2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空One afternoon I was sitting at my favorite table in a restaurant, waiting for the food I had ordered to arrive. Suddenly I ___36___ that a man sitting at a table near the window kept glancing in my direction, ___37___ he knew me. The man had a newspaper ___38___ in front of him, which he was ___39___ to read, but I could ___40___ that he was keeping an eye on me. When the waiter brought my ___41___the man was clearly puzzled (困惑) by the ___42___ way in which the waiter and I ___43___each other. He seemed even more puzzled as ___44___went on and it became ___45___that all the waiters in the restaurant knew me. Finally he got up and went into the ___46___. When he came out, he paid his bill and ___47___without another glance in my direction.
I called the owner of the restaurant and asked what the man had ___48___. “Well,” he said, “that man was a detective (侦探). He ___49___ you here because he thought you were the man he ___50___. ” “What? ” I said, showing my ___51___. The owner continued, “He came into the kitchen and showed me a photo of the wanted man. I ___52___ say he looked very much like you! Of course, since we know you, we told him that he had made a ___53___. ” “Well, it’s really ___54___I came to a restaurant where I’m known, ” I said. “___55___, I might have been in trouble. ”36. A. knew
B. understood
C. noticed
D. recognized37. A. since
B. even if
C. though
D. as if38. A. flat
B. open
C. cut
D. fixed39. A. hoping
B. thinking
C. pretending
D. continuing40. A. see
B. find
C. guess
D. learn41. A. menu
B. bill
C. paper
D. food42. A. direct
B. familiar
C. strange
D. funny43. A. chatted with
B. looked at
C. laughed at
D. talked about44. A. the waiter
B. time
C. I
D. the dinner45. A. true
B. hopeful
C. clear
D. possible46. A. restaurant
B. washroom
C. office
D. kitchen47. A. left
B. acted
C. sat down
D. calmed down48. A. wanted
B. tried
C. ordered
D. wished49. A. met
B. caught
C. followed
D. discovered50. A. was to beat
B. was dealing with
C. was to meet
D. was looking for51. A. care
B. surprise
C. worry
D. regret52. A. must
B. can
C. need
D. may53. A. discovery
B. mistake
C. decision
D. fortune54. A. a pity
B. natural
C. a chance
D. lucky55. A. Thus
B. However
C. Otherwise
D. Therefore
答案
36.C
37.D
38.B
39.C
40.A
41.D
42.A
43.B
44.C
45.A
46.D
47.A
48.A
49.C
50.D
51.B
52.A
53.B
54.D
55.C
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文五十
GMAT新黄金80题及范文(五)
最完整的新题总结GMAT作文考试新题大公开(二)
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文六
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文八五
GMAT写作辅导:109题Argument范文(二十一)
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文十五
GMAT作文Argument范文
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文十一
GMAT考试写作指导:Issue写作范文六七
GMAT写作辅导:109题Argument范文(三十二)
GMAT考试必背的6分作文两个模版
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文八十
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文十四
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文十三
GMAT写作辅导:109题Argument范文(十七)
GMAT写作辅导:109题Argument范文(十八)
2007近期GMAT作文考题汇编二
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文五
近期GMAT作文考题汇编一
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文一
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文八六
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文二三
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文八三
GMAT写作辅导:109题Argument范文(二十二)
GMAT写作考试经典闪光句型
GMAT新黄金80题及范文(十六)
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文二六
GMAT新黄金80题及范文(十八)
GMAT考试写作指导:Argument范文十二
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |