安徽省淮南市2014高考英语一轮单项选择及文章训练(10)及答案
1. You’d better keep the sleeping baby _____ until he has had enough _____.
A. sleep; sleep
B. asleep; asleep
C. sleeping; sleeping D. asleep; sleep
2. He refused to _____, though I _____ him to.
A. take part; advised
B. join; persuaded
C. take part in; advised
D. join in; tried to persuade
3. --- Can you tell me where Mr Smith lives?
--- I’m sorry to say he _____. He _____ three years ago.
A. was dead; was died B. is dead; died
C. was dead; died
D. died; died
4. After a short rest, our head _____ us _____ our work.
A. called at; take part in
B. called out; to take up
C. called for; to take up
D. called up; to go on
5. Some students are for the proposal, but _____ people are against it.
A. more much
B. much more
C. many more
D. too much
6. --- _____ is her brother?
--- He is the man on the left talking to the professor.
A. Who
B. What
C. Where
D. Which
7. The cakes look _____ but they don’t taste so _____.
A. good; well
B. well; well
C. good; good
D. well; good
8. If no one _____ the telephone at home, ring me at work.
A. returns
B. answers
C. replies
D. receive
9. He’s ill in hospital. You’d _____ go to see him right now.
A. rather
B. better
C. like
D. feel like
10. --- you were tired after running so long, weren’t you?
--- No, _____. I’m good at running.
A. not a bit
B. not a little
C. very much
D. only a bit
11. --- Who will go with you?
--- _____. I’ll go with you?
A. No others
B. None
C. Anyone
D. Nobody
12. --- Excuse me, I don’t know the _____ to the zoo, can you tell me?
--- Sorry, I’m a stranger here.
A. direction
B. path
C. way
D. road
13. Mrs Black _____ her tears and went on with her lesson.
A. took back
B. kept back
C. went back
D. got back
14. It was such an unlucky day for me, I _____ the train and _____ my umbrella at the station.
A. missed; forgot
B. forgot; lost
C. missed; left
D. lost; forgot
15. Don’t keep your mouth _____ if you want to improve your spoken English.
A. shut
B. open
C. opened
D. shutted
16. He went to see his old friend once a week _____ when he was very busy.
A. except for
B. besides
C. except
D. except that
17. The furniture is rather well made _____ its brown color.
A. except
B. besides
C. except
that
D. except for
18. Mary was very angry, for her classmates all went to the cinema _____ her.
A. except
B. but
C. besides
D. without
19. --- How did he feel when he heard the news?
--- Well, his face _____ pale at once at it.
A. turned
B. was turned
C. changed
D. was become
20. My mother _____ me to become a doctor.
A. hopes
B. advises
C. considers
D. suggests
1—5、DABBC
6—10、DCBBA 11—15、DCBCA
16—20、CDDAB
******************************************************结束
维B 完形填空(每题1.5分,满分30分)
选材相似度:★★★★
设题相似度:★★★
难度系数:★★★★
Amanda took whatever pills she could get,largely because she was finding life hard to take.“There were a lot of __1__,” she says.She had just found out that her parents were splitting.It took her __2__—and she was __3__.“I woke up one morning,and they told me.”
On a few __4__ during her two years of going to parties.“My heart would race so fast it felt like it was going to __5__.I felt weak and confused sometimes and __6__ passed out several times,” she recalls.“But I picked up from the ground __7__ I had a lot of pride in my drinking and drugging.I was really __8__ about it and proud of the fact that I could take more than a lot of people.I could come home and have a __9__ with my parents.”
Finally,__10__,things got out of control.“I couldn't go a day without taking something,” she __11__,“and after a while,the pills __12__ my stomach;it hurt all the time,and I hardly ate.Finally,I couldn't __13__ it any more.I went to my parents and told them I needed help.”
Amanda entered a __14__ program and has been calm since her release last January.“Detox was the __15__ four days of my entire life,” she says.“I was throwing up all the __16__ and had the shakes.”
She doesn't __17__ drugs.“I'm so hurt from this,” says Amanda,who has ulcers and damaged kidneys from the drugs and alcohol.“I have to __18__ daily to stay calm.But in some ways,I feel lucky I __19__ it,and I'm out of it now.”Amanda wrote a song called “Goodnight to the Moonlight.” Amanda says,“It's about how it feels to be taking drugs and alcohol,how it __20__,how it makes you feel like you're losing yourself.”
Notes:
detox n.戒瘾 ②ulcer n.溃疡 ③kidney n.肾脏
【语篇解读】 Amanda因为吸毒导致身体出现各种不适,于是她到戒毒中心参加治疗。戒毒的过程艰难而痛苦,她从中也悟到了许多。
1.A.pills
B.problems
C.people
D.work
答案 B [联系上文的“she was finding life hard to take”可知,她的生活中出现了很多问题。]
2.A.by surprise
B.by hands
C.with sadness
D.over again
答案 A [take sb by surprise意思是“突如其来”,联系下文可知,一天早晨醒来,她的父母告诉她此事。]
3.A.angry
B.anxious
C.shocked
D.frightened
答案 C [因为这一切来得突然,因此她震惊了。]
4.A.days
B.weeks
C.periods
D.occasions
答案 D [联系空后的“her two years of going to parties”可知有很多“场合”。C有一定的干扰性,period指“一段时间”。]
5.A.beat
B.stop
C.explode
D.rest
答案 C [联系空前的“My heart would race so fast”可知,她的心脏跳得太快,就像要爆炸一样。]
6.A.ever
B.even
C.already
D.yet
答案 B [“passed out several times”是程度的加深,因此用even,表示“甚至有几次都昏倒了”。]
7.A.while
B.so
C.because
D.although
答案 C [前后为因果关系,后面是前面的原因。]
8.A.crazy
B.concerned
C.anxious
D.worried
答案 A [联系上文的“had a lot of pride in my drinking and drugging”可知,最厉害的时候,她对毒品达到痴迷的程度。]
9.A.meal
B.gathering
C.conversation
D.meeting
答案 C [在吸食了毒品后她才感觉好受,回到家里可以与父母交谈。其他选项都不能表达毒品对她的巨大作用。]
10.A.therefore
B.though
C.then
D.still
答案 B [上文叙述的是毒品带给自己的安慰,后面讲述的是毒品对自己的伤害,因此这里是转折。]
11.A.replies
B.regrets
C.phones
D.recalls
答案 D [联系上下文可知,这是Amanda对过去经历的回忆。]
12.A.upset
B.harmed
C.filled
D.knocked
答案 A [联系下文的“it hurt all the time,and I hardly ate”可知,毒品开始使肠胃不适,故选upset。]
13.A.know
B.take
C.eat
D.see
答案 B [联系空前的“Finally”和空后的“anymore”可知,她再也不能忍受了。take在这里是“忍受”的意思。]
14.A.TV
B.show
C.treatment
D.talk
答案 C [联系下文“Detox was the __15__ four days of my entire life”可知,她参加了治疗计划。]
15.A.worst
B.happiest
C.luckiest
D.best
答案 A [联系下文“I have to __18__(struggle) daily to stay calm.”可知,治疗的这四天是最糟糕的日子。]
16.A.medicine
B.water
C.food
D.wine
答案 C [联系空前的“throwing up”可知,在治疗中心,她把吃的食物全部吐出了。]
17.A.rely on
B.know about
C.think of
D.care about
答案 D [联系下文她说的“I'm so hurt from this”可知,她对毒品万分痛恨,因此再也不喜欢它了。]
18.A.stand
B.struggle
C.exercise
D.write
答案 B [联系空后的“to stay calm”可知,每天为了能保持安静,她要努力与毒品抗争。]
19.A.went through
B.looked throughC.put through
D.put down
答案 A [联系下文“I'm out of it now”可知,她觉得自己很幸运,因为经历了这个痛苦,现在摆脱了毒品。go through指“经历艰难痛苦的事情”。]
20.A.feels
B.wastes
C.hurts
D.affects
答案 C [最后一句讲述的是从开始吸毒到最后戒毒的过程,此空表达的是毒品带给她的伤害,因此用hurts。]
2016春人教PEP版英语六下Unit 2《Last Weekend》word测试卷1
2016春鲁教版英语六年级下册期末试卷
2016春湘少版版英语六下Unit 1《A family outing》word练习题
2016春鲁教版英语六年级下册期末试题1
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 2《What a day》word过关练习题
2016春鲁教版英语六下Unit 5《How do you get to school》(Section B)word练习2
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 4《Road safety》word单元练习
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 5《A party》word单元测试
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 5《A party》word单元练习
2016秋广东版开心学英语六上Unit 4《Keeping Clean》word练习题1
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 4《Then and now》word单元测试卷
2016春湘少版版英语六下Unit 5《Our Earth looks like this in space》word练习题
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册U5-U6测试卷
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 7《Protect the Earth》word单元测试卷
2016春鲁教版英语六年级下册期末试题
2016春湘少版版英语六下Unit 3《We should learn to take care of ourselves》word练习题
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 1《The king’s new cloths》word单元测试题
2016春鲁教版英语六下Unit 7《Why do you like pandas》word单元评价检测
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 3《Holiday fun》word单元测试题
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 3《Holiday fun》word单元练习题
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 5《Signs》word测试题
2016秋广东版开心学英语六上Unit 4《Keeping Clean》word练习题
2016春人教PEP版英语六下Unit 1《How Tall Are You》word单元测试
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 1《The lion and the mouse》word单元测试题
2016秋苏教译林版英语六年级上册Unit 7-8单元检测试卷及答案
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 4《Road safety》word课堂练习
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 3《A healthy diet》word单元试卷
2016春鲁教版英语六下Unit 5《How do you get to school》(Section A)word练习题
2016春鲁教版英语六下Unit 6《Don’t eat in class》word单元评价检测
2016春译林版英语六下Unit 6《An interesting country Contents》word单元测试
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |