距离2012年12月四六级考试越来越近,现在正是四六级考生复习冲刺的黄金时期。为了助大家取得好成绩,在线四六级频道为考生网罗了四六级辅导名师,整合了各题型备考资料,给你一站式学习体验。
Unit 17
Passage One
Communications technologies are far from equal when it comes to conveying the truth. The first study to compare honesty across a range of communication media has fund that people are twice as likely to tell lies in phone conversations as they are in emails. The fact that emails are automatically recorded and can come back to haunt you appears to be the key to the finding.
Jeff Hancock of Cornell University in Ithaca, New York, asked 30 students to keep a communications diary for a week. In it they noted the number of conversations or email exchanges they had lasting more than 10 minutes, and confessed to how many lies they told. Hancock then worked out the number of lies per conversation for each medium. He found that lies made up 14 per cent of emails, 21 per cent of instant messages, 27 per cent of face-to-face interactions and an astonishing 37 per cent of phone calls.
His results to be presented at the conference on human-computer interaction in Vienna, Austria, in April, have surprised psychologists. Some expected emailers to be the biggest liars, reasoning that because deception makes people uncomfortable, the detachment of emailing would make it easier to lie. Others expected people to lie more in face-to-face exchanges because we are most practised at that form of communication.
But Hancock says it is also crucial whether a conversation is being recorded and could be reread, and whether it occurs in real time. People appear to be afraid to lie when they know the communication could later be used to hold them to account, he says. This is why fewer lies appear in email than on the phone.
People are also more likely to lie in real time in a instant message or phone call, say than if they have time to think of a response, says Hancock. He found many lies are spontaneous responses to an unexpected demand, such as: Do you like my dress?
Hancock hopes his research will help companies work our the best ways for their employees to communicate. For instance, the phone might be the best medium foe sales where employees are encouraged to stretch the truth. But, given his result, work assessment where honesty is a priority, might be best done using email.
57.Hancock s study focuses on ________.
A) the consequences of lying in various communications media
B) the success of communications technologies in conveying ideas
C) people are less likely to lie in instant messages
D) people s honesty levels across a range of communications media
58.Hancock s research finding surprised those who believed that ________.
A) people are less likely to lie in instant messages
B) people are unlikely to lie in face-to-face interactions
C) people are most likely to lie in email communication
D) people are twice as likely to lie in phone conversations
59.According to the passage, why are people more likely to tell the truth through certain media of communication?
A) They are afraid of leaving behind traces of their lies.
B) They believe that honesty is the best policy.
C) They tend to be relaxed when using those media.
D) They are most practised at those forms of communication.
60.According to Hancock the telephone is a preferable medium for promoting sales because ________.
A) salesmen can talk directly to their customers
B) salesmen may feel less restrained to exaggerate
C) salesmen can impress customers as being trustworthy
D) salesmen may pass on instant messages effectively
61.It can be inferred from the passage that ________.
A) honesty should be encouraged in interpersonal communications
B) more employers will use emails to communicate with their employees
C) suitable media should be chosen for different communication purposes
D) email is now the dominant medium of communication within a company
Passage Two
In a country that defines itself by ideals, not by shared blood, who should be allowed to come work and live here?In the wake of the Sept. 11 attacks these questions have never seemed more pressing.
On Dec. 11, 2001, as part of the effort to increase homeland security, federal and local authorities in 14 states staged Operation Safe Travel raids on airports to arrest employees with false identification . In Salt Lake City there were 69 arrests. But those captured were anything but terrorists, most of them illegal immigrants from Central or South America. Authorities said the undocumented workers illegal status made them open to blackmail by terrorists.
Many immigrants in Salt Lake City were angered by the arrests and said they felt as if they were being treated like disposable goods.
Mayor Anderson said those feelings were justified to a certain extent. We re saying we want you to work in these places, we re going to look the other way in terms of what our laws are, and then when it s convenient for us, or when we can try to make a point in terms of national security, especially after Sept. 11, then you re disposable. There are whole families being uprooted for all of the wrong reasons, Anderson said.
If Sept. 11 had never happened, the airport workers would not have been arrested and could have gone on quietly living in America, probably indefinitely. Ana Castro, a manager at a Ben Jerry s ice cream shop at the airport had been working 10 years with the same false Social Security card when she was arrested in the December airport raid. Now she and her family are living under the threat of deportation . Castro s case is currently waiting to be settled. While she awaits the outcome, the government has granted her permission to work here and she has returned to her job at Ben Jerry s.
62.According to the author, the United States claims to be a nation ________.
A) composed of people having different values
B) encouraging individual pursuits
C) sharing common interests
D) founded on shared ideals
63.How did the immigrants in Salt Lake City feel about Operation Safe Travel ?
A) Guilty.
B) Offended.
C) Disappointed.
D) Discouraged.
64.Undocumented workers became the target of Operation Safe Travel because ________.
A) evidence was found that they were potential terrorists
B) most of them worked at airports under threat of terrorists
C) terrorists might take advantage of their illegal status
D) they were reportedly helping hide terrorists around the airport
65.By saying . . . we re going to look the other way in terms of what our laws are , Mayor Anderson means ________ .
A) we will turn a blind eye to your illegal status
B) we will examine the laws in a different way
C) there are other ways of enforcing the law
D) the existing laws must not be ignored
66.What do we learn about Ana Castro from the last paragraph?
A) She will be deported sooner or later.
B) She is allowed to stay permanently.
C) Her case has been dropped.
D) Her fate remains uncertain.
Unit 17
57.D 58.C 59.D 60.A 61.B 62.D 63.B 64.D 65.B 66.C
美国小镇禁穿低腰裤 违者罚款
工作狂要小心:压力太大会导致一夜白头!
默多克与邓文迪:破镜难圆
国内英语资讯:China honors outstanding builders of socialism with Chinese characteristics
压力压力快走开:快乐人群的减压9法
你能接受男人穿真丝吗
巴西酒吧推出“离线酒杯” 用手机当杯垫
邓文迪离婚与布莱尔有关?英国前首相声明否认
国际传媒大亨默多克提出与邓文迪离婚
美国情报部门“棱镜门”事件 揭秘者斯诺登的自白
高考纪录片:外国人眼里的中国高考(视频)
英国女子离婚一年减重90斤 身材苗条重获新生
牛津英语词典又录新词 “关注”、“粉丝”等入选
山东男子电死外星人系造假:橡胶制成 造价120元
真人版维纳斯:美国独臂女孩摘“美国小姐”区冠军
联合国:世界人口到2025年将达81亿
做个健康的吃货:世界上最有营养的10种食物
细节改变生活:8种特别的方式让生活更美好
美版“蜗居”:杜克大学研究生为还贷款两年住货车
对付“咸猪手”有新招 日本“防狼印章”半小时售罄
新iOS发布,苹果开涮乔布斯的设计风格
又是一年毕业季:10大最佳毕业典礼演讲
我怎么又在地铁上睡着了……
花费不高,饮食却更健康的方法
教你怎么样向老板毫不心虚地请假
体坛英语资讯:Burundi qualify to face Uganda in 2020 CHAN qualifier
公司培训新员工做的投资到底值不值
体坛英语资讯:Slovan Bratislava leads Slovak football premier league after third round
奥巴马2013父亲节致辞:家庭最重要
真的能和《国王的演讲》中演的一样治疗口吃么
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |