Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularlyto those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
练习:
1.A.since B. when C. which D. as
2.A.by B. with C. in D. on
3.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
4.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
5.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
6.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
7.A.by B. of C. from D. through
8.A.take B. put C. live D. work
9.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
10.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
11.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
12.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
13.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
14.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
15.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
参考答案:
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.D 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D
2015年职称英语考试卫生类高频词汇(6)
2014年职称英语理工类词汇选项训练题及答案(1)
2014年职称英语考试理工类词汇重点难点(3)
2015年职称英语考试卫生类高频词汇(8)
2014年职称英语考试卫生类重点词汇复习(6)
2014职称英语考试理工类常考词汇小结(9)
2014年职称英语考试卫生类重点词汇复习(7)
2015职称英语考试AB级词汇卫生类精讲(4)
2014年职称英语理工类考试词汇选项练习题及答案(1)
2014年职称英语理工类重点词汇集锦(2)
2014年职称英语考试辅导卫生类重点词汇精选(7)
2015年职称英语考试综合类A级单词(3)
2015年职称英语考试卫生类高频词汇(9)
2014年职称英语理工类词汇选项考点精练(3)
2015年职称英语考试卫生类高频词汇(10)
2014年职称英语理工类B级词汇选项考点精华(4)
2014年职称英语理工类词汇选项训练题及答案(2)
2015年职称英语考试《卫生类》重点必背单词精讲(1)
2015年职称英语卫生类单词趣味词汇指导(4)
2014年职称英语理工类重点词汇集锦(3)
2014年职称英语理工类重点词汇集锦(8)
2014职称英语考试理工类常考词汇小结(3)
2014年职称英语考试卫生类重点词汇复习(5)
2014年职称英语考试辅导卫生类重点词汇精选(9)
2014职称英语考试理工类常考词汇小结(6)
2014职称英语考试理工类常考词汇小结(2)
2015年职称英语考试《卫生类》重点必背单词精讲(2)
2015年职称英语考试卫生类词汇辅导(3)
2014年职称英语考试卫生类重点词汇复习(4)
2014年职称英语理工类词汇选项考点精练(6)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |