Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
国际英语资讯:U.S. Secretary of State arrives in Cairo to start Mideast tour
国内英语资讯:Cold front to chill south China
国际英语资讯:Ranking DPRK delegation returns to home country after visiting S.Korea
体坛英语资讯:Ronald Koeman presented as new head coach of Netherlands
各国央行应打击比特币
国内英语资讯:China Focus: Chinese welcome prosperity with New Year traditions, anti-poverty war
国际英语资讯:UN chief reiterates two-state solution to Israeli-Palestinian conflict
体坛英语资讯:Chinese national flag raised at Gangneung Olympics Athletes Village (updated)
国内英语资讯:PLA deputies elected to top legislature
国际英语资讯:President Trumps senior advisor visits Turkey amid escalating tension over Afrin, Syria
体坛英语资讯:A moment of pride and joy: Chinese delegation raises national flag at Winter Games
体坛英语资讯:English Premier side Arsenal to visit Uganda next year
国际英语资讯:Egypts Sisi underlines importance to boost Egyptian-U.S. ties
TED演讲:区块链将如何改变金钱与贸易
美国股市强劲反弹 巨幅波动重现市场
体坛英语资讯:Canadian Bloemen ends Dutch dominance in PyeongChang Games speed skating
国内英语资讯:China welcomes rapprochement between DPRK, ROK
国内英语资讯:Xi expresses condolences over HK bus crash
日本一小学定制阿玛尼校服遭投诉 校方:能彰显地位
国际英语资讯:Mexico should look to Central, South America for trade, says ECLAC
情人节要到了,如何用英语表达“初恋”和“早恋”?
国内英语资讯:1st LD-Writethru: Religions should better adapt to socialist society: Vice Premier
体坛英语资讯:Bayern, Leverkusen progress in German Cup semifinals
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Trump promises strong background checks amid pleas for gun restrictions
“北京爷们”马布里宣布退役
伊朗称苏非派示威者与警方冲突5人丧生
美国人为什么用土拨鼠来预测天气?
体坛英语资讯:World champ Obiri may double up at World Indoor championships
Don’t Be So Mean 别那么苛刻
国内英语资讯:China outnumbers other countries in smart city pilots: report
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |