距离2012年12月四六级考试越来越近,现在正是四六级考生复习冲刺的黄金时期。为了助大家取得好成绩,在线四六级频道为考生网罗了四六级辅导名师,整合了各题型备考资料,给你一站式学习体验。
Unit 19
Passage One
I ve been writing for most of my life. The book Writing Without Teachers introduced me to one distinction and one practice that has helped my writing processes tremendously. The distinction is between the creative mind and the critical mind. While you need to employ both to get to a finished result, they cannot work in parallel no matter how much we might like to think so.
Trying to criticize writing on the fly is possibly the single greatest barrier to writing that most of us encounter. If you are listening to that 5th grade English teacher correct your grammar while you are trying to capture afleeting thought, the thought will die. If you capture the fleeting thought and simply share it with the world in raw form, no one is likely to understand. You must learn to create first and then criticize if you want to make writing the tool for thinking that it is.
The practice that can help you past your learned bad habits of trying to edit as you write is what Elbow calls free writing. In free writing, the objective is to get words down on paper non-stop, usually for 15-20 minutes. No stopping, no going back, no criticizing. The goal is to get the words flowing. As the words begin to flow, the ideas will come from the shadows and let themselves be captured on your notepad or your screen.
Now you have raw materials that you can begin to work with using the critical mind that you ve persuaded to sit on the side and watch quietly. Most likely, you will believe that this will take more time than you actually have and you will end up staring blankly at the pages as the deadline draws near.
Instead of staring at a blank start filling it with words no matter how bad. Halfway through you available time, stop and rework your raw writing into something closer to finished product. Move back and forth until you run out of time and the final result will most likely be far better than your current practices.
57.When the author says the creative mind and the critical mind cannot work in parallel in the writing process, he means ________.
A) no one can be both creative and critical
B) they cannot be regarded as equally important
C) they are in constant conflict with each other
D) one cannot use them at the same time
58.What prevents people from writing on is ________.
A) putting their ideas in raw form
B) attempting to edit as they write
C) ignoring grammatical soundness
D) trying to capture fleeting thoughts
59.What is the chief objective of the first stage of writing?
A) To organize one s thoughts logically.
B) To choose an appropriate topic.
C) To get one s ideas down.
D) To collect raw materials.
60.One common concern of writers about free writing is that ________.
A) it overstresses the role of the creative mind
B) it takes too much time to edit afterwards
C) it may bring about too much criticism
D) it does not help them to think clearly
61.In what way does the critical mind help the writer in the writing process?
A) It refines his writing into better shape.
B) It helps him to come up with new ideas.
C) It saves the writing time available to him.
D) It allows him to sit on the side and observe.
Passage Two
I don t ever want to talk about being a woman scientist again. There was a time in my life when people asked constantly for stories about what it s like to work in a field dominated by men. I was never very good at telling those stories because truthfully I never found them interesting. What I do find interesting is the origin of the universe, the shape of space-time and the nature of black holes.
At 19, when I began studying astrophysics, it did not bother me in the least to be the only woman in the classroom. But while earning my Ph. D. at MIT and then as a post-doctor doing space research, the issue started to bother me. My every achievement jobs, research papers, awards was viewed through the lens of gender politics. So were my failures. Sometimes, when I was pushed into an argument on left brain versus right brain, or nature versus nurture , I would instantly fight fiercely on my behalf and all womankind.
Then one day a few years ago, out of my mouth came a sentence that would eventually become my reply to any and all provocations:I don t talk about that anymore. It took me 10 years to get back the confidence I had at 19 and to realize that I didn t want to deal with gender issues. Why should curing sexism be yet another terrible burden on every female scientist?After all, I don t study sociology or political theory.
Today I research and teach at Barnard, a women s college in New York City. Recently, someone asked me how may of the 45 students in my class were women. You cannot imagine my satisfaction at being able to answer, 45.I know some of my students worry how they will manage their scientific research and a desire for children. And I don t dismiss those concerns. Still, I don t tell them war stories. Instead, I have given them this:the visual of their physics professor heavily pregnant doing physics experiments. And in turn they have given me the image of 45 women driven by a love of science. And that s a sight worth talking about.
62.Why doesn t the author want to talk about being a woman scientist again?
A) She feels unhappy working in male-dominated fields.
B) She is fed up with the issue of gender discrimination.
C) She is not good at telling stories of the kind.
D) She finds space research more important.
63.From Paragraph 2, we can infer that people would attribute the author s failures to ________.
A) the very fact that she is a woman
B) her involvement in gender politics
C) her over-confidence as a female astrophysicist
D) the burden she bears in a male-dominated society
64.What did the author constantly fight against while doing her Ph. D. and post-doctoral research?
A) Lack of confidence in succeeding in space science.
B) Unfair accusations from both inside and outside her circle.
C) People s stereotyped attitude toward female scientists.
D) Widespread misconceptions about nature and nurtured.
65.Why does the author feel great satisfaction when talking about her class?
A) Female students no longer have to bother about gender issues.
B) Her students performance has brought back her confidence.
C) Her female students can do just as well as male students.
D) More female students are pursuing science than before.
66.What does the image the author presents to her students suggest?
A) Women students needn t have the concerns of her generation.
B) Women have more barriers on their way to academic success.
C) Women can balance a career in science and having a family.
D) Women now have fewer problems pursuing a science career.
Unit 19
57.D 58.B 59.C 60.D 61.A 62.D 63.A 64.C 65.D 66.C
《哈利波特》新书,你看过了吗?
神奇“机器人手套”让你秒获超人之力
斯诺登设计手机反监听保护套
欧洲杯:冰岛逆袭英格兰 震惊世界
希拉里民主党大会发表提名演讲(视频)[1]
这也是一种承诺
穆雷温网称霸为英国挽回颜面 现场名人观众惊喜交加(组图)[1]
外媒评选2016年上半年最佳英美剧:有你爱的吗
世界七大匪夷所思的自然现象(组图)[1]
两名女性进行党魁角逐 英国将迎来第二位女首相
《站在天堂的门口》
揭秘吸金能力惊人的中国“网红”
颜面扫地:英外交部“首席捕鼠官”偷溜首相府 无情被逐
这也是一种永恒
卡梅伦一家挥别唐宁街 可爱小女儿成焦点(组图)[1]
日本本月底将全面停产盒式磁带录像机
总统竞选太烧钱耗不起 特朗普发出首封筹款邮件
因担忧恐袭 法国戛纳推“包包禁令”
英新首相组阁 鲍里斯任外长(组图)
Emma Li眼中的里约奥运开幕式
特雷莎•梅将重组内阁 近半数成员或为女性
里约第三天:跳水、体操、游泳发洪荒之力
淘宝上的奇葩雨具 总有一款适合你
每日一词∣全国人民代表大会 the National Peoples Congress (NPC)
抖森凭新剧获封年度最佳美臀
爸爸带娃不靠谱?逗比奶爸带娃爆笑瞬间(组图)
想要来场“假日恋爱”?Tinder应用为你推荐不容错过的十五大城市
英式英语药丸?连英国人都开始使用美式拼写了
同款衣装穿出个性 盘点十大“同款名人”穿衣经
《权力的游戏》横扫38个艾美奖项破纪录(附获奖名单)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |