Cloze Test
Most parents, I suppose, have had the experience of reading a bedtime story to their children.And they must have 1 how difficult it is to write a 2 children's book.Either the author has aimed too 3 ., so that the children can't follow what is in his story, 4 the story seems to be talking to the readers.
The best children's books are 5 very difficult nor very simple, and satisfy both the 6 who hears the story and the adult who 7 it.Unfortunately, there are in fact 8 books like this, 9 the problem of finding the right bedtime story is not 10 to solve.
This may be why many of books regarded as 11 of children's literature were in fact written for 12 .“Alice's Adventure in Wonderland”is perhaps the most 13 of this.
Children, left for themselves, often 14 the worst possible interest in literature.Just leave a child in bookshop or 15 and he will 16 willingly choose the books written in an imaginative way, or have a look at most children's comics, full of the stories and jokes which are the 17 of teachers and right-thinking parents.
Perhaps we parents should stop trying to brainwash childrensintos18 our taste in literature.After all children and adults are so 19 that we parents should not expect that they will enjoy the 20 books.So I suppose we'll just have to compromise over that bedtime story.
1.A.hoped B.realized C.told D.said
2.A.short B.long C.bad D.good
3.A.easy B.short C.high D.difficult
4.A.and B.but C.or D.so
5.A.both B.neither C.either D.very
6.A.child B.father C.mother D.teacher.
7.A.hears B.buys C.understands D.reads
8.A.few B.many
C.a great deal of D.a great number of
9.A.but B.however C.so D.because 10A.hard B.easy C.enough D.fast
11.A.articles B.work C.arts D.works
12.A.grown?ups B.girls C.boys D.children
13.A.difficult B.hidden C.obvious D.easy
14.A.are B.show C.find D.add
15.A.school B.home C.office D.library
16.A.more B.less C.able D.be
17.A.lovingness B.interests C.objections D.readings
18.A.receiving B.accepting C.having D.refusing
19.A.same B.friendly C.different D.common
20.A.common B.avarage C.different D.Same
Cloze Test
1.【答案】B
【解析】按意义选词,肯定知道。
2.【答案】D
【解析】按意义选词,写出一本好的儿童读物是多么的难,应选good。
3.【答案】C
【解析】目标定的太高,应选high。
4.【答案】C
【解析】根据前面的either推断,应选or。
5.【答案】B
【解析】依据后文nor应选neither,搭配一致。
6.【答案】A
【解析】后文who hears the story这一定语暗示应选child。
7.【答案】D
【解析】按意义选词,读书的成年人,应选reads。
8.【答案】A
【解析】根据unfortunately和in fact应选few。
9.【答案】C
【解析】得出结论,所以找一本合适的bedtime story这个难题不易解决,应选so。
10.【答案】B
【解析】根据9,应选easy。
11.【答案】D
【解析】应和句子前面many对应起来,选works,同时应和下文的“children?s literature”一致。
12.【答案】A
【解析】根据下文“许多孩子不愿看这一类的儿童文学作品”,所以,这些作品实际上是给成年人看的,因此,选grown?ups。
13.【答案】C
【解析】“Alice?s Adventure in Wonderland”这一点最为明显,应选obvious。
14.【答案】B
【解析】依据后文interest应选show。
15.【答案】D
【解析】home和office显然不行,school不够具体,太笼统,应选library。
16.【答案】A
【解析】根据词和文章的意义选择,更愿意选择用想象力的方法写成的书。
17.【答案】C
【解析】这些书是为老师和思想正统的父母所反对的,应选objections。
18.【答案】B
【解析】根据意义选词,接受我们对文学的兴趣,应选accepting。
19.【答案】C
【解析】毕竟孩子与成人有区别或不同,应选different。
20.【答案】D
【解析】既然孩子与成人有区别或不同,家长不应该期盼家长与孩子欣赏同样的书。
英语里的“大鱼”,“小鱼”和“冷鱼”,究竟都是什么意思?
Keeping the gloves on? 手下留情
五个英语句子说:“我不想吃这个东西。”
“买菜”英文怎么说?说成“buy vegetable”会被老外笑话
香奈儿宣布停产,你还不知道chanel怎么读?
旅游业收入骤降 泰国大象可能要挨饿了
怎样用英语说:“我无语了。”?
中日韩合作未来十年展望(双语全文)
And then some? 而且还远不止此
习近平在二十国集团领导人特别峰会上的重要讲话(双语全文)
Flatten the curve? 曲线平缓
全球新冠肺炎确诊病例破百万 美国占比超五分之一
Hot hand? 走运
Second wind? 恢复元气
Outsize optimism? 过度乐观
Never say never? 永远不要说得太绝对
Political hack? 政治仆从
Social distancing? 扩大社交距离
中国共产党第十九届中央委员会第四次全体会议公报(双语要点)
“标题党”的英语是啥?几个助你读懂英语资讯的关键词
新西兰警方开通封城违规举报网站 因居民举报太踊跃而瘫痪
如何使用 “would rather”
BBC推荐:疫情时期抚慰人心的老电影(上)
都在“囤口罩”,你知道“囤”的英语是什么吗?
习近平在尼泊尔媒体发表署名文章(双语全文)
习近平2020年新年贺词:只争朝夕,不负韶华(双语全文)
按身份证尾号出行、男女分开出门......盘点一些奇特的居家令
体坛英语资讯:Three players to join Chinese womens football team via Thailand for Olympic qualifier
中共中央关于坚持和完善中国特色社会主义制度推进国家治理体系和治理能力现代化若干重大问题的决定(双语要点)
国内英语资讯:Virus-hit Hubei Province to boost employment for poor residents
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |