下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1. These aretheir motives for doing it.
A.reasons
B.excuses
C.answers
D.plans
2. The river widens considerably as it begins to turn west.
A.twists
B.stretches
C.broadens
D.bends
3. Henrycannot resist the lure of drugs.
A.abuse
B.flavor
C.temptation
D.consumption
4. Theseprogrammes are of immense value to old people.
A.natural
B.fatal
C.tiny
D.enormous
5. A greatdeal has been done to remedy the situation.
A.maintain
B.improve
C.assess
D.protect
6. John is collaborating with Mary in writing an article.
A.cooperating
B.competing
C.combining
D.arguing
7. He isdetermined to consolidate his power.
A.strengthen
B.control
C.abandon
D.exercise
8. Manyscientists have been probing psychologicalproblems.
A.solving
B.exploring
C.settling
D.handling
9. Hearingproblems may be alleviated by changes in diet and exercisehabits.
A.removed
B.cured
C.worsened
D.relieved
10. And thecars are tested for defects before leaving thefactory.
A.functions
C.motions
B.faults
D.parts
11. The foodis insufficient for three people.
A.instant
B.infinite
C.inexpensive
D.inadequate
12. Thousandsof people perished in the storm.
A.died
B.suffered
C.floated
D.scattered
13. But inthe end he approved of our proposal.
A.undoubtedly
B.certainly
C.ultimately
D.necessarily
14. For youngchildren, getting dressed is a complicated business.
A.strange
B.complex
C.personal
D.funny
15. InBritain and many other countries appraisal is now a tool of management.
A.evaluation
B.efficiency
C.production
D.publicity
1. A 2. C 3.C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. B 9. D
10. B 11.D 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. A
少儿英语寓言故事:The Wolf and the Lamb
100个儿童英语故事阅读:你的车怎么了
儿童英语小故事带翻译:漂亮的洋娃娃
儿童英语小故事带翻译:像爸爸一样
儿童英语小故事:一定很拥挤
少儿英语故事精选
儿童英语小故事带翻译:猜猜我是谁
儿童英语小故事带翻译:工作的狗
少儿英语寓言故事:craftsmen
少儿英语故事:How the Bear Lost his Tail
儿童英语小故事带翻译:在夜晚
儿童英语小故事:长颈鹿的小靴子
儿童英语故事阅读:一个睡觉的地方
儿童英语小故事带翻译:海里有什么动物
少儿英语寓言故事:The Lion and the Mouse
儿童英语小故事带翻译:聪明的熊猫
儿童英语小故事:杰克的帽子
儿童英语小故事:十块糖
儿童英语小故事:万圣节的英文小故事
儿童英语小故事带翻译:睡美人
儿童英语小故事带翻译:梦想收藏家
少儿英语小故事:我们是朋友
儿童英语小故事带翻译:风和太阳
少儿英语小故事精选
儿童英语小故事带翻译:一只眼睛的母鹿
儿童英语故事阅读精选
少儿英语寓言故事:Donkeys and his shadow
少儿英语小故事:The eagle and the arrow
儿童英语小故事汇编
少儿英语小故事:快乐的人
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |