Professor Smith lived alone. He was very absent-minded. He used to __51__ the university to give a lecture and find that he had forgotten to bring his notes. Or he __52__ lose his spectacles and be unable to see the __53__. He could never find any chalk to __54__ with, and he often forgot the time and would ramble __55__ for hours because he had __56__ his watch at home. But the most __57__ thing of all about him was his __58__.
His overcoat was rarely __59__, as most of the buttons were __60__. His shoes were usually untied because he had lost the laces. He __61__ his comb as well because his hair was always standing __62__, that is unless he was __63__ his battered old hat with the brim missing. His trousers were __64__ by an old tie instead of a belt. He was a chain smoker. He would smoke __65__ in class. Cigarette ash was liberally scattered over his waistcoat.
51. A) arrive in B) arrive at C) arrive D) arriving
52. A) was used to B) was accustomed to C) could D) would
53. A) blackboard B) floor C) door D) window
54. A) teach B) deliver C) write D) address
55. A) of B) at C) in D) on
56. A) put B) placed C) left D) forgotten
57. A) exciting B) amazing C) attractive D) delightful
58. A) appearance B) act C) behavior D) conduct
59. A) tied B) fastened C) ironed D) patched
60. A) losing B) falling C) missing D) hanging
61. A) has lost B) loses C) must have lost D) must lose
62. A) on end B) up C) aside D) back
63. A) putting on B) wearing on C) wearing D) having
64. A) rounded up B) stuck together C) put together D) held up
65. A) even B) frequently C) constantly D) continuously
答案:51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. D
56. C 57. B 58. A 59. B 60. C
61. C 62. A 63. C 64. D 65. A
Factories shut down over toxic glue
ROK, US launch annual drills despite warning
'Humans to blame' for rise in shark attacks
Bin Laden's compound demolished
Investment to be stimulated
Murdoch facing showdown with Sun employees
'I love u' text messages a turnoff for women
Elderly junkies find 'real freedom' at Dutch home
Al-Qaida, Taliban rift emerges
'Artificial leaf' may yield power source
Flight delays decrease in 2011
外星人的英文说法
各种云朵的英文说法
Australian PM knocks out rival, but not discontent
Rapid-fire attacks kill 50 across Iraq
More US films set for China
Program to champion rights of nonsmokers
Cracks near super tower prove unsettling
英语四季的单词
一天三餐的英语单词
童话人物的英文名
Firm tries to block iPad on mainland
这9件事真的可耻吗?
Expats get wide range of services at new Pudong center
Worker wakes up without left kidney
Shanghai court postpones iPad decision
Gillard says she has colleagues' strong support
Houston gets posthumous boost
EU undeterred by threat on oil supply
Gillard 'confident' she will stay as PM
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |