下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1. These aretheir motives for doing it.
A.reasons
B.excuses
C.answers
D.plans
2. The river widens considerably as it begins to turn west.
A.twists
B.stretches
C.broadens
D.bends
3. Henrycannot resist the lure of drugs.
A.abuse
B.flavor
C.temptation
D.consumption
4. Theseprogrammes are of immense value to old people.
A.natural
B.fatal
C.tiny
D.enormous
5. A greatdeal has been done to remedy the situation.
A.maintain
B.improve
C.assess
D.protect
6. John is collaborating with Mary in writing an article.
A.cooperating
B.competing
C.combining
D.arguing
7. He isdetermined to consolidate his power.
A.strengthen
B.control
C.abandon
D.exercise
8. Manyscientists have been probing psycholog ical problems.
A.solving
B.exploring
C.settling
D.handling
9. Hearingproblems may be alleviated by changes in diet and exercisehabits.
A.removed
B.cured
C.worsened
D.relieved
10. And thecars are tested for defects before leaving thefactory.
A.functions
C.motions
B.faults
D.parts
11. The foodis insufficient for three people.
A.instant
B.infinite
C.inexpensive
D.inadequate
12. Thousandsof people perished in the storm.
A.died
B.suffered
C.floated
D.scattered
13. But inthe end he approved of our proposal.
A.undoubtedly
B.certainly
C.ultimately
D.necessarily
14. For youngchildren, getting dressed is a complicated business.
A.strange
B.complex
C.personal
D.funny
15. InBritain and many other countries appraisal is now a tool of management.
A.evaluation
B.efficiency
C.production
D.publicity
答案 1. A 2. C 3.C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. B 9. D
10. B 11.D 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. A
大学英语六级考试攻克语法必备练习(9)
攻克英语六级考试阅读理解核心备考词汇(D)
攻克英语六级考试阅读理解核心备考词汇E
大学英语六级考试备考重点词汇(1)
大学英语六级cet6语法大全反身代词
大学英语六级考试重点词汇精彩总结篇
大学英语六级考试攻克语法必备练习(17)
大学英语六级考试高频核心词汇(3)
大学英语六级考试备考重点词汇(10)
攻克英语六级考试阅读理解核心备考词汇J—L
大学英语六级cet6语法大全定冠词的用法
大学英语六级cet6语法大全不定冠词的用法
大学英语六级历年真题阅读中常考词汇
大学英语六级cet6语法大全冠词位置
攻克英语六级考试阅读理解核心备考词汇(C)
大学英语六级考试攻克语法必备练习(11)
大学英语六级考试攻克语法必备练习(12)
大学英语六级考试重点词汇精彩总结篇(1)
大学英语六级考试必备语法动名词
大学英语六级考试备考重点词汇(4)
大学英语六级考试攻克语法必备练习(18)
大学英语六级cet6语法大全指示代词
大学英语六级考试cet6语法大全数词
大学英语四六级考试必备语法分词
大学英语六级考试备考重点词汇(11)
大学英语六级cet6语法大全相互代词
大学英语六级考试重点词汇精彩总结篇(2)
大学英语六级考试趋势分析
大学英语六级阅读必备词汇(B)
大学英语六级阅读必备词汇(J-O)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |