Hitchhiking
When I was in my teensand 20s,hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport.The kindness or curiosity of strangersme all over Europe,North America,Asia and southern Africa.Some of the lift-givers became friends,many provided hospitalitythe road.
Not only did you find out much more about a country thantraveling by train or plane,but also there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night.Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture.It has books and songs about it.So what has happened to ?
A few years ago,I asked the same question about hitchhiking in a column on a newspaper.of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers it must be lran,came one reply.Rural lreland was recommended as a friendly place for hitchhiking,was Quebec,Canada-if you dont mind being beratedfor not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world,the feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed.
With so much news about crime in the media,people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger.But do weto be so wary both to hitchhike and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1910s,a Polish woman who e-mailed me,the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet.The booklet contained coupons for drivers,so each time a driversomebody,he or she received a coupon.At the end of the season,who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes.Everybody was hitchhiking then.
Surely this is a good idea for society.Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking downbetween strangers.It would help fightwarming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels.It would also improve eductional standards by delivering instantin geography,history,politics and sociology.
1.A.made B.took C.traveled D.crossed
2.A.above B.over C.at D.on
3.A.when B.after C.before D.until
4.A.the books B.them C.it D.the songs
5.A.Hundreds B.Hundred C.Thousand D.Dozen
1.A.sky B.space C.map D.heaven
7.A.like B.as C.for D.since
8.A.big B.large C.general D.little
9.A.have to B.must C.should D.need
10.A.according to B.owing to C.due to D.with respect to
11.A.sent B.picked up C.selected D.brought
12.A.passengers B.hikers C.drivers D.strangers
13.A.fences B.barriers C.gaps D.stones
14.A.global B.total C.entire D.whole
15.A.discussions B.debates C.consultations D.lessons
答案:
1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.A
6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A
11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D
2011年实用口语练习:歉意怎么说出口(2)
实用口语情景轻松学:你知道怎么申请赴美签证吗?
英语口语主题:交际英语热门话题47个(21--生日派对)
口语情景对话:走遍美国精选 没问题ACT 2 - 1
地道英语口语:关于“apple”的英语俚语
实用口语情景轻松学:说一说旅行要准备的东西
实用口语情景轻松学:你能借我点儿钱吗?
实用口语:Nicole's day at school
中国常犯的英语口语错误
2011年实用口语练习:In the library 在图书馆
日常口语精华集1
疯狂口语要素精选 7
口语情景对话:走遍美国精选 偷得浮生半日闲ACT 3 - 1
2011年实用口语练习:静观其变
疯狂口语要素精选 17
实用英语:如何用英语砍价
口语:“血肉之躯”用英语怎么说?
疯狂口语要素精选 13
地道口语:职场必备的五个简单句子
英语流行语:你跟谁“合得来”?
老外“精神不好”时会说些什么
节日英语口语:十一句话搞定圣诞礼物
实用口语情景轻松学:你最喜欢哪个季节?
2011年实用口语练习:一起来找“茶”
实用口语情景轻松学:求职面试
新东方英语口语开口篇:打招呼(3)
口语情景对话:走遍美国精选 当仁不让 ACT 3 - 1
学会用英文的感叹句
口语情景对话:一个真正的斯图尔特家的后代ACT 1 - 3
大学新生常用口语:熟悉校园和同学
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |