Today, the world wide web can be used both to retrieve information and to make it 51 to others. Information 52 on webpages in viewed by 53 of browser. The sources of in- formation linked in this way can be located on any computer 54 is also part of the web. Each information source 55 to an indefinite number of other webpages. Hypertext and hyperlinks allow users acting as receivers of information to wander form one source of information to another, 56 for themselves which information they wish to 57 to their browser and which links they want to 58 .
The addresses of webpages can be found by using the many hundreds of general and specialized search engines which provide 59 to databases which hold information on them. Once a webpage has been found, hyperlinks may point 60 other places of interest on the web. Addresses of webpages also 61 in other more conventional media such as magazines, newspapers and television programs, and on posters. WebPages, in their turn, facilitate access to information made available by other 62 of media, for example, collections held in libraries or programs broadcast on television.
Most webpages offer interactive opportunities which go beyond moral allowing visitors freedom as to when and how they visit a page and where they might choose to go next. Feedback can be kept formal via a questionnaire which can be filled 63 , or informal by providing an address for e-mail or even by 64 a digital quest book for comments left for other users to read. Although all webpages are protected so that unauthorized visitors cannot make unsolicited changes to them, it is also possible to 65 access to pages on the Internet to those holding a password.
51. A. available B. obtainable C. achievable D. amicable
52. A. displayed B. displaying C. displayable D. is displayed
53. A. medium B. vehicle C. agent D. means
54. A. what B. that C. that D. it
55. A. maybe linked B. may be linked C. may is linked D may linked
56. A. deciding B. decided C. decide D. to decided
57. A. transition B. transmit C. transform D. transfer
58. A. flip B. slip C. skip D. skim
59. A. success B. access C. assess D. possess
60. A. about B. on C. to D. at
61. A. to appear B. appeared C. appearing D. appear
62. A. modes B. forums C. shapes D. forms
63. A. up B. out C. with D. over
64. A. install B. installed C. installing D. installs
65. A. constrain B. confine C. restrain D. limit
参考答案
51. A 52. A 53. D 54. B 55. B 56. A 57. D 58. C 59. B 60. C 61.D 62. D 63. B 64.C 65. D
初三英语应用文范文之通知:学生会通知
初三英语作文:学习的苦与乐
初三英语作文:我的改变多大啊
初三英语写作范文9篇
初三英语作文:请假条
初三英语记叙文范文:Farm Day
海淀区初三期中考试英语范文
中考英语应用文范文之书信:自我推荐
中考英语作文:My Dream
初三寒假英语作文:春节
初三英语作文:New World, New Challenge
初三英语作文:My hometown 我的家乡
初三英语作文:国外难忘的一次圣诞节
中考英语作文:大雪
初三英语话题作文范文:以Basketball为题
初三英语记叙文范文:My Favorite Sport
中考英语写作中常见的十二种句型
初三英语记叙文范文:How to Fight SARS
初三英语作文:Health or Wealth?
初三英语作文:寒假的一天
初三英语作文:A Card to The Teacher
中考英语作文:Thanksgiving heart
初三英语记叙文范文:我最喜欢的体育名星
中考英语满分作文:What are the symptoms
初三英语作文:农村生活实录
初三英语作文:预防猪流感
初三英语作文:以雪为题
专家支招:如何提升初中英语读写能力
初三英语作文:展望我的未来
初三英语作文:新学期的计划
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |