire a central place in todays American culture?Its a ______ that many people would like to solve. Perhaps the _____of America is that you could never get two Americans to agree on just what that might be.After thinking about it for a while, we might _____,Hmm, seems like being American is a bit more _____ than we thought. Certainly things like_____, success,innovation and tolerance stand out.______________________. Some, like African-American writer Ralph Ellison,believes that jazz captures the intrinsic properties of America._______________________.They say jazz brought together elements from Africa and Europe,fusing them into a new culture,an expression unique to the Americas.Beyond that, though,jazz has a connection to the intrinsic properties of America in a much more fundamental way._____________________.
参考答案:
Section A
11.B 12.D 13.A 14.D 15.B 16.A 17.D 18.B 19.A 20.C 21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.C
Section B
Passage One 26.D 27.D 28.C
Passage Two 29.A 30.B 31.B
Passage Three 32.B 33.A 34.C 35.C
Section C
36.originated
37.occupied
38.minority
39.mystery
40.essence
41.utter
42.complicated
43. individualism
44.But these things come together because of our ability to work with one another and find common purpose no matter how diverse we might be
45.The solos are a celebration of individual brilliance that cant take place without the group efforts of the rhythm section
46.It is an expression of the African roots of American culture,a musical medium exemplifying the domination of African culture in American culture
唱过那么多次生日歌 你付过版税吗
韩国不再褒奖工作狂
美联储高官淡化9月加息预期
经典卡通人物不为人知的十大真相(下)
2015高考试题——英语暑假作业(江苏卷)解析版
囧研究:7cm宽最美味 完美汉堡到底啥配方
美情侣装修厨房发现“宝藏”:现金、陈年威士忌和寻宝游戏
马哈蒂尔呼吁人民把马来西亚总理赶下台
纽约中国城的一家酒吧莫名当红
遭家暴可申请“人身保护令”
俄罗斯9岁超模爆红 被誉“世界第一美少女”
新课标2015年高二英语暑假作业(7)
红迪网掀发帖"求侮辱"新风潮,围观群众争当"留几手"
小学一年级英语下册暑假作业题
探究中国互联网公司的程序员鼓励师
俄文版维基百科被禁一天后即获解禁
开学寄语——就由着他们吧
高中三年级英语暑假作业自主复习题
新课标2015年高二英语暑假作业(6)
各国阅兵游行服装秀:光怪陆离的世界
德国一对夫妇拾获108年前漂流瓶
天津市河西区2015年普通高中英语暑假作业
机器人取代人类仍是科幻
深圳出现高盛融资租赁公司
巴基斯坦10年内可能成为第三核武大国
2015上海高考英语暑假作业
新课标2015年高二英语暑假作业(4)
2015年山西太原外国语学校英语暑假作业
嘴唇形咖啡杯设计让你边喝咖啡边接吻
2015深圳市宝安中学新高三英语暑假作业检测试题
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |