下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子练习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
SAT阅读练习题:Sentence Completion Test 8
1. The success of the business venture ____ his expectations; he never thought that the firm would prosper.
A. confirmed
B. belied
C. nullified
D. fulfilled
E. ratified
2. For centuries there was no ___ between their descendents; in fact ____ strife continued until modern times.
A. peace - internecine
B. hostility - intermittent
C. malevolence - intense
D. amity - contrived
E. difference - feudal
3. The journalist ____ the efforts of the drug squad to control drug peddling, claiming that they had actually ____ the problem.
A. commended - increased
B. lauded - intensified
C. decried - solved
D. deprecated - exacerbated
E. noted - caused
4. Since the Romans failed to ____ the tribes in Northern Britain, they built a wall to ____ the tribes.
A. conquer - alienate
B. impress - intimidate
C. subjugate - exclude
D. pacify - enrage
E. neutralize - barricade
5. The professor became increasingly ____ in later years, flying into a rage whenever he was opposed.
A. taciturn
B. voluble
C. subdued
D. contrite
E. irascible
6. Although the deep sea has a typically ____ fauna, near vents in the sea bed where warm water emerges live remarkable densities of invertebrates and fish.
A. verdant
B. unique
C. lush
D. pallid
E. sparse
7. Their bantering talk seemed ____, but in fact it masked an underlying ____ .
A. hostile - antipathy
B. amicable - antagonism
C. jovial - assumptions
D. exasperating - frustrations
E. friendly - geniality
8. The new nomenclature was so ____ that many chemists preferred to revert to the older trivial names that were at least shorter.
A. succinct
B. cumbersome
C. irrational
D. facile
E. systematic
9. Even though the auditors ____ the accountant, his reputation was ____ by the allegations of fraud.
A. vindicated - enhanced
B. indicted - blemished
C. betrayed - ruined
D. exonerated - tarnished
E. cleared - condoned
10. Many so-called social playwrights are distinctly ____ ; rather than allowing the members of the audience to form their own opinions, these writers force a viewpoint on the viewer.sat reading
A. conciliatory
B. prolific
C. iconoclastic
D. didactic
E. contumacious
11. The archaeologist, viewing the fragmentary remains of the ancient city, reflected on the ____ of human ____ .
A. impermanence - endeavour
B. transience - thought
C. dearth - aspirations
D. futility - humility
E. durability - constructs
12. He was normally entirely ____ , but in the embarrassing situation in which he found himself he felt compelled to ____.
A. equable - evade
B. considerate - concede
C. forthright - prevaricate
D. mendacious - equivocate
E. amenable - capitulate
1.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: He never thought the business would prosper . Therefore, the success came as a surprise and contradicted his expectations.
2.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Strife continued tells us that there was no peace or amity. Of these two choices we can choose peace since it is coupled with internecine, which means mutually destructive.
3.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: If the journalist claimed that the drug squad had caused the problem or made it worse, he would attack and not praise them. Hence, we can choose to say that he deprecated the efforts and said that they exacerbated the problem .
4.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: Since indicates a consequence. Since they failed to conquer, pacify or subjugate the tribes, they built a wall to keep out, or exclude the tribes.
5.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The required word is signaled by the phrase flying into a rage. Someone who is easily angered is described as irascible.
6.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: Although indicates the need for opposites or contrasts. In contrast to the large number of animals near vents, the rest of the deep sea must have small numbers. Hence, the word sparse is appropriate, since it means thinly populated or meager.
7.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: You need to know that bantering means playful. So, although the talk seemed playful, it actually masked bad feeling. Here we have a good word followed by bad word situation. Hence we choose amicable for the good word, and antagonism for the bad.
8.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The chemists preferred to go back to the older, shorter names. So, the new nomenclature must have been bad. Of the negative words available, cumbersome is best because it fits with the idea of the new system involving longer names.
9.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: Although indicates the need for opposites. This suggests that although he was cleared of the crime, his reputation was damaged by the allegations. For the second blank tarnished, blemished, or ruined would fit. But we choose tarnished because it fits with exonerated, which means proved not guilty or cleared of the crime.
10.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The word for the blank is explained after the semicolon. If they force their viewpoint on the viewer, then, of the choices given, they must be didactic, which means intending to preach or instruct.
11.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: The sense of the sentence tells us that since she is viewing fragmentary remains, there is nothing much left of the ancient city. The archaeologist is likely to reflect on the fact that human constructions do not last long. Hence, impermanence of human endeavor fits well.
12.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: But indicates a need for opposites. In the embarrassing situation he did the opposite of what he would do normally. Hence, he was normally forthright , but was compelled to prevaricate .
体坛英语资讯:Rodriguez takes stage and overall lead in Vuelta
体坛英语资讯:Adebayor moves to Spurs on loan
国际英语资讯:Chinese medical experts help South Sudan strengthen fight against COVID-19
国际英语资讯:ASEAN, China, Japan, S. Korea reaffirm commitment to actions against COVID-19 fallout
国际英语资讯:Top U.S. general says military wont play role in 2020 election
国际英语资讯:Tanzanias ruling party launches Magufulis re-election campaign
体坛英语资讯:Hewitt to skip US Open
体坛英语资讯:Turkeys Trabzonspor replaces Fenerbahce in Champions League draw
体坛英语资讯:Italian soccer new season threatened by strike
体坛英语资讯:Barcelona beat Porto to lift European Super Cup
国际英语资讯:Trumps acceptance speech draws fewer viewers than Bidens: data
体坛英语资讯:Santos defeats Fluminense 2-1
体坛英语资讯:Bayern wins, Cologne stuns Hamburg at German Bundesliga
体坛英语资讯:France beats Albania 2-1 in Euro 2017 qualifiers
体坛英语资讯:Arsenal reaches agreement with Man City for Nasri move
体坛英语资讯:Zvonareva battles into 4th round, Sharapova out of U.S. Open
体坛英语资讯:Real crush Zaragoza 6-0 to open up La Liga
国际英语资讯:Peru extends emergency for 90 days amid COVID-19 resurgence
体坛英语资讯:Error-prone French Open champ Li exit from U.S. Open
体坛英语资讯:Zico accepts offer to lead Iraqi national soccer team
体坛英语资讯:Messi awarded Europe best player
国际英语资讯:Interview: Chinas clear future plans bring strong confidence to people at home, abroad --
体坛英语资讯:Granada return with defeat, Valencia and Real Sociedad win in Spain
体坛英语资讯:Bolt steals limelight, Russian topples record
体坛英语资讯:Sao Paulo secures Henrique for five more seasons
体坛英语资讯:Turkish champions withdraw from UEFA Champions League
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Peng reaches U.S. Open fourth round
体坛英语资讯:Cameroonian football star EtoO joins Russian club
国际英语资讯:Merkel: EU, China want to set example for multilateralism
体坛英语资讯:Serena, Schiavone hot in U.S. Open
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |