Forests for Cities【城市的交通】
The volume of traffic in many cities in the world today continues to expand. This causes many problems, including serious air pollution, lengthy delays, and the greater risk ___1____accidents. Clearly, something must be done, but it is often difficult to ____2___people to change their habits and leave their cars at home.
One possible ____3____ is to make it more expensive for people to use their cars by ___4____charges for parking and _put___5____tougher fines for anyone who ____6____the law. In addition, drivers could be required to pay for using particular routes at different times of the day. This system, ____7___as road pricing, is already being introduced in a ____8____of cities, using a special electronic card ____9____ to the windscreen of the car.
Another way of ____10___with the problem is to provide cheap parking on the ____11____of the city, and strictly control the number of vehicles allowed into the centre. Drivers and their passengers then use a special bus service for the ____12____ stage of their journey.
Of course, the most important _ ___13_____ is to provide good public transport. However, to get people to ___14_____ the comfort of their cars, public transport must be felt to be reliable, convenient and comfortable, with fares ____15____at an acceptable level.
1. A) of B) for C) about D) by
2. A) make B) arrange C) suggest D) persuade
3. A) approach B) manner C) custom D) style
4. A) enlarging B) increasing C) growing D) developing
5. A) carrying down B) putting off C) bringing in D) taking away
6. A) crosses B) refuses C) breaks D) cracks
7. A) named B) seen C) called D) known
8. A) quantity B) number C) total D) sum
9. A) fixed B) joined C) built D) placed
10. A) doing B) handling C) dealing D) solving
11. A) outskirts B) border C) outside D) limit
12. A) late B) end C) complete D) final
13. A) thought B) thing C) work D) event
14. A) pass on B) throw away C) give up D) leave out
15. A) taken B) kept C) given D) stood
答案
1. A 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. A 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. B 14. C 15. B
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业16
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业9
山东省泰安市岱岳区徂徕镇第一中学2016英语二轮专题复习经典导学案(118)
山东省泰安市岱岳区徂徕镇第一中学2016英语二轮专题复习经典导学案(114)
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业13
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 5 Rhythm课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 19 Language课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 1 Lifestyles课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 24 Society课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 21 Human Biology课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 23 Conflict课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 6 Design课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 18 Beauty课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 4 Cyberspace课时作业 北师大版
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业14
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版
山东省泰安市岱岳区徂徕镇第一中学2016英语二轮专题复习经典导学案(110)
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业17
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业18
山东省泰安市岱岳区徂徕镇第一中学2016英语二轮专题复习经典导学案(109)
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 12 Culture Shock课时作业 北师大版
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 2 Heroes课时作业 北师大版
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业15
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 22 Environmental Protection课时作业 北师大版
2016届北师大版高三一轮总复习英语课时作业2
山东省泰安市岱岳区徂徕镇第一中学2016英语二轮专题复习经典导学案(117)
2016高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |