Florence Nightingale
Florence Nightingale was born in Florence, Italy, while her wealthy English parents were traveling in Europe. As a child, she traveled to many places with her family and learned how to speak several languages.
When Nightingale was 17, she told her family that she was going to help sick people. Her parents did not approve, but Nightingale was determined.
She traveled to hospitals all over Europe. She saw that doctors were working too hard.She saw that patients died because they did not get enough care. Nightingale felt that women could be doing more to help doctors take care of sick people.
Nightingale knew that in order for nurses to do more, they needed special training in how to take care of sick people. Nightingale went to a hospital in Germany to study nursing. Then she returned to London and became the head of a group of women called Gentlewomen during Illness. These women cared for sick people in their homes.
In 1854, England was fighting a war with Russia. No reporters wrote about the terrible conditions in the hospitals that cared for the wounded. People demanded that something be done about it. A leader of the government asked Florence Nightingale to take some nurses into the war hospitals. So, in November 1 854, Nightingale finally got to work in a hospital.
She took along 3 8 nurses whom she had trained herself.
At first, the doctors on the battlefields did not want Nightingale and her nurses in their hospitals. They did not believe that women could help. But in fact, the nurses did make a difference. They worked around the clock, tending the sick. Thanks to their hard work, many wounded soldiers survived.
After the war, Nightingale and her nurses were treated 1ike heroes. Finally, in 1 860, she started the Nightingale School for Nurses. In time, thanks to Florence Nightingale, nursing became an important part of medicine.
1 Florence Nightingale was born into a rich __________
A Italian family
B Russian family
C English family
D German family
2 Nightingales parents did not approve of her decision __________
A to work as a doctor
B to care for sick people
C to fight in the war with Russia
D to travel to hospitals all over Europe
3 It was not until the War with Russia that Nightingale __________
A got to work in a hospital
B began to study nursing
C started to care for sick people in their homes
D became the head of Gentlewomen During Illness
4 On the battlefields Nightingale and her nurses proved to be __________
A as bad as the doctors had expected.
B quite generous
C less than useful
D very helpful
5 Nightingale played a great role in __________
A the building of war hospitals
B the education of women
C the development of nursing
D the improvement of working conditions for women
答案解析:
1 C 从文章的第一段可以得知,Florence Nightingale虽然出生在意大利,但其父母都是英国人。
2 B 从文章的第二段可以得知,Florence Nightingalel7岁时下决心致力于救助病人,但遭到父母的反对。
3 A 从文章的第四、五段可以得知,Florence Nightingale开始只是去病人家里救助病人,直到英俄战争爆发,她才首次有机会去医院工作。
4 D 文章倒数第二段讲到,出乎战地医生意料的是,Florence Nightingale和她的护士姐妹们用辛勤的汗水挽救了许多伤员的生命。
5 C 从文章的最后一段可以得知,Florence Nightingale为护理学的发展做出了重要贡献。
国际英语资讯:DPRK blasts joint military exercise by South Korea, U.S.
特朗普抨击民主党议员的新调查
The Importance of Doing Exercises 锻炼的重要性
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China to ramp up efforts to provide better elderly care
体坛英语资讯:Coach Solari: Real Madrid job has as many suitors
国内英语资讯:Commentary: How will China win the final war on poverty?
国际英语资讯:Bolton threatens sanctions against foreign financial institutions helping Maduro govt
牛油果配色球鞋销售一空!这颜色是认真的么
体坛英语资讯:Racing inch closer to Superliga Argentina title
体坛英语资讯:Penalty lifts Denmark past China 1-0 at Algarve Cup
国内英语资讯:Senior political advisors brainstorm ideas to improve consultation system
娱乐英语资讯:S. Korean boy band Super Junior, singer Chungha to perform in Vietnam
国际英语资讯:S. Africa wants G20 summit to ensure support for developing countries
The Importance of Reading 阅读的重要性
体坛英语资讯:Barca win the Clasico while Atletico Madrid keep up the pace in Spain
The Advantage and Disadvantage of the Expansion of College Enrollment 大学扩招的利和弊
酒精会在体内停留多久?
体坛英语资讯:Yi scores 10,000 points as Guangdong smash Jilin
黄老板已经秘密结婚!婚礼宾客不到 40人!
体坛英语资讯:Feature: France feeling footballing pump 100 days away from Womens World Cup
Should Abandoned Island be Existed? 弃婴岛该存在吗?
互联网大佬们在“两会”期间都说了啥?
发改委“大力推动经济高质量发展”记者会双语要点
全球变暖融化北极冰盖 格陵兰或可卖沙子创收
The Age of Cellphone 手机时代
国际英语资讯:Bank of Japan to adopt additional easing if economy worsens: media
国际英语资讯:Russia FM says supports unity of Gulf region
娱乐英语资讯:Feature: Chinese guitarist shines in Croatian music academy
科学家研发出了新的鸡,下的蛋可以抗癌
国际英语资讯:Singapore launches exhibition to showcase combination of art, technology
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |