语法功能词。
测试标的涉及语法功能词的空缺在PETS试卷中的比例还是比较大的,语法功能词与实义词的不同之处在于这些词是语法信息的载体,即功能词所含的语法方面的信息量特别大,在这个意义上,我们把代词和助动词(包括情态动词)也归入功能词的范畴。这类空格的选择主要涉及考生的语法知识。如:.
Music comes in many forms;most countries have a style 0f their ownlthe tum。l the century when iazz(爵士乐)was born,America had no prominent2of its ownNo one knows exactly when jazz was 3.orbv whom,but it began to be4in the early 1 900s.Jazz is America g contribution 5 music.1n contrast m classical music,which6formal European traditions,jazz is spontaneou。and lree-trom.
lt bubbles with energy,一7 the moods,interest,and emotions。f the peopleIn the 1920s jazz一8 like America.and 9 it does today.The10。f this music are as interesting.as the music11-American Ncgroes.or blacks,as they are cailed today,were the jazz12.They were brought t。Southern States 13slayes.They were sold t0 plantation owners and forced to work long14.Whell a Negro died his friends and relatives15a processton to carry he body to the cemetery.In New 0rlcans,a band often accompanide the 16.On me way to the cemetery the band played slow,s()lemn music suited to the occasion.17 on the way home the mood changed.Spirits 1med.Death had removed one 0f meiT18,but the liring were glad to be alive.The band played19musk,improvising(即兴表演)on both the harmon~and the mlldy of the tunes20at the funeral.This music made everyone want to dance.It was an early f01311 Of jazz.
1.A.By B.At C.In D.0n
2.A.music B.song C.melody D.styl
3.A.discovered B.acted C.invented D.designed
4.A.noticed B.found C.listened D.heard
5.A.classical B.sacred C.popular D.1ight
6.A.forms B.follows C.approaehes D.introduces
7.A.expressing B.explaining C.exposing D.illustrating
8.A.appeared B.felt C.seemed D.sounded
9.A.as B.so C.either D.neithef
10.A.origins B.originals C.distoveries D.resources
1 1.A.concerned B.itself C.available D.oneself
12.A.players B.followers C.fans D.pioneers
13.A.for B.as C.with D.by
14.A。months B.weeks C.hours D.times
15.A.demonstrated B.composed C.hosted D.florifled
16.A.demonstration B.procession C.bady D.mareh
17.A.Even B.Thereflore C.Furthermore D.But
18.A.humber B.member C.bodies D.relations
19.A.sad B.solemll C.happy D.funeral
20.A.whistled B.sung C.presented D.showed
(参考答案:1.B,2.D,3.C,4.D,5.c,6.B,7.A,8.D,9.A,10.A.11.B.12.D,13.B,14.C.15.D,16.B,17.D。18.D.19.C,20.C。)
“蓝颜知己、梦中情人”怎么说(通讯员稿)
“双性恋”怎么说
“……才怪”怎么说
Against all odds
书本上学不到的美国俚语(通讯员稿)
神奇的“-ish”
“他人不错”怎么说
毛病一大把:马屁精,小心眼
MBA申请准备——推荐信、简历
Tried and true
These results do not square with expert predictions
八卦常用句
Kick ass:了不起
“白马王子”怎么说
“秘密男朋友”怎么说
各种各样的“麻”
打电话的礼节(通讯员稿)
写情书的艺术
“颐指气使”怎么说
“电影分级”怎么说
你常听免费的webinar吗?
新年吉利话
“Wall”的妙用(通讯员稿)
如何称赞男人“可爱”
“发火”怎么说
“目中无人”怎么说(通讯员稿)
“上厕所”怎么说
恶作剧种种
If you play your cards right
你身边有损友吗?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |