1.With the _______of Mary, all the girl students are eager to go to the party.
A.exhibition B.exception C.except D.reception
2.Although the trffic is not busy, he likes to drive at a _______ speed.
A.spare B.fast C.moderate D.moral
3.All the memories of his childhood had _______ from his mind by the time he was 65.
A.faded B.illustrated C.comfined D.concerned
4.This river is so big that it is impossible to build a _______ under it without modern technology.
A.canal B.tunnel C.channel D.cable
5.The _______ is nearly dead , so I can not start the car again.
A. bean B.beam C.bake D.battery
6.When making modern cameras , people began to _______ plastics for metal.
A. surround B.substance C.stretch D.substitute
7.With the help of the government , a large number of people ――_______ after the flood in 1991.
A. survived B.suspended C.suffered D.subfected
8.He always has a lot of _______ ideas in his mind , and sometimes we do not even know what he is thinding about.
A. novel B.spoil C.acceptable D.additional
9.Please be serious. I am not _______. You should consider it carefully
A. sorting B.joking C.counting D.comparing
10.We do not have a _______ school in our institute. The highest degree we provide for the students is a B. A. and a B. S. .
A. continue B.bay C.assistance D.graduate
11.In the United States, the foreign policy is decided by the ________ government, not by each state.
A. federal B.figure C.scientific D.service
12.He works in our university as a visiting _______, not as a formal faculty member.
A. traditional B.scholar C.nurse D.pilot
13.When you fill in the application form, please use your _______ address so that we can contact you easily later.
A. policy B.plain C.permanent D.principal
14.John _______ to be a polite man. But in fact he is very rude.
A. pretends B.assures C.affords D.melts
15.We can not trust him any more because he often ________ his duty.
A. owes B.spoils C.deserts D.neglects
16.In order to increase our output, we need to import more production _______.
A. facilities B.hens C.votes D.artists
17.When a spacecraft travels, one of the major problems is reentry into the Earths _______.
A. surface B.atmosphere C.attitude D.bent
18.This river forms a natural _______ between China and Korea.
A. boundary B.string C.spot D.zone
19.She is already 16years old. But she _______as if she were still a little girl.
A. believes B.absorbs C.accrses D.behaves
20.We are _______ at the rapid progress Mark has made in this semester.
A. distinguished B.annoyed C.astonished D.scored
21.The doctors _______ the medicines to the people in the flood area.
A. distributed B.packed C.prayed D.undertook
22.Much of the news provided by this newspaper is _______, not foreign.
A. domestic B.strain C.purchase D.murder
23.He tried to _______relations with his former wife but he failed.
A. measure B.maintain C.shelter D.reply
24.He _______ to study harder in the future so that he could have more opportunities to find a better job.
A. resolved B.resorted C.requested D.reserved
25.The _______ work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy.
A. research B.rescue C.vessel D.vast
26.Many kinds of animals are believed to have _________ from the earth
A. withdrawn B.vanished C.found D.hung
27.The engineers in this lab spent several weeks _______ their plans for the new bicycle.
A. counting B.stripping C.elaborating D.casting
28.Pine trees are usually believed to _______ cold weather.
A. guard B.accomplish C.roar D.endure
29.Free medical service is _______ to nearly all the college students in China.
A. favorite B.available C.convenient D.average
30.After working for twenty hours without any rest, the doctors were _______.
A. exhausted B.mounted C.wrapped D.restored
31.The college students in China are _______ from smoking on campus because this will do them no good.
A. discouraged B.observed C.obeyed D.obtained
P
32.Professor Smith is also the _______ of the international program office. If you have any problem when you study here, you may go to him for help.
A. detective B.president C.manager D.director
33.We wont allow any foreign country to _______ in our internal affairs.
A. devote B.district C.interfere D.wander
34.We can not _______ all the magazines together.
A. route B.draw C.thread D.bind
35.What he said in the meeting _______ everybody present.
A. disgusted B.dismissed C.disposed D.eliminated
36.Some lazy men would rather _______ than work.
A. indicate B.declare C.solve D.starve
37.This boy was _______ for what he had done in the class.
A. scolded B.overcome C.inclined D.displayed
38.Some states in the United States _______ people to carry guns.
A. apply B.charm C.ignore D.forbid
39.Carelessness made him fall in his job _______.
A.interview B.intention C.stomach D.stocking
40.Sometimes it is very difficult to _______ some of the English words. Even the native speaker can not help.
A. decrease B.create C.define D.delight
41.Students with _______ problems may apply for student loans.
A. economic B.financial C.male D.economical
42.Both sugar and salt can ______in water.
A. desert B.absorb C.dissolve D.involve
43.I have not heard anything from him since his _______.
A. departure B.fault C.foundation D.acciptance
44.Without a proper education, people could _______ all kinds of crimes.
A. conduct B.stoop C.commit D.sweat
45.Several loudspeakers are _______ from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly.
A. connected B.sustained C.associated D.suspended
46.This morning in the class, our teacher lost his _______ at last because he could not stand any more.
A. temper B.terror C.verse D.contain
47.It is not ――_______ for me to return all the books to the library now because I still need some of them for my research.
A. continuous B.difficult C.convenient D.sufficient
48.When traveling alone in the mountains, youd better take a _______ with you in case you get lost.
A. compass B.compress C.complse D.campus
49.As a teacher, you should not _______ the students from asking questions in class.
A. ruin B.restrain C.import D.impose
50.If you have any problems during your study here, please do not _______ to call me for help
A. hesitate B.despair C.urge D.request
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.C 21.A 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.A
2015年江苏高考英语命题趋势及其对策分析
俞敏洪说:背完这100个句子 你已经背过7000个单词
高考前冲刺提高70分经验
高考复习战略:走自己的路,别跟学霸的风
实用英语写作技巧之六,如何写好一个段落(Ⅰ)
2015高考英语冲刺:短文改错的常见问题
高考如何赢在最后20天
“4321”法则让备战高考进入最佳状态
2015高考冲刺多分析错题 调整心态不搞特殊
高考小贴士:突发事件处理篇
2015高考英语冲刺:各题型技巧汇总
高考小贴士:必备物品清单
高考小贴士:如何应对高考临场生理不适
名师出高招:2015高考答题有技巧
备战高考:一进考场就思维“短路”怎么办?
2015高考倒计时3天 别再熬夜看书了
高三家长陪考经验:用恰当的方式爱孩子
高考小贴士:沉着应对高考考场注意事项
2015高考备考:特级教师给考生的30条建议
营养师建议:2015高考进考场前吃什么好
高考小贴士:考前准备篇
2015年高考英语冲刺:阅读答题技巧
2015高考倒计时 考生和家长都拼了
高考冲刺20天:如何能最大限度提分
高考小贴士:高考考场策略
2015年6月高考:如何秒杀阅卷老师?
2015高考英语冲刺:完形填空答题技巧
实用英语写作技巧之七,如何写好一个段落(Ⅱ)
睡眠不足5小时 高考生喊崩溃
高考考生家长:莫把营养针当成考前“安慰剂”
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |