Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training. Ideally, therefore, the choice of an __1__ should be made even before choice of a curriculum in high school. Actually, __2_-_, most people make several job choices during their working lives, __3__ because of economic and Industrial changes and partly to improve __4__ position. The one perfect job does not exist. Young people should __5__ entersintosa broad flexible training p rogram that will __6__ them for a field of work rather than for a single __7__ .
Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans __8__ benefit of help form a competent vocational counselor or psychologist. Knowing __9__ about the occupational world, or themselves for that matter, they choose their lifework on a hit-or-miss __10__. Some drift from job to job. Others __11__ to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not fitted.
One common mistake is choosing an occupation for __12__ real or imagined prestige. Too many high-school students - or their parents for them - choose the professional field, __13__ both the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions and the extremely high educational and personal __14__. The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a White-collar job is __15__ good reason for choosing it as lifes work. __16__, these occupations are not always well paid. Since a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the __17__ of young people should give serious __18__ to these fields.
Before making an occupational choice, a person should have a general idea of what he wants __19__ life and how hard he is willing to work to get it. Some people desire social prestige, others intellectual satisfaction. Some want security; others are willing to take __20__ for financial gain. Each occupational choice has its demands as well as its rewards.
1. A. identification B. entertainment C. accommodation D. occupation
2. A. however B. therefore C. though D. thereby
3. A. entirely B. mainly C. partly D. his
4. A. its B. his C. our D. their
5. A. since B. therefore C. furthermore D. forever
6. A. make B. fit C. take D. leave
7. A. job B. way C. means D. company
8. A. to B. for C. without D. with
9. A. little B. few C. much D. a lot
10. A. chance B. basis C. purpose D. opportunity
11. A. apply B. appeal C. stick D. turn
12. A. our B. its C. your D. their
13. A. concerning B. following C. considering D. disregarding
14. A. preferences B. requirements C. tendencies D. ambitions
15. A. a B. any C. no D. the
16. A. Therefore B. However C. Nevertheless D. Moreover
17. A. majority B. mass C. minority D. multitude
18. A. proposal B. suggestion C. consideration D. appraisal
19. A. towards B. against C. out of D. without
20. A. turns B. parts C. choices D. risks
参考答案:
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.B 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.D
体坛英语资讯:Sprinter Gay, swimmer Hoff win top US honours
体坛英语资讯:Wariner beaten by Australian Batman
体坛英语资讯:ZZ goal gives China 1-1 tie with Iraq
体坛英语资讯:China chalks up breathtaking victory at world table tennis
体坛英语资讯:Open finals: Tsonga dazzles, Shara, Ivanovic meet
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldos season over - report
体坛英语资讯:Maradona wants to coach Argentine Olympic team
体坛英语资讯:Sun hopes to shine again in doubles
国际英语资讯:At least 108 killed in Haiti by Hurricane Matthew
体坛英语资讯:Federer, Djokovic roll into semifinals
体坛英语资讯:Henin, Sharapova on course, Davydenko falls
体坛英语资讯:Chinese football princes to kick off career in England
体坛英语资讯:Harris says Yi will be all-star in NBA
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic tames Tsonga, Sun crowned with Serbian partner
体坛英语资讯:Embattled Chinese womens coach tries to keep grip
飓风马修在海地和多米尼加致20多人丧生
体坛英语资讯:Vultures circling over Federer
体坛英语资讯:Yao out for season with left foot injury
体坛英语资讯:Federer and Henin win top sports awards
体坛英语资讯:Trail Blazers hand 12th defeat to slumping Heat
体坛英语资讯:Zhu leads Guangdong to CBA title with 31 points
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic tops Federer at Australian Open
体坛英语资讯:Chinas EAFC title hopes dashed after losing to Japan 1-0
体坛英语资讯:Top skiers to miss National Games after sponsorship battle
体坛英语资讯:Davenport stung by one-sided Cup loss
国际英语资讯:DPRK blasts U.S. for stepping up pressure, sanctions
体坛英语资讯:Table tennis queen seeks last Olympic ticket
体坛英语资讯:Wang Nan still has something to prove
体坛英语资讯:Yao powers Rockets to big win over Cavaliers
体坛英语资讯:Kobe, Gasol spark Lakers past Magic
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |