完形填空 (每题2分,共10分)阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案。
Hitchhiking
When I was in my teens and 20s, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers _____1____ me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the life-givers became friends, many provided hospitality _____2_____ the road.
No only did you find out much more about a country than _____3_____ traveling by train or plane, but1 there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to ______4_____?
A few years ago, I asked the same question about hitching in a column on a newspaper. ____5_____ of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers ____6_____it must be Iran, came one reply. Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitching, ____7_____ was Quebec, Canadaif you dont mind being berated for not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world, the _____8____ feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed .
With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger. But do we ____9____ to be so wary both to hitch and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1960s, _____10____a Polish woman who e-mailed me, the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver _____11_____who had picked up somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, _____12_____who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everybody was hitchhiking then.
Surely this is a good idea for society? Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down _____13____between strangers. It would help fight _____14_____warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant _____15____in geography, history, politics and sociology.
1. A. made B. took C. traveled D. crossed
2. A. in B. over C. at D. on
3. A. when B. after C. before D. if
4. A. the books B. them C. it D. the songs
5. A. Hundreds B. Hundred C. Thousand D. Dozen
6. A. sky B. space C. map D. heaven
7. A. like B. as C. for D. since
8. A. big B. large C. general D. little
9. A. have to B. must C. should D. need
10. A. according to B. owing to C. due to D. with respects to
11. A. sent B. picked up C. collected D. helped
12. A. passengers B. hikers C. drivers D. strangers
13. A. fences B. barriers C. gaps D. walls
14. A. global B. world C. entire D. whole
15. A. discussions B. debates C. consultations D. lessons
答案:1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D
勇敢跳出舒适区!7种方式挑战自己
科学分析单身族:越想脱单越没人爱?
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier meets Kazakh president
国际英语资讯:German chancellor still sees chance for Brexit deal
25年后将有更多女性当上CEO
国际英语资讯:Interview: Chinese language department of Sudans largest university sees increasing number
克里姆林宫:查尔斯王子不配当英国国王
科学教你如何“快乐厮守到老”
新郎秀花式足球 别样婚礼视频走红网络
世界上最有权势的100人V:40-49岁权势人物
姚明或成NBA第一个中国老板
二十几岁应该学会的时间管理技巧
奔跑最快乐:8种方法让你重新爱上跑步
皇马12年后再捧冠军杯
东京当选全球最佳旅行目的地
日本掀起仓鼠屁股风潮 “仓屁”写真热卖
世界上最有权势的100人VI:50-59岁权势人物
丰田大手笔押宝燃料电池汽车
日本小店推出风味“蜜桔饭团”
麦当劳员工在总部大楼外被捕 因要求涨工资
国际英语资讯:Mugabes body arrives in Zimbabwe ahead of burial Sunday
专家教你如何笑能升职
莎士比亚诞辰450周年:莎翁作品中的名言
国际英语资讯:France reiterates two-state solution to end Palestinian-Israeli conflict
英雄和逞英雄
英国餐馆推吃货福利:晒美食照片可免单
英国夫妇喜迎第17个宝宝 成全国最大家庭
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China, Kazakhstan agree to develop permanent comprehensive strategic partnershi
记录:初为人父90天
纽约男子被狗咬 索赔2乘以10的36次方美元
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |