Professor Smith lived alone. He was very absent-minded. He used to __51__ the university to give a lecture and find that he had forgotten to bring his notes. Or he __52__ lose his spectacles and be unable to see the __53__. He could never find any chalk to __54__ with, and he often forgot the time and would ramble __55__ for hours because he had __56__ his watch at home. But the most __57__ thing of all about him was his __58__.
His overcoat was rarely __59__, as most of the buttons were __60__. His shoes were usually untied because he had lost the laces. He __61__ his comb as well because his hair was always standing __62__, that is unless he was __63__ his battered old hat with the brim missing. His trousers were __64__ by an old tie instead of a belt. He was a chain smoker. He would smoke __65__ in class. Cigarette ash was liberally scattered over his waistcoat.
51. A) arrive in B) arrive at C) arrive D) arriving
52. A) was used to B) was accustomed to C) could D) would
53. A) blackboard B) floor C) door D) window
54. A) teach B) deliver C) write D) address
55. A) of B) at C) in D) on
56. A) put B) placed C) left D) forgotten
57. A) exciting B) amazing C) attractive D) delightful
58. A) appearance B) act C) behavior D) conduct
59. A) tied B) fastened C) ironed D) patched
60. A) losing B) falling C) missing D) hanging
61. A) has lost B) loses C) must have lost D) must lose
62. A) on end B) up C) aside D) back
63. A) putting on B) wearing on C) wearing D) having
64. A) rounded up B) stuck together C) put together D) held up
65. A) even B) frequently C) constantly D) continuously
答案:51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. D
56. C 57. B 58. A 59. B 60. C
61. C 62. A 63. C 64. D 65. A
国内英语资讯:China launches new communication satellite
Stay Hungry and Foolish 保持饥饿和愚蠢
体坛英语资讯:Peru coach Gareca puts faith in MLS players for friendlies
国际英语资讯:Canada not grounding Boeing 737 Max 8 after Ethiopian Airlines crash
The Message From Media 媒体的信息
Strong Faith 强烈的信念
The Best Moment 最美好的时刻
体坛英语资讯:Frankfurt tie Inter 0-0 in UEFA Europa League
国内英语资讯:China renews evaluation methods for SOE leaders
国内英语资讯:Economic Watch: Chinas February CPI hits 13-month low, leaving room for macro control
埃塞俄比亚航空公司航班坠毁造成157人罹难
体坛英语资讯:Relatively good night for Spanish sides in Europa League
Parents Education 父母的教育
国际英语资讯:Ethiopian airlines worst jet crash leaves 157 dead
国际英语资讯:Ghanaian president offers condolences over Ethiopian airlines crash
体坛英语资讯:UEFA fines but no ban for Atletico coach Simeone
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Super Dan and Chen Long suffer shock first round defeat at All England Open
国内英语资讯:UNEP, Chinese science academy sign MOU on environment conservation
国内英语资讯:Medical program helps over 640,000 impoverished rural people
国际英语资讯:UN urges Africa to put in place policies to promote clean mobility solutions
Keep a Good Mood 保持好心情
The Amazing Memory 美好的记忆
体坛英语资讯:China takes four synchro golds in FINA Diving World Series
国内英语资讯:China to streamline immovable property registration process
Green Food 绿色食品
国际英语资讯:Maduro denounces new attack on Venezuelas electrical system
体坛英语资讯:Defending champion Shi reaches last eight at All England Open
奇迹就在你周围
美国:对朝鲜可能的导弹活动不存幻想
国际英语资讯:IMF, World Bank chiefs share wisdom of women empowerment
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |