为了帮助2012年职称英语考生有效备考职称英语考试,现特别整理了2012年全国职称英语考试理工类完形填空专项练习,希望会对您有所帮助。
World Heart Day
Sunday was World Heart Day.The World Heart Federation and its member groups in more than one hundred countries organized the celebrations.The World Health Organization and other United Nations agencies provided support for the(51).
World Heart Day was first observed six years(52).Organizers proposed the event as a way to help reduce the spread of heart disease.The World Heart Federation says heart(53)kills seventeen million people each year.
The group urges people to be active and have a good,healthy diet.It also warns(54)activities known to increase a persons risk of heart attack or stroke.
Some of the warnings are directed at children.The World Heart Federation says about twenty-two million boys and girls under the age of five are obese-severely overweight.
Children are normally energetic and active.(55),two thirds of all children are not active enough.Such children greatly(56)their risk of becoming obese.They also increase their(57)of developing heart disease or other disorders.
One message of World Heart Day is to eat right.Children(58)eat a healthy and balanced diet.Also,limit sugary drinks,sweets and eating between meals.
The World Heart Federation urges parents to keep their children(59).It says physical exercise helps to decrease the risk of obesity and (60)a child healthy.Obese children often become obese adults.(61)you believe your child is too heavy,talk with a health care provider.
The World Heart Federation is also concerned about the effects of tobacco on young people.It says the younger someone begins to smoke,the (62)the chance of a health problem tied to smoking.Half of the young people who continue to smoke are (63)to die later in life from a smoking-related disease.
The group says almost half of all children live with a smoker.It says children who live with a (64)can breathe an amount of tobacco equal to more than two thousand cigarettes.And that is by the time they are five years old.
The World Heart Federation also says parents should warn children not to be(65)by tobacco companies.And it says parents who smoke should try to stop.
51.A.group B.event C.organization D.agency
52.A.earlier B.before C.ago D.past
53.A.accident B.health C.disease D.beating
54.A.against B.toward C.upon D.onto
55.A.Therefore B.However C.Hence D.But
56.A.manage B.lower C.meet D.increase
57.A.mood B.desire C.age D.risk
58.A.may B.might C.should D.will
59.A.young B.happy C.early D.active
60.A.maintains B.protects C.keeps D.helps
61.A.If B.Although C.After D.Because
62.A.greater B.harder C.slimmer D.lesser
63.A.supposed B.possible C.likely D.lucky
64.A.patien tB.relative C.parent D.smoker
65.A.influenced B.bought C.employed D.troubled
参考答案: 51.B 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.D 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.C 61.A 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.A
斯诺登曝美国国家安全局曾密集攻击清华大学
向2013应届毕业生的致辞
MBA开学需要明白的三句话
致恋爱中的姑娘们:爱他就请支持他
人大官网登美女毕业照 访问量猛增致网站瘫痪
不可思议的英国魔术师引围观 单手搭公交玩“悬浮”
普京称斯诺登仍在莫斯科 不会移交给美国
国际英语资讯:U.S. announces to launch Space Command
2013百大性感美女榜单出炉 《泰迪熊》女主米拉库尼斯夺冠
刘海控看过来:8招对付长得太快没造型的刘海
女子16年来只喝可乐 致心脏不适
实习计划成功的三大法宝
如何找到你的梦想职业
亲爱的别生气:10种方法教你控制愤怒情绪
新型环保通话方式:戴着手套打电话
《富春山居图》是中国最大卖烂片吗
意前总理贝卢斯科尼一审被判7年徒刑
国内英语资讯:Xi Focus: 19th CPC Central Committee to hold fourth plenary session in October
广西玉林狗肉节开幕 万条狗将被屠杀引争议
法52岁妈妈替19岁女儿代考英文 被罚7千欧
参加培训课程是必要的
什么样的脸蛋是女人的爱:浓密短胡茬 女性更青睐
成功人士不用睡觉吗
从瑜伽中汲取投资智慧
美国新娘婚礼前墓地探亡父 跪地痛哭照令人动容
7大技能让你成为老板眼里的人才
天使的画笔:英国3岁自闭症女孩展现惊人绘画天赋
防晒霜的另一种隐藏功能:抗皱
爱美的你这样过夏天:夏季护肤终极指南
研究:印有字母T的白短T让男人更有吸引力
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |