Migrant Workers
In the past twenty years, there has been an increasing tendency for workers to move from one country to another. While some countries have restricted most__to local people, others have attracted and welcomed migrant workers. This is particularly the case in the Middle East, __increased oil incomes have enabled many countries to call in outsiders to improve local facilities. Thus the Middle East has attracted oil. workers __the U.S.A. and Europe. It has brought in workers from many countries, __ South Korea and Japan.
In view of the difficult living and working __in the Middle East,
it is not surprising that the pay is high to attract suitable workers. Many engineers
and technicians call __ at least twice as much money in the Middle East
as they can in their own country, and this is a major__.
Sometimes a disadvantage has a compensatingadvantage. For example,
theliving conditions often lead to increased friendship when workers
have to __on each other for safety and comfort. In a similar way, many migrant workers can save large sums of money partly because of the __of entertainment facilities.
The work is often complex and full of problems but this merely__ I greater challenge to engineers who prefer to find solutions to problems rather than do routine work in their home country.
One major problem which__ migrant workers in the Middle East is that their jobs are temporary ones. They are nearly always on__, so it is not easy for them to plan ahead with great confidence. This is to be __ since no country welcomes a large number of foreign workers as permanent residents. In any__,migrant workers accept this disadvantage, along with others, because of the considerable financial benefits which they receive.
51. A. cases B. jobs C. activities D. uses
52. A. which B. what C. who D. where
53. A. from B. with C. in D. of
54. A. opposing B. limiting C. including D. asking
55. A. parts B. conditions C. methods D. clothes
56. A. earn B. borrow C. change D. cost
57. A. role B. difficulty C. event D. attraction
58 A. necessary B. normal C. difficult D. good
59 A. depend B. look C. base D. go
60. A. range B. lack C. lot D. number
61 A. presents B. accepts C. takes D. meets
62. A. invites B. affects C. needs D. reflects
63. A. investment B. strike C. contract D. duty
64. A. suggested B. reported C. indicated D. expected
65. A. time B. attempt C. way D. case
参考答案:
51.B 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.B 56.A 57.D 58.C 59.A 60.
B 61.A 62.B 63.C 64. D 65.D
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题16
2014年6月英语六级仔细阅读的练习题汇总
2013年12月英语六级仔细阅读的练习及答案4
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题1
2013年12月英语六级外刊的阅读电池技术 一堆木头
2014年大学英语六级阅的读专项练习汇总
英语六级考试标准的阅读9
英语六级考试标准的阅读4
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题17
英语六级考试标准的阅读10
2013年12月英语六级选词的填空习题及答案4
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题3
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题19
2014年大学英语六级阅读的专项练习6
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题18
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题2
2014年12月英语六级仔细阅读的练习题1
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题23
2014年6月英语六级阅读理解的预测题及答案9
英语六级考试标准的阅读5
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题13
2013年12月英语六级仔细阅读的练习及答案5
2013年12月英语六级仔细阅读的练习及答案3
2013年12月英语六级仔细阅读的练习及答案1
2013年12月英语六级外刊的阅读学生的压力
英语六级考试标准的阅读7
2014年大学英语六级阅读的专项练习5
英语六级考试标准的阅读14
英语六级考试标准的阅读8
2013年大学英语六级考试阅读的训练题12
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |