词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
2.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
3.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.accept C.admit D.take
4.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
5.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
6.Even sensible men do absurd things.
A.unusual B.ridiculous C.special D.typical
7.She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A.walked B.came C.fled D.ran
8.This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A.sure B.quick C.fast D.swift
9.At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A.boss B.manager C.star D.dictator
10.He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A.judge B.assess C.distinguish D.recognize
11.They are concerned for the fate of the forest and the lndians who dwell in it.
A.liveB.sleep C.hide D.gather
12.The index is the governments chief gauge of future economic activity.
A.method B.measure C.way D.manner
13.The architecture is harmonious and no building is over six-storey high.
A.old-fashioned B.traditional C.conventional D.balanced
14.The food is inadequate for ten people.
A.demanded B.qualified C.insufficient D.required
15.She persevered in her ideas despite obvious objections raised by friends.
A.persisted B.insisted C.resisted D.suggested
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 34 Golden Fruit
2017届高考英语阅读素材:细嚼慢咽的五个雄辩理由
2017届高考英语阅读素材:抓住你生命中的那颗星
2017届高考英语阅读素材:双语欣赏:与其诅咒黑暗 不如燃起蜡烛
2017届高考英语阅读素材:生活贴士:5个简单方法,带给你平静的心情
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 21 The English character
2017届高考英语阅读素材:相信你会对她好好照料
2017届高考英语阅读素材:上帝不会问的十件事
2017届高考英语听力素材:记忆篇 22 visit with a tramp
2017届高考英语阅读素材:提升你的智力
2017届高考英语阅读素材:自我发现与自我强大的16步
2017届高考英语阅读素材:我最好的敌人
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 24 Did you deal with fotune fairly
2017届高考英语阅读素材:什么是成功?
2017届高考英语阅读素材:守住爱情
2017届高考英语阅读素材:徐志摩:《再别康桥》
2017届高考英语一轮复习词汇复习之字母专练W
2017届高考英语阅读素材:一个母亲一生撒的8个谎言
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 23 The study of words
2017届高考英语一轮总复习语法专题复习课件:非谓语动词
2017届高考英语阅读素材:甜蜜爱情的十大禁忌
2017届高考英语听力素材:记忆篇 19 mothers hands
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 29 The English and the Americans
2017届高考英语阅读素材:双语励志:生活需要我们选择
2017届高考英语阅读素材:生活如同为自己打造的工程
2017届高考英语听力素材:记忆篇 24 a letter to my son
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 35 The English humour
2017届高考英语听力素材:记忆篇 25 the apple tree
2017届高考英语听力素材:名篇名段 26 The joys of writing
2017届高考英语听力素材:勇气篇 03 what will matter
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |