下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.At midnight,we were aroused by a knock at the door.
A.irritated B.awakened C.arisen D.annoyed
2.She was awarded a prize for the film.
A.given B.rewarded C.sent D.reminded
3.Smoking will be banned in all public places here.
A.forbidden B.allowed C.permitted D.promoted
4.That guy is intelligeng but a bit dull.
A.strange B.special C.quiet D.boring
5.She is a highly successful teacher.
A.fairly B.rather C.very D.moderately
6.We should not sacrifice environmental protections to foster economic growth.
A.reduce B.promote C.realize D.give
7.There is a growing gap between the rich and the poor.
A.conflict B.tension C.gulf D.confrontation
8.I am very grateful to you for your assistance.
A.helpful B.hopeful C.pitiful D.thankful
9.You will be meeting her presently.
A.shortly B.currently C.lately D.probably
10.Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.
A.displayed B.shown C.changed D.demonstrated
11.I have been trying to guit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
12.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
13.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
14.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
15.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
答案:
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C
6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B
2011年实用口语练习:你把事情搞砸了
2011年实用口语练习:劝君“上当”一回
如何提高英语口语
实用口语情景轻松学:我怀疑我是否能及格
2011年实用口语练习:At the post office 在邮局
2011年实用口语练习:当猪飞起来的时候
2011年实用口语练习:睡或不睡
2011年实用口语练习:各种哭的说法(一)
男生女生:我们可以只当朋友吗?
2011年实用口语练习:昙花一现式的一夜成名
如何用英文表达“欣赏,感激”
2011年实用口语练习:In the bookstore 在书店里
2011年实用口语练习:5=击掌?
口语情景对话:走遍美国精选 偷得浮生半日闲ACT 1 - 2
英语口语-商业信函用语引言
2011年实用口语练习:Select courses 选课
2011年实用口语练习:口语当中的ball
2011年实用口语练习:各种睡不着
如何用英文表达“满意”
2011年实用口语练习:“挑刺儿”
英语口语-商业谨致问候语
英文结婚短信祝福语
2011年实用口语练习:出恭的各种表达
如何用英语表达“原来啊…”
英文单词 “Do”的活用
2011年实用口语练习:生活奢华的猪
2011年实用口语练习:英语客套话
2011年实用口语练习:你担心什么呢?
2011年实用口语练习:今天我做东
英语口语主题:交际英语热门话题47个(2--介绍)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |