Test 3
1.Im looking for the _______ section in todays paper.
A. column B.combination C.comb D.classified
2.Where can I _______ in the TV? Is the outlet right?
A. plug B.paint C.shoot D.upset
3.Please put your _______ on this application form.
A. site B.silly C.shower D.signature
4.I bought a camera lens yesterday. Its _______ quality is excellent.
A. picture B.suit C.stomach D.optical
5.This dress is made of _______, isnt it?
A. nylon B.monument C.mutual D.nod
6.Jack wants to be _______ when he grows up.
A.a bar B.a cousin C.an opponent D.an astronaut
7.She failed to call the office to _______ her appointment.
A. greet B.miss C.ruin D.cancel
8.Which would you rather have the _______ chicken or the fish.
A. fried B.ideal C.juice D.maid
9.What is the total circulation of this _______?
A. leather B.pale C.journal D.wagon
10.He gave us a very good description of the _______ of this university
A. lawyer B.orient C.layout D.oven
11.How much per gallon is this _______?
A. poison B.pipe C.ox D.gasoline
12.I couldnt hear the program because there was too much _______.
A. grasp B.globe C.superior D.interference
13.Thanks for the advice, but this is something I have to _______ out myself.
A. fulfill B.identify C.figure D.claim
14.Mary was seriously injured in a _______.
A. collision B.geology C.manuscript D.pool
15.This 80-200mm zoom lens bears canons L designation, denoting a top-of-the-line lens
built to extremely high _______.
A. tolerances B.pitch C.possession D.purses
16.According to Mr. Green, this is a _______ problem.
A. grand B.complicated C.owing D.powder
17.Im going to call a _______ to repair my car this afternoon.
A. mechanic B.host C.giant D.glance
18.They have already _______ the telephone in their new home
A. parceled B.spun C.installed D.retaained
19.The roof has _______ in it, and the front steps need to be fixed.
A. ants B.drums C.grains D.leaks
20.He received four years of training in English and two years in English teaching.He is a
_______ English instructor.
A. responsible B.scared C.vast D.qualified
21.You are very _______ to take the trouble to help me. I can not thank you enough.
A. whisper B.vital C.thoughtful D.considerable
22.Whats your favorite kind of music? Do you like _______ music.
A. domestic B.classical C.existence D.feature
23.This nation is noted for its economic _______.
A. uniform B.stability C.gulf D.democratic
24.He wants to _______ his appointment from Monday to Wednesday.
A. transfer B.decay C.advance D.postpone
25.This is what I could do. There is no other _______ for me.
A. sleeve B.residence C.burden D.alternative
26.Our teacher always sees the _______ side of everything.
A. spot B.negative C.efficient D.robot
27.If you want to make a call, first, pick up the _______,then deposit a coin in the slot.
A. receiver B.speaker C.microphone D.hook
28.The service in this restaurant is not good. Even the _______ is very dirty.
A. milk B.salad C.soup D.menu
29.I am _______ enough to make up my own mind. You do not need to teach me.
A. young B.mature C.numerical D.guarantee
30.Im _______ youve made the right choice.
A. bond B.confident C.double D.gravity
参考答案:Test 3
1.D 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C
11.D 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.D
21.C 22.B 23.B 24.D 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.B
新研究:身边有植物的人活得更长
国际英语资讯:No signs of life after New Zealand volcanic eruption: PM
英登陆北美四百年 女王伊丽莎白将访美
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: Not only Kovac to blame for Bayerns turmoil
体坛英语资讯:Late shows for Liverpool and City as Man Utd slip to another defeat
聚焦两会:留守儿童 谁来管?
英国:产假延长 企业叫苦不迭
英水兵回国 与家人温馨团聚
涉外婚姻遭遇“七年之痒”
“爱”——英国人最喜爱的词语
春季妆容 自然至上
印度工学院限制学生上网 鼓励学生走出宿舍
国内英语资讯:Xi holds phone talks with European Council President Michel
国际英语资讯:Pompeo meets with Egyptian FM over regional issues, bilateral ties
性感拉丁小天后夏奇拉印度开唱
体坛英语资讯:Barca lose but stay top in Spain as Real and Atletico Madrid both drop points
受虐儿童 谁来保护?
希拉克挥别欧盟 默克尔赠啤酒杯作退休礼物
国内英语资讯:Xinjiang relocates nearly 170,000 poor residents in 4 years
日本警方抓获连环“内衣大盗”
《纽约时报》2019年度十大好书
国际英语资讯:European Green Deal needs to be ambitious, says president of Committee of Regions
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Fire claiming 43 deaths rings alarm bell for Delhis illegal industrial unit
女性调查:你是企业管理层中的一员吗?
“麦当劳的工作”=“没前途”?
被粘在墙上后,一根香蕉卖出了12万美元,而且还被吃掉了!
你对自己的外形满意吗?……
调查:招行信用卡最受宠
想和“天王”杰克逊面对面?先掏40万日元
国内英语资讯:Xi gives instructions on work related to veteran military officers
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |