Generally speaking, a British is widely regarded as a quiet, shy and conservative person who is ___1___ only among those with whom he is acquainted. When a stranger is at present, he often seems nervous, ___2___ embarrassed. You have to take a commuter train any morning or evening to ___3___ the truth of this. Serious-looking businessmen and women sit reading their newspapers or dozing in a corner; hardly anybody talks, since to do so would be considered quite offensive. ___4___, there is an unwritten but clearly understood code of behavior which, ___5___ broken, makes the offender immediately the object of ___6___.
It has been known as a fact that the a British has a ___7___ for the discussion of their weather and that, if given a chance, he will talk about it ___8___. Some people argue that it is because the British weather seldom ___9___ forecast and hence becomes a source of interest and ___10___ to everyone. This may be so. ___11___ a British cannot have much ___12___ in the weathermen, who, after promising fine, sunny weather for the following day, are often proved wrong ___13___ a cloud over the Atlantic brings rainy weather to all districts! The man in the street seems to be as accurate---or as inaccurate---as the weathermen in his ___14___.
Foreigners may be surprised at the number of references ___15___ weather that the British make to each other in the course of a single day. Very often conversational greetings are ___16___ by comments on the weather. Nice day, isnt it? Beautiful! may well be heard instead of Good morning, how are you? ___17___ the foreigner may consider this exaggerated and comic, it is worthwhile pointing out that it could be used to his advantage. ___18___ he wants to start a conversation with a British but is ___19___ to knowswheresto begin, he could do well to mention the state of the weather. It is a safe subject which will ___20___ an answer from even the most reserved of the British.
1. A. relaxed B. frustrated C. amused D. exhausted
2. A. yet B. otherwise C. even D. so
3. A. experience B. witness C. watch D. undergo
4. A. Deliberately B. Consequently C. Frequently D. Apparently
5. A. unless B. once C. while D. as
6. A. suspicion B. opposition C. criticism D. praise
7. A. emotion B. fancy C. likeliness D. judgement
8. A. at length B. to a great extent C. from his heart D. by all means
9. A. follows B. predicts C. defies D. supports
10. A. dedication B. compassion C. contemplation D. speculation
11. A. Still B. Also C. Certainly D. Fundamentally
12. A. faith B. reliance C. honor D. credit
13. A. if B. once C. when D. whereas
14. A. propositions B. predictions C. approval D. defiance
15. A. about B. on C. in D. to
16. A. started B. conducted C. replaced D. proposed
17. A. Since B. Although C. However D. Only if
18. A. Even if B. Because C. If D. For
19. A. at a loss B. at last C. insgroupsD. on the occasion
20. A. stimulate B. constitute C. furnish D. provoke
参考答案:
1. A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D
11. C 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D
国内英语资讯:China introduces negative-list approach in latest Sino-Korea FTA talks
体坛英语资讯:Buffon to leave PSG without contract extension
国内英语资讯:Xi calls for closer cultural exchanges between China, Pacific island countries
整容客户低龄化 元凶竟是自拍?
用大数据如何拯救世界?
除了“熬夜党”和“早起鸟”,其实还有一种人是“午睡派”
国内英语资讯:Chinese envoy calls for boosting Afghanistans counterterrorism capacity
加拿大计划2021年禁止一次性塑料用品
体坛英语资讯:Bayern confirm signing France defender Hernandez
国内英语资讯:Chinese president meets The Elders delegation
裸体动物有伤风化协会建议给宠物穿衣
是否要关美墨边界?特朗普发出含混信号
美国参议员支持停止向土耳其交付F-35战机
国内英语资讯:Senior legislator stresses law enforcement to improve higher education
国际英语资讯:WTO chief stresses urgency of easing trade tensions to improve global economy
国内英语资讯:FM Wang Yi holds talks with Dutch counterpart
国际英语资讯:British lawmakers reject all four Brexit options in second round of unbinding vote
国内英语资讯:Top legislature launches enforcement inspection on SME promoting law
亚马逊推出信用卡了,面向信用不太好的人
报告指出 短视频推动互联网增长
体坛英语资讯:Kenya tennis team upbeat ahead of Africa Junior championships
国内英语资讯:FACTBOX: Key takeaways on Belt and Road Initiative development
国际英语资讯:Interview: China-Africa expo to boost economic and trade ties
研究显示 25岁和55岁最具创新力
外国男子手持牛油果抢银行竟得逞两次!
国际英语资讯:Feature: DPRK tourism thriving among Chinese thanks to historical links
国内英语资讯:China to improve peoples livelihood with intensified efforts
抑郁症是一种什么体验?
体坛英语资讯:Klopp not yet done with Liverpool, says Hitzfeld
国内英语资讯:China Focus: Rescue operation continues as death toll rises to 13 in China earthquake
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |