第6部分:完形填空
阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案。
The White House
We got up early this morning and __1__ a long walk after breakfast. We walked through the business section of the city. I told you yesterday that the city was larger__2__ I thought it would be. __3__ the business section is smaller than I thought it would be. I suppose thats__4__ Washington is a special kind of city. __5__the people in Washington work for the government. A bout 9:30 we went to the White House. Its__6__ to the public from 10 till12, and there was a long line of people waiting to get in. We didnt have to wait very long, because the line moved __7__quickly.
The White House is really white. It is painted every year. And it seems very white, because its got beautiful lawns all around it, ____8____many trees and shrubs. The grounds__9__ about four square blocks. I mean, theyre about two blocks long__10__ each side. Of course, we didnt see the whole building. The part__11__the President lives and works is not open to the public. But the part we saw was beautiful. We went through five of the main rooms. One of them was the library, on the ground floor. On the next floor, there are three rooms named__12__ the colors that are used in them: the Red Room, the Blue Room, and the Green Room. The walls are covered with silk__13__. There are__14__ old furniture, from the time__15__ the White House was first built. And everywhere there are paintings and statues of former presidents and other famous people from history.
1. A) made B) did C)took D) got
2. A) than B) as C) so D) like
3. A) But B) Yes C) So D) Then
4. A) since B) as C) because D) because of
5. A) Much of B) Most of C) A lot D) Lots
6. A) open B) opening C) being opened D) opened
7. A) pretty B) little C) much D) very much
8. A) / B) having C) with D) together
9. A) include B) cost C) cover D) spread
10. A) by B) on C) for D) with
11. A) which B) what C) that D) where
12. A) by B) for C) after D) before
13. A) cloth B) clothes C) clothing D) cloths
14. A) Much pieces of B) many pieces of C) many a D) a great many
15. A) that B) which C) who D) when
答案:
1. C 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. B 11. D 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D
台湾学生数学成绩全球排名第一
双语:新加坡国旗印上短裤惹争议
北京奥运村迎来首批“村民”
韩电视台曝光奥运开幕式遭谴责
今年圣诞不寂寞 “扁平爸爸”相作伴
巴基斯坦女运动员:参加奥运就是梦想成真
台湾女性不惧当“剩女”
漂亮妈妈多生女 美男渐成稀缺品
玛丽亚凯莉带孕大秀59美元平价钻戒
澳大利亚青年欲破世界最长说唱纪录
郎平率美国女排出征北京奥运
加媒抱怨“亚洲学生太多” 亚裔表示强烈不满
牛津字典收录微博词汇 网络用语受宠
北京奥运 贵宾云集
NASA首次发现土星卫星中含有氧气
罗格北京奥运会开幕式致辞全文
双语:牙膏会让胎儿大脑受损?
高价蓝光影碟超清晰画质纯属骗人?
纳达尔进入奥运状态
网通电信宣布:台湾地震受损电缆恢复运作
最新研究挑战传统:男生学理科未必有优势
双语资讯:台湾外海发生6.6级地震
大小贾斯汀共享“恋爱秘籍”:冷静承诺
捷克男主持效仿Lady Gaga穿鲜肉装
刘欢、莎拉•布莱曼将演唱奥运主题歌
做好奥运东道主——怎么招待外国人
20世纪最无聊一天:1954年4月11日
双语欣赏:温总理诗作《仰望星空》
北京奥运闭幕式:贝克汉姆“领衔”伦敦8分钟
英皇后人选引热议 卡梅伦力挺卡米拉
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |