导读: 为了让大家对职称英语考试常用词汇有一定的了解,充分备考2015年职称英语考试,英语网整理了2015年职称英语考试《综合类》高频词汇汇总,以供大家参考!更多关于2015年职称英语考试的相关学习资料和考试资讯尽在英语网!
1.The construction of the railway is said to have been terminated.
A.resumed
B.put an end to
C.suspended
D.re-scheduled
2.The curious look from the strangers around her made her feel uneasy.
A.difficult
B.worried
C.anxious
D.unhappy
3.It is said that the houses along this street will soon be demolished.
A.pulled down
B.rebuilt
C.renovated
D.whitewashed
4.The advertising company was surprised by the adverse public reaction to the poster.
A.delayed
B.quick
C.positive
D.unfavorable
5.He began his talk by giving a concise definition of post-modemism.
A.long and detailed
B.short and clear
C.comprehensive
D.professional
6.The staff of the company are always courteous and helpful.
A.efficient
B.respectable
C.well-informed
D.respectful
7.The new job will provide you with invaluable experience.
A.simply useless
B.really practical
C.very little
D.extremely useful
8.The whole idea to build a deluxe hotel here sounds insane to me.
A.reasonable
B.sensible
C.crazy
D.unbelievable
9.In his two-hour-long lecture he made an exhaustive analysis of the issue.
A.extremely thorough
B.long and boring
C.superficial
D.unconvincing
10.We all think that the new device he has proposed is ingenious.
A.effective
B.clever
C.implausible
D.original
11.Reading the job ad,he wondered whether he was eligible to apply for it.
A.competitive
B.diligent
C.qualified
D.competent
12.He impressed all his colleagues as a vigorous man in the prime of his career.
A.hot-tempered
B.healthy
C.friendly
D.patient
13.Not all member states abided by the principle they had agreed on previously.
A.adhered to
B.abandoned
C.applied
D.adopted
14.Examination papers of the class were marked without bias.
A.immediately
B.correctly
C.fairly
D.carefully
15.It was hard to say why the man deserved such shabby treatment.
A.unforgettable
B.unbelievable
C.unfair
D.unthinkable
答案:1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.C 15.C
United States Senate's process of confirming the president's nominees
California voters reject food labeling requirement
到别人家做客的十大禁忌
Words and their stories: state nicknames, part 2
Efforts mount to conserve wild turkey breeds
New study could change treatment for asthma
Words and their stories: Santa Claus
Washington insider Susan Rice could face tough nomination battle
Now on the iPad: Apps for orangutans
UN chief warns of perils ahead of climate change conference
Tattoos illustrate art of saving lives
Epilepsy disorder suffered by millions around the world
His imagination redefined children’s literature
Defense Department investigates top American Commander in Afghanistan
奥巴马发表农历蛇年贺词
A declaration seeking life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness
Student launches hospital for iPhones
Five actresses compete for coveted Oscar
Benedict departure will leave little room for change
Everglades National Park–one of the world's great biological wonders
Killing of US school children sparks gun control discussion
WHO warns of malaria resurgence
除了说声Good luck,你还能怎么祝人家好运?
UNAIDS: Sharp drop in new infections
Ethiopia permits mobile banking and money services
Thanksgiving, but US turkey farmers aren't celebrating
Watching for early signs of autism in babies
London set for huge Chinese New Year celebrations
The State of Vermont: fertile farmland, green mountains
India's youth keep spotlight on violence against women
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |