完形填空 阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案。
Hitchhiking
When I was in my teens and 20s, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers _____1____ me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the life-givers became friends, many provided hospitality _____2_____ the road.
No only did you find out much more about a country than _____3_____ traveling by train or plane, but1 there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to ______4_____?
A few years ago, I asked the same question about hitching in a column on a newspaper. ____5_____ of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers ____6_____it must be Iran, came one reply. Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitching, ____7_____ was Quebec, Canadaif you dont mind being berated for not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world, the _____8____ feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed .
With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger. But do we ____9____ to be so wary both to hitch and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1960s, _____10____a Polish woman who e-mailed me, the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver _____11_____who had picked up somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, _____12_____who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everybody was hitchhiking then.
Surely this is a good idea for society? Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down _____13____between strangers. It would help fight _____14_____warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant _____15____in geography, history, politics and sociology.
1. A. made B. took C. traveled D. crossed
2. A. in B. over C. at D. on
3. A. when B. after C. before D. if
4. A. the books B. them C. it D. the songs
5. A. Hundreds B. Hundred C. Thousand D. Dozen
6. A. sky B. space C. map D. heaven
7. A. like B. as C. for D. since
8. A. big B. large C. general D. little
9. A. have to B. must C. should D. need
10. A. according to B. owing to C. due to D. with respects to
11. A. sent B. picked up C. collected D. helped
12. A. passengers B. hikers C. drivers D. strangers
13. A. fences B. barriers C. gaps D. walls
14. A. global B. world C. entire D. whole
15. A. discussions B. debates C. consultations D. lessons
答案:1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D
国内英语资讯:China gears up for Spring Festival travel rush
My View on Fairy Tales 对童话的看法
国际英语资讯:Finland, Sweden hold top level meetings in Helsinki
国际英语资讯:Nigerian govt defends suspension of chief judge
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic back from one set down to reach Qatar Open semifinals
史上最大规模:印度锡金将试行普遍基本收入制
体坛英语资讯:UAE coach Zaccheroni confident of winning AFC Asian Cup opener
国内英语资讯:Political advisors call for enhanced protection of intellectual property rights
体坛英语资讯:Neumayr quits Irans Esteghlal, joins Swiss Aarau
国内英语资讯:Xi and his wife meet senior DPRK official, watch art performance
国际英语资讯:Pelosi invites Trump to deliver State of the Union address on Feb. 5
国际英语资讯:Singaporean health minister apologizes for data leakage of 14,200 with HIV
外国明星在中国电影里飙演技,谁演得最好?
国内英语资讯:Chinese envoy calls for more flexible approach in investment treaty talks with EU
不放弃的人才会被幸运眷顾
体坛英语资讯:CBA Roundup: Hu Jinqiu, Lin Zhijie lead Guangsha past Beijing 110-93
体坛英语资讯:Chicago marathon champ Kosgei rules out competing at World Cross in Denmark
国际英语资讯:UN official monitoring cease-fire arrives in Yemeni rebel-held capital
国际英语资讯:Iran wraps up large-scale military drills aiming at offensive tactics
国内英语资讯:Chinese consul general calls for stronger people-to-people bonds with U.S.
国际英语资讯:Poland marks 74th anniversary of Auschwitz death camp liberation
国际英语资讯:Romania supports Republic of North Macedonias Euro-Atlantic integration: PM
LV首次推出了无线耳机,这是要进军音频市场?
国际英语资讯:U.S.-led shelling kills 42 civilians, IS militants in eastern Syria
国内英语资讯:Xi extends Spring Festival greetings to non-Communist parties, personages
国内英语资讯:Chinese State Councilor meets Sudanese presidential envoy
如何提高表达能力,这8个要点一定要学会
比伯婚礼或将在3月举办?
体坛英语资讯:XV Christmas International Amateur Ice Hockey Tournament kicks off in Minsk
特朗普、德普提名金酸梅奖!共同角逐“最差演员”
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |