Hitchhiking(搭车旅游)转自环 球 网 校edu24ol.com
When I was in my teens(十几岁)and 20s,hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers (51)me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the lift-givers became friends, many provided hospitality (52)the road.
Not only did you find out much more about a country than (53)traveling by train or plane, but also there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to (54)?
A few years ago, I asked the same question about hitchhiking in a column on a newspaper. (55)of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers (56)it must be Iran, came one reply. Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitchhiking, (57)was Quebec, Canada-if you dont mind being berated(严厉指责)for not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world, the (58)feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed(消亡). With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger .But do we (59)to be so wary both to hitchhike and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1960s, (60)a Polish woman who e-mailed me, the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver (61)somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, (62)who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everybody was hitchhiking then. Surely this is a good idea for society. Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down (63)between strangers. It would help fight (64)warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant (65)in geography, history, politics and sociology.转自环 球 网 校edu24ol.com
51. A. made B. took C. traveled D. crossed
52. A. above B. over C. at D. on
53. A. when B. after C. before D. until
54. A. the books B. them C. it D. the songs
55. A. Hundreds B. Hundred C. Thousand D. Dozen
56. A. sky B. space C. map D. heaven
57. A. like B. as C. for D. since转自环 球 网 校edu24ol.com
58. A. big B. large C. general D. little转自环 球 网 校edu24ol.com
59. A. have to B. must C. should D. need
60. A. according to B. owing to C. due to D. with respect to
61. A. sent B. picked up C. selected D. brought
62. A. passengers B. hikers C. drivers D. strangers
63. A. fences B. barriers C. gaps D. stones
64. A. global B. total C. entire D. whole
65. A. discussions B. debates C. consultations D. lessons
参考答案转自环 球 网 校edu24ol.com
51.B 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.A 56.D 57.B 58.C 59.D 60.A 61.B 62.C 63.B 64.A 65.D
《萨利机长》电影精讲(视频)
2017高考精准考点:主谓一致-高中英语语法精讲精练
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修1 Module4《A Social Survey—My Neighbourhood》(附解析)
高中英语词法复习汇总:情态动词
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修1 Module6《The Internet and Telecommunications》(附解析)
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修4 Module2《Traffic Jam》(附解析)
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修1 Module3《My First Ride on a Train》(附解析)
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修3 Module5《Great People and Great Inventions of Ancient China》(附解析)
高中英语句法复习汇总:主谓一致
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修3 Module4《Sandstorms in Asia》(附解析)
高中英语句法复习汇总:名词性从句
高中英语句法复习汇总:否定句
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版选修8 Module3《Foreign Food》(附解析)
高中英语句法复习汇总:定语从句
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修5 Module1《British and American English》(附解析)
2017高考精准考点:状语从句总结及练习
海南省高考英语复习课件:Module 1《Europe》(外研版必修3)
海南省高考英语复习课件:Module 3《Music》(外研版必修2)
高中英语词法复习汇总:动词的非谓语形式
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修1 Module5《A Lesson in a Lab》(附解析)
高中英语词法复习汇总:介 词
高中英语句法复习汇总:强调句
海南省高考英语复习课件:Module 1《Life in the Future》(外研版必修4)
高考英语复习冲刺训练:外研版必修3 Module3《The violence of Nature》(附解析)
2017高考精准考点:英语备考六大题型全攻略
高中英语句法复习汇总:状语从句
高中英语句法复习汇总:情景交际、惯用法及其他
海南省高考英语复习课件:Module 5《Newspapers and Magazines》(外研版必修2)
海南省高考英语复习课件:Module 4《Sandstorms in Asia》(外研版必修3)
高中英语词法复习汇总:代 词
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |