词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
2.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
3.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.accept C.admit D.take
4.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
5.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
6.Even sensible men do absurd things.
A.unusual B.ridiculous C.special D.typical
7.She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A.walked B.came C.fled D.ran
8.This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A.sure B.quick C.fast D.swift
9.At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A.boss B.manager C.star D.dictator
10.He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A.judge B.assess C.distinguish D.recognize
11.They are concerned for the fate of the forest and the lndians who dwell in it.
A.liveB.sleep C.hide D.gather
12.The index is the governments chief gauge of future economic activity.
A.method B.measure C.way D.manner
13.The architecture is harmonious and no building is over six-storey high.
A.old-fashioned B.traditional C.conventional D.balanced
14.The food is inadequate for ten people.
A.demanded B.qualified C.insufficient D.required
15.She persevered in her ideas despite obvious objections raised by friends.
A.persisted B.insisted C.resisted D.suggested
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
2019-2020广东东莞虎门汇英学校七年级上英语期末试卷
2019-2020河北石家庄七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020安徽合肥瑶海七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020安徽宣城七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020广东梅州大埔七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020贵州织金七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020安徽无为七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020深圳宝安七年级上英语期末调研测试题答案
2019-2020江苏苏州吴中七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020安徽安庆七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020山东菏泽曹县七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020江苏太仓七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020江苏南京江宁七年级上英语期末试卷答案
2019-2020江苏南京玄武九中七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020广东阳江江城七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020广西百色七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020湖南娄底涟源七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020江苏南京玄武十三中七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020河南郑州中牟八岗中学七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020安徽亳州高炉学校七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020河北武安七年级上英语期末试卷答案
2019-2020河北石家庄七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020安徽诸暨滨江初中七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020广东梅州大埔七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020贵州织金七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020广东阳江江城七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020福建福清七年级上英语期末试卷
2019-2020河北保定高阳七年级上英语期末试题答案
2019-2020河北武邑中学七年级上英语期末试题
2019-2020江苏南京雨花台七年级上英语期末试卷答案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |